Home > 2007 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bassingbourn, Caldecote, Gamlingay, Girton, Harston and Hauxton, Haslingfield and The Eversdens, Linton, Longstanton, Melbourn, Meldreth, The Mordens, Swavesey, Waterbeach, Whittlesford or The Wilbrahams.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13215 51.0% 12
Liberal Democrat 7870 30.4% 5
Independent 2439 9.4% 2
Labour 2132 8.2% 0
UK Independence Party 184 0.7% 0
Green Party 76 0.3% 0

The Abingtons [C gain from LD]

Anthony Orgee C 680 81.1%
David Willingham LD 158 18.9%

Balsham

Richard Barrett C 1142 59.9%
Pauline Jarvis LD 692 36.3%
Richard Amos Lab 72 3.8%

Bar Hill

Roger Hall C 871 60.3%
Sylvia Abbott LD 220 15.2%
Helene Davies UKIP 184 12.7%
John Shepherd Lab 169 11.7%

Barton [C gain from Ind]

Francis Burkitt C 446 50.4%
Keith Scott Ind 309 34.9%
Anna Gomori-Woodcock Grn 76 8.6%
Annabel Barrett Lab 54 6.1%

Bourn

Lorraine Morgan C 676 44.1%
Roger Hume Ind 642 41.9%
Mark Hurn Lab 215 14.0%

Comberton

Steven Harangozo LD 438 48.2%
Hywel Griffiths C 401 44.2%
Peter Durrant Lab 69 7.6%

Cottenham

Timothy Wotherspoon C 1163 56.9%
Susan Bainbridge LD 678 33.2%
Michael Wilson Lab 202 9.9%

Duxford [LD gain from C]

John Williams LD 525 54.9%
Robin Driver C 391 40.9%
Yvonne Nobis Lab 40 4.2%

Fowlmere and Foxton

Deborah Roberts Ind 489 45.2%
Christine Cartwright LD 338 31.2%
Robert Poulter C 230 21.2%
Grace Everson Lab 26 2.4%

Fulbourn

Neil Scarr Ind 528 39.6%
John Williams LD 391 29.4%
Alison Farmer C 350 26.3%
Owen Leonard Lab 63 4.7%

Hardwick

Jim Stewart LD 504 73.7%
Mandy Smith C 151 22.1%
Helen Haugh Lab 29 4.2%

Histon and Impington

Jonathan Chatfield LD 1309 52.2%
Philip Scott C 1008 40.2%
Robin Stern Lab 191 7.6%

Milton

Hazel Smith LD 714 51.4%
Gerda Covell C 584 42.0%
Valerie Ross Lab 91 6.6%

Orwell and Barrington [C gain from Ind]

David Bird C 532 83.3%
Sara Ball Lab 107 16.7%

Papworth and Elsworth

Nick Wright C 885 74.2%
Angela Patrick Lab 308 25.8%

Sawston

David Bard C 995 67.5%
Ian Wallace LD 256 17.4%
Michael Idowu Lab 224 15.2%

The Shelfords and Stapleford [C gain from LD]

Jamie Dipple C 1457 54.2%
Helen Kember LD 1040 38.7%
Michael Nettleton Lab 189 7.0%

Teversham

Caroline Hunt C 436 64.3%
Frances Amrani LD 242 35.7%

Willingham and Over

Brian Burling C 817 47.1%
Pat Daniels Ind 471 27.1%
Leslie Gelling LD 365 21.0%
Nicola Andrews Lab 83 4.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict