Home > 2007 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Thanks to Colin Rosenstiel for help with this page.

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10232 34.3% 10
Labour 7848 26.3% 5
Conservative 7218 24.2% 0
Green Party 3795 12.7% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 358 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 352 1.2% 0

Abbey

Caroline Hart Lab 701 35.5%
Margaret Wright Grn 593 30.0%
Andrew Bower C 398 20.1%
Ed Sexton LD 284 14.4%

Arbury

Alan Levy LD 887 35.8%
Mike Todd-Jones Lab 875 35.3%
Shapour Meftah C 504 20.3%
Michael Smith Grn 211 8.5%

Castle

Tania Zmura LD 806 42.5%
Edward MacNaghten C 490 25.8%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 309 16.3%
Margery Abbott Lab 293 15.4%

Cherry Hinton

Russ McPherson Lab 1126 46.1%
Sarah El-Neil C 806 33.0%
Keith Edkins LD 257 10.5%
Hamish Downer Grn 130 5.3%
Marjorie Barr UKIP 121 5.0%

Coleridge (2)

Jeremy Benstead Lab 861 38.0%
Tariq Sadiq Lab 739
Christopher Howell C 721 31.9%
Richard Normington C 662
Emma Lindsay LD 312 13.8%
Valerie Hopkins Grn 253 11.2%
Thomas Yates LD 248
Neil Ford Grn 215
Albert Watts UKIP 116 5.1%

East Chesterton

Clare Blair LD 731 34.6%
Kevin Francis C 583 27.6%
Stefan Haselwimmer Lab 457 21.6%
Peter Pope Grn 225 10.7%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 115 5.4%

King's Hedges [LD gain from Lab]

Michael Pill LD 679 35.9%
Gerri Bird Lab 661 35.0%
Michelle Tempest C 368 19.5%
James Youd Grn 181 9.6%

Market

Mike Dixon LD 679 42.4%
Gregory Patton Grn 344 21.5%
Timothy Haire C 341 21.3%
Lucy Sheerman Lab 237 14.8%

Newnham

Julie Smith LD 842 44.9%
James Strachan C 489 26.1%
Aneaka Kaur Kellay Grn 300 16.0%
Louis Couffait Lab 246 13.1%

Petersfield [Lab gain from LD]

Lucy Walker Lab 1063 45.3%
Steven Cooper LD 817 34.9%
James Martin C 239 10.2%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 225 9.6%

Queen Edith's

Viki Sanders LD 1364 53.4%
Donald Douglas C 760 29.7%
Len Freeman Lab 221 8.6%
Martin Lawson Grn 210 8.2%

Romsey

Raj Shah LD 774 36.2%
Jonathan Goodacre Lab 496 23.2%
Tom Woodcock Respect 358 16.8%
Jesse Griffiths Grn 271 12.7%
Angela Ozturk C 238 11.1%

Trumpington

Andy Blackhurst LD 913 45.2%
Peter Hase C 774 38.3%
Ceri Galloway Grn 172 8.5%
Pamela Stacey Lab 160 7.9%

West Chesterton

Diane Armstrong LD 887 40.0%
Steven Mastin C 507 22.9%
Simon Watkins Lab 451 20.4%
Sarah Peake Grn 371 16.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict