Home > 2007 > ChesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Chester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in City and St Anne's, Dodleston, Farndon, Handbridge and St Mary's, Mollington, Newton St Michaels, Saughall, Tarvin, Tilston, Upton Westlea or Waverton.

This was the last election to Chester City Council before its abolition in 2009; the 2008 elections were cancelled.

Other results for Chester: 2002 2003 2004 2006
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chester 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13698 49.9% 12
Liberal Democrat 6712 24.5% 3
Labour 5428 19.8% 5
Independent 699 2.5% 0
UK Independence Party 421 1.5% 0
Green Party 336 1.2% 0
English Democrats Party 157 0.6% 0

Barrow

Eleanor Johnson C 521 80.4%
Tony Pegrum Lab 64 9.9%
Katherine Pemberton LD 63 9.7%

Blacon Hall

John Price Lab 733 52.7%
Charles Isaac C 411 29.5%
Kenn Hodd LD 124 8.9%
David Evans UKIP 123 8.8%

Blacon Lodge

Reginald Jones Lab 584 56.7%
Donald Thompson C 275 26.7%
Sandra Clyne LD 90 8.7%
Allan Weddell UKIP 81 7.9%

Boughton

Bob Rudd Lab 619 46.5%
Tom Parry C 591 44.4%
Neil Christian LD 122 9.2%

Boughton Heath [C gain from LD]

Pamela Hall C 810 48.5%
Ann Farrell LD 686 41.1%
Christine Davies Lab 98 5.9%
Ed Abrams EDP 55 3.3%
Adrian Carr Grn 22 1.3%

Christleton

Stuart Parker C 1077 71.2%
Aly Anson LD 207 13.7%
Stephen Davies Lab 181 12.0%
Roger Croston UKIP 47 3.1%

College

Janet Black Lab 385 31.9%
David Simpson LD 378 31.3%
Faye Mustill C 297 24.6%
Bill Sheppard Grn 146 12.1%

Curzon and Westminster

Richard Short C 1229 81.2%
Philip Tate Lab 198 13.1%
John Moore UKIP 65 4.3%
Allan Stobie LD 21 1.4%

Elton

Barry Cowper Lab 640 52.2%
Graham Heatley C 587 47.8%

Hoole All Saints

Ted Longman LD 427 50.4%
Trudy Ryall-Harvey C 182 21.5%
Alexandra Tate Lab 146 17.2%
Janet Dutton Grn 70 8.3%
Stephen Nichols UKIP 22 2.6%

Hoole Groves

Ruth Chidlow LD 644 45.6%
Don Lewis C 349 24.7%
Alex Black Lab 322 22.8%
Diana Wilderspin-Jones Grn 98 6.9%

Huntington [C gain from LD]

Mark Williams C 519 58.7%
John Moore LD 365 41.3%

Kelsall [C gain from LD]

Hugo Deynem C 843 49.3%
Nicky Moore LD 778 45.5%
Ian Irving Lab 90 5.3%

Lache Park [C gain from Lab]

Neil Sullivan C 792 46.4%
Jane Mercer Lab 683 40.0%
Philip Taylor LD 148 8.7%
David Scott UKIP 83 4.9%

Malpas

Ann Wright C 709 61.5%
Anna Patten LD 266 23.1%
David Roberts EDP 102 8.9%
John Vernon Lab 75 6.5%

Mickle Trafford

Margaret Parker C 679 81.7%
Anthony Mills Lab 90 10.8%
Joanna Pemberton LD 62 7.5%

Newton Brook [C gain from LD]

Terri Gray C 681 50.5%
Robert Jordan LD 504 37.4%
James Woodburn Lab 163 12.1%

Tattenhall [C gain from Ind]

Carol Weaver C 858 55.1%
James Haynes Ind 699 44.9%

Upton Grange [C gain from LD]

Hilarie McNae C 1304 56.3%
Michael Main LD 817 35.3%
Brenda Southward Lab 196 8.5%

Vicars Cross

Graham Proctor LD 1010 46.9%
George Turner C 984 45.7%
Sara Barnsley Lab 161 7.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict