Home > 2007 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alconbury and The Stukeleys, Buckden, Godmanchester, Little Paxton, St Ives East, St Ives South, St Ives West, Sawtry, The Hemingfords or Warboys and Bury. The election in Elton and Folksworth this year was a by-election.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16894 57.9% 14
Liberal Democrat 9168 31.4% 5
Labour 2347 8.1% 0
British National Party 299 1.0% 0
Green Party 280 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 166 0.6% 0

Brampton

Patricia Jordan LD 1237 50.8%
Jane King C 1123 46.1%
Sybil Tuckwood Lab 77 3.2%

Earith

Philip Godfrey C 1157 71.7%
Leona Graham-Elen LD 361 22.4%
Cindy Cochrane Lab 95 5.9%

Ellington

Michael Baker LD 747 57.1%
Stephen Cawley C 561 42.9%

Elton and Folksworth [By-election]

Mac McGuire C 690 83.4%
Mary Howell Lab 137 16.6%

Fenstanton

Paul Dakers C 442 48.2%
Colin Saunderson LD 430 46.9%
Angela Richards Lab 45 4.9%

Gransden and The Offords

Barbara Boddington C 1106 75.7%
Julia Hayward LD 355 24.3%

Huntingdon East

Mike Simpson C 1173 49.1%
Peter Fleming LD 901 37.7%
David King Lab 188 7.9%
Antony Staples Grn 125 5.2%

Huntingdon North [LD gain from C]

Sam Kemp LD 376 37.7%
Maggie Wheeler C 357 35.8%
Ann Beevor Lab 202 20.3%
John Clare Grn 62 6.2%

Huntingdon West

Tom Sanderson C 974 70.2%
Michael Burrell LD 209 15.1%
David Brown Lab 112 8.1%
Karen How Grn 93 6.7%

Kimbolton and Staughton

Jonathan Gray C 985 73.8%
Roy Benford LD 314 23.5%
Patrick Kadewere Lab 36 2.7%

Ramsey

Ross Muir C 1050 58.0%
Janet Dutton LD 620 34.3%
Susan Coomey Lab 140 7.7%

St Neots Eaton Ford

David Harty C 1102 56.0%
Martin Land LD 755 38.4%
John Watson Lab 110 5.6%

St Neots Eaton Socon

Gordon Thorpe LD 671 47.5%
Mandy Thomas C 659 46.7%
Graham Hitchings Lab 82 5.8%

St Neots Eynesbury [C gain from LD]

Paul Ursell C 905 41.2%
Diana Collins LD 791 36.0%
Nicholas Smith BNP 299 13.6%
Bill O'Connor Lab 201 9.2%

St Neots Priory Park [LD gain from C]

Kendal Cooper LD 742 47.4%
Paula Longford C 726 46.4%
Richard Allen Lab 96 6.1%

Somersham

Michael Newman C 1140 66.0%
Tony Hulme LD 483 28.0%
Karen Webb Lab 103 6.0%

Stilton

Peter Mitchell C 743 81.3%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 171 18.7%

Upwood and The Raveleys

Terry Bell C 453 54.6%
Patricia Worgan LD 176 21.2%
Robert Brown UKIP 166 20.0%
Graeme Watkins Lab 34 4.1%

Yaxley and Farcet

Eric Butler C 1548 74.9%
Kevin Goddard Lab 518 25.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict