Home > 2007 > Ellesmere Port and NestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Ellesmere Port and Neston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burton and Ness, Riverside, Sutton Green and Manor or Willaston and Thornton. The election in Pooltown this year was a by-election.

This was the last election to Ellesmere Port and Neston District Council before its abolition in 2009; the 2008 elections were cancelled.

Other results for Ellesmere Port and Neston: 2002 2003 2004 2006
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ellesmere Port and Neston 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7682 48.4% 9
Conservative 7441 46.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 470 3.0% 0
English Democrats Party 156 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 134 0.8% 0

Central

Catherine Sherlock Lab 307 42.2%
Jonathan Starkey C 265 36.4%
Maurice Brookes EDP 156 21.4%

Grange

Tony Sherlock Lab 669 71.7%
Anne Hughes C 264 28.3%

Groves

Brian Anderson C 509 60.7%
Colin Cooper Lab 329 39.3%

Ledsham

Alan Huddart C 888 59.8%
Sue Pugh Lab 597 40.2%

Little Neston [C gain from Lab]

Scott Mealor C 519 45.5%
Louise Gittins Lab 488 42.8%
Henry Crocker UKIP 134 11.7%

Neston

Andy Williams Lab 546 55.6%
Chris Bale C 436 44.4%

Parkgate

Brenda Dowding C 1090 79.4%
Susan Craggs Lab 282 20.6%

Pooltown [By-election]

Peter Robson Lab 469 63.6%
Tracy Hardwick C 269 36.4%

Rivacre

Angela Claydon Lab 394 57.9%
Gordon Meldrum C 286 42.1%

Rossmore

Ivor Jones Lab 845 58.4%
Michael English C 601 41.6%

Stanlow and Wolverham

Tommy Griffiths Lab 606 65.2%
Simon Harris C 324 34.8%

Strawberry Fields (2) [C gain from Lab]

Kathy Lord C 440 41.1%
Nic Hebson C 407
Cherie Hill Lab 381 35.6%
Abdul Jilani Lab 357
Hilary Chrusciezl LD 250 23.3%
Graham Handley LD 216

Sutton

Brian Jones Lab 679 53.6%
Karl Hardwick C 587 46.4%

Westminster

Jimmy Murphy Lab 472 68.5%
Thomas Hughes C 217 31.5%

Whitby (2) [C gain from Lab]

Linda Cooper C 746 47.1%
Susie McMillan C 717
Mike McKusker Lab 618 39.0%
Tony Walsh Lab 600
Elizabeth Jewkes LD 220 13.9%
Kurt Jewkes LD 167

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict