Home > 2007 > FenlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Fenland

Whole council up for election. Eighteen Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Fenland: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fenland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7581 58.0% 39
Liberal Democrat 2885 22.1% 0
Labour 1358 10.4% 0
Independent 1236 9.5% 1

Bassenhally

Kenneth Mayor C unop.

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea (2)

Ralph Butcher C 841 66.2%
Pamela Potts C 774
Lyn Keppel-Spoor Ind 430 33.8%

Birch

Alan Melton C 316 50.7%
Christine Colbert LD 252 40.4%
David Biggs Lab 55 8.8%

Clarkson

Carol Cox C unop.

Delph

Kay Mayor C unop.

Doddington

Geoffrey Harper C unop.

Elm and Christchurch (2)

Mac Cotterell C 700 68.7%
Phil Webb C 540
Robert Pinnock Ind 319 31.3%

Hill (2)

Simon King C unop.
Bruce Wegg C unop.

Kingsmoor

Martin Curtis C unop.

Kirkgate

Les Sims C unop.

Lattersey

Stephen Garrett C unop.

Manea [Ind gain from C]

Mark Archer Ind 487 61.4%
Robert Sears C 306 38.6%

March East (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Fred Yeulett C 1026 48.7%
John Clark C 1011
Bernard Keane C 981
Barry Howlett Lab 724 34.4%
Heather Kinnear LD 357 16.9%
Christopher Hancox LD 322

March North (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Trevor Quince C 862 59.5%
John West C 818
Peter Tunley C 737
Paul Adams LD 586 40.5%
Anthony Fey LD 573
Verity Roscoe LD 470

March West (3)

Kit Owen C 1049 59.1%
Jan French C 1045
Peter Skoulding C 883
Stephen Court LD 727 40.9%

Medworth

Jonathan Farmer C 360 64.7%
Mark Plumb Lab 196 35.3%

The Mills

Ray German C 400 57.1%
Diane Baldry LD 301 42.9%

Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2)

Cyril Bellamy C unop.
Clifford Edwards C unop.

Peckover

David Oliver C unop.

Roman Bank (3)

Philip Hatton C unop.
Michael Humphrey C unop.
Christopher Seaton C unop.

St Andrews

Mick Speechley C unop.

St Marys

Kenneth Peachey C unop.

Slade Lode

Florrie Newell C 260 47.3%
Christopher Howes LD 223 40.5%
Grant Osbourn Lab 67 12.2%

Staithe

Roger Green C unop.

Waterlees (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Ray Griffin C 538 63.0%
David Wheeler C 528
Ann Purt Lab 316 37.0%
Avis Gilliatt Lab 310

Wenneye

Peter Murphy C 488 68.3%
Colleen Bryce LD 226 31.7%

Wimblington

Jillian Tuck C 435 67.1%
Mike Watkins LD 213 32.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict