Home > 2007 > Crewe and NantwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Crewe and Nantwich

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Audlem, Birchin, Bunbury, Coppenhall, Peckforton, Valley, Willaston or Wrenbury.

This was the last election to Crewe and Nantwich District Council before its abolition in 2009; the 2008 elections were cancelled.

Nantwich = Nantwich Independent

Other results for Crewe and Nantwich: 2002 2003 2004 2006
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Crewe and Nantwich 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10753 48.6% 10
Labour 6424 29.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 1838 8.3% 2
Independent 1783 8.1% 1
Nantwich Independent 1010 4.6% 1
UK Independence Party 323 1.5% 0

Acton

John Beech C 415 69.9%
Teresa Eatough Ind 179 30.1%

Alexandra

Michael Roberts Lab 561 44.7%
Beryl Davies C 505 40.3%
Robert Icke LD 188 15.0%

Barony Weaver

Arthur Moran Nantwich 719 47.0%
Harold Cooper C 441 28.8%
Dawn Threadgold Lab 276 18.1%
Richard Fox LD 93 6.1%

Delamere

Ray Stafford LD 486 68.4%
June Roberts Lab 140 19.7%
James Walklate C 85 12.0%

Englesea

Maureen Campbell Ind 482 58.2%
Nigel Lewis C 346 41.8%

Grosvenor

Tony Crawford Lab 427 71.5%
Frank Lepisz C 170 28.5%

Haslington

John Hammond C 977 55.2%
Marshall Nield Ind 487 27.5%
Lorraine Jones Lab 305 17.2%

Leighton [C gain from Ind]

John Jones C 547 44.6%
Alan Fawcett Ind 366 29.9%
Christine Bratherton Lab 313 25.5%

Maw Green

Steve Conquest Lab 524 53.6%
Mark Walklate C 300 30.7%
Lawrence Leat UKIP 153 15.7%

Minshull

Christopher Goff C 375 58.2%
Penelope Butterill Ind 269 41.8%

St Barnabas

Howard Curran Lab 604 53.2%
Judy Fox C 532 46.8%

St John's

David Cannon LD 547 50.0%
Dorothy Flude Lab 402 36.7%
Deborah le Goff C 145 13.3%

St Mary's

Raymond Westwood C 868 73.3%
Graeme Worrall Lab 316 26.7%

Shavington

Peter Hallett C 659 51.5%
Rene Hancock LD 404 31.6%
Pam Minshull Lab 216 16.9%

Waldron

Ron Salmon Lab 906 51.0%
David Peacock C 870 49.0%

Wellington

Keith Healey C 433 42.9%
Edith Williams Nantwich 291 28.8%
Peter Cameron Lab 165 16.4%
Nerissa Wilson LD 120 11.9%

Wells Green

Margaret Simon C 909 77.3%
Sarah Hollingworth Lab 267 22.7%

Wistaston Green [C gain from Lab]

Robert Parker C 833 53.6%
Tom Dunlop Lab 720 46.4%

Wybunbury

John Dwyer C 1343 74.8%
Andy Sharp Lab 282 15.7%
James Wood UKIP 170 9.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict