Home > 2007 > East CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Cambridgeshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Cambridgeshire: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Cambridgeshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10448 44.4% 24
Liberal Democrat 8314 35.3% 13
Independent 3449 14.6% 2
Green Party 1027 4.4% 0
Labour 307 1.3% 0

Bottisham (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Bryant LD 769 53.0%
Stevens LD 731
McLean C 570 39.3%
Leggatt C 501
O'Dell Lab 111 7.7%

Burwell (3) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Brown C 809 35.0%
Williams LD 790 34.2%
Edwards C 741
Eardley C 700
Philpott LD 623
Chapman LD 594
Reader Ind 560 24.2%
Wilson Lab 152 6.6%

Cheveley (2)

Cresswell C 794 76.7%
Poole C 745
Fentiman LD 241 23.3%

Downham Villages (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Bailey C 665 45.8%
Goodge C 653
Winters Ind 497 34.2%
Wilson LD 291 20.0%
Haley LD 277

Dullingham Villages

Davidson C 469 77.3%
Beer LD 138 22.7%

Ely East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ashton C 582 45.9%
Petts C 527
Griffiths LD 468 36.9%
Bell LD 453
Burton Ind 218 17.2%
Lockyer Ind 153

Ely North (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Rouse C 647 35.7%
Broadhurst C 631
Bradney C 573
Bunting Ind 475 26.2%
Griffin-Singh Ind 401
Das LD 366 20.2%
Cole LD 358
Allen Grn 324 17.9%
Griffiths LD 311

Ely South (2) [1 LD gain from C]

J Friend-Smith LD 572 49.2%
Wilcox LD 505
Kelleway C 452 38.9%
Pickess C 439
Spencer Grn 139 12.0%

Ely West (2) [1 LD gain from C]

S Friend-Smith LD 829 52.2%
Austen LD 685
Hobbs C 571 36.0%
Phillips C 436
Allen Grn 188 11.8%

Fordham Villages (2)

Abbott LD 542 57.1%
Michael Allan LD 477
Morris C 407 42.9%
Gardner C 391

Haddenham (3)

G Wilson LD 1065 53.8%
Ian Allen LD 1030
P Wilson LD 1006
Ray C 665 33.6%
Smith C 660
Woodbine C 649
Carter Grn 249 12.6%

Isleham

Beckett Ind 452 75.2%
Richmond LD 149 24.8%

Littleport East (2)

Brown C 728 45.6%
Wright Ind 622 38.9%
Broadley LD 248 15.5%
Crighton LD 166

Littleport West (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ambrose-Smith C 292 51.0%
Morrison LD 281 49.0%
Rodrigues LD 260
Cox C 245

Soham North (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

James Palmer C 581 57.5%
Cornell C 422
Fordham Ind 274 27.1%
John Palmer Ind 175
Bruce LD 155 15.3%
Gold LD 68

Soham South (3)

Parramint C 577 43.1%
Humphreys C 525
Duckworth C 463
Warner LD 412 30.7%
Casting LD 397
Judd Ind 351 26.2%
Martin Ind 349
Pallett LD 347
Kirkham Ind 263

Stretham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Hunt C 688 62.5%
Seaman C 613
McKay-Rae LD 412 37.5%
Mittins LD 298

Sutton (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Read C 513 51.1%
Moakes C 414
Dewar LD 364 36.3%
Pleydell LD 258
Shaw Grn 127 12.6%

The Swaffhams [C gain from LD]

Alderson C 438 62.2%
Jost LD 222 31.5%
Wilson Lab 44 6.3%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict