Home > 2007 > Vale RoyalA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Vale Royal

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Davenham and Moulton was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

This was the last election to Vale Royal District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Other results for Vale Royal: 2003
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale Royal 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13781 43.1% 27
Liberal Democrat 7868 24.6% 10
Labour 7707 24.1% 17
Independent 1829 5.7% 0
British National Party 804 2.5% 0

Barnton (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Charles Garton LD 782 46.1%
John Turnbull LD 558
Venca Frame Lab 463 27.3%
David Dobson C 450 26.5%
Tony Ledward Lab 405
Gill Gough Lab 232

Cogshall

Norman Wright C 596 83.4%
Anna Bunt Lab 119 16.6%

Cuddington and Oakmere (3)

Val Godfrey LD 1356 44.1%
David Parks-Smith C 1350 43.9%
Glenn Cunnington C 1183
Robert Cernik Lab 367 11.9%

Forest

Marie Birkenhead C 409 58.1%
James Ford Ind 170 24.1%
Matthew Barnard LD 67 9.5%
Eira Bowden Lab 58 8.2%

Frodsham North (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from LD]

Andrew Dawson C 805 32.7%
Mark Ingram C 747
Brian Lloyd Lab 662 26.9%
Frank Pennington Ind 535 21.7%
Rita Shearn Ind 526
Geoffrey Bath LD 460 18.7%
Dennis Taylor Lab 451
John Maddock Lab 450
Martin England LD 444

Frodsham South

Lynn Riley C 467 74.1%
Alan Greggs Lab 82 13.0%
Fred Whaley LD 81 12.9%

Hartford and Whitegate (3)

Keith Musgrave C 1439 60.9%
Herbert Manley C 1402
Albert Bailey C 1338
Margaret Eyres LD 563 23.8%
Derek Bowden Lab 359 15.2%

Helsby (2)

Leslie Ford C 776 58.0%
Alan McKie C 736
Alec Robertson Lab 342 25.5%
Mike Taylor Lab 319
Edith Hughes LD 221 16.5%

Kingsley [C gain from LD]

Ralph Outram C 507 75.1%
Bob Naylor LD 107 15.9%
Eric Mashiter Lab 61 9.0%

Leftwich and Kingsmead (3)

Simon McDonald C 653 30.3%
William Charlton C 631
Helen Burder Lab 600 27.9%
Helen Weltman Ind 528 24.5%
Danny Maguire Lab 398
Tracey Walford Lab 392
Iain Harben LD 372 17.3%
Glyn Roberts LD 312
Simon Treeton LD 266

Lostock and Wincham (2)

Ann McEllin LD 502 46.5%
Annie Makepeace LD 469
Alison McDowell C 454 42.0%
Keith Wilson C 356
Noel Hutchinson Lab 124 11.5%

Mara

John Grimshaw C 439 77.8%
Jo Gaskill LD 68 12.1%
Virginia Geraerts Lab 57 10.1%

Milton Weaver

Anne Hooker C 480 74.8%
Keith Hinde LD 90 14.0%
Lilian Burrows Lab 72 11.2%

Northwich Castle (3)

Arthur Neil Lab 497 38.4%
Brian Cooke Lab 496
Jacquie Maguire Lab 469
Kate Birtwistle C 443 34.3%
Anthony White C 396
Maria Morgan LD 353 27.3%

Northwich Winnington [C gain from Lab]

John Oliver C 208 39.6%
Mandy Griffiths Lab 190 36.2%
Brian Taylor LD 127 24.2%

Northwich Witton (3)

Ron Woodier Lab 517 49.4%
Steve Gough Lab 512
Jeff Langham Lab 441
Terry Birtwistle C 325 31.0%
Pam Shingler C 263
Charles Firfield C 259
Brian Plant LD 205 19.6%

Rudheath and South Witton (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

George Miller C 493 44.3%
Tony Lawrenson Lab 431 38.8%
Jean Groom Lab 379
Daniel Widdowfield LD 188 16.9%

Seven Oaks and Marston

Malcolm Byram C unop.

Shakerley

Mark Stocks C unop.

Tarporley and Oulton (2)

Dawn Joyce C 1085 74.3%
Gill Fairhurst C 1069
Wendy Jones LD 197 13.5%
Robert Harmston Lab 179 12.3%

Weaverham (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Frank Dolphin C 813 33.8%
Doug Shingler C 738
Chris Hampson C 631
Brian Jamieson Lab 624 25.9%
Richard Gorrill Ind 596 24.8%
Adrian Morgan LD 372 15.5%

Winsford Dene (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Nick Harris Lab 365 42.1%
Derek Wright Lab 238
Richard McCay C 196 22.6%
Charles Hardy C 157
Philip Williams BNP 157 18.1%
Roland Hill LD 149 17.2%
James Hagan LD 131

Winsford Gravel (2)

Brian Clarke Lab 425 41.1%
Pamela Booher Lab 414
Tony Hart C 224 21.7%
Ralph Ellis BNP 204 19.7%
Tim Hooper C 200
Patricia Higgins LD 181 17.5%

Winsford Over (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Thomas Bailey LD 326 34.5%
Charles Parkinson LD 293
Mark Nicholas C 276 29.2%
Jill McQuaid Lab 230 24.3%
Patricia Dickens Lab 226
Kathy Dahill C 209
David Murphy BNP 114 12.1%

Winsford Swanlow (2)

Malcolm Gaskill LD 548 52.9%
Brandon Parkey LD 452
Bill Hall C 300 29.0%
Gina Lewis Lab 187 18.1%
Amelia McCourty C 186
Katherine Green Lab 171

Winsford Verdin (3)

Tom Blackmore Lab 416 31.8%
Don Beckett Lab 407
Desmond Worthington LD 393 30.0%
Steve Smith Lab 367
Peter Gannon LD 363
Brian Hall C 322 24.6%
Thomas Wood LD 317
Frank Middleton C 276
Saundra Middleton C 250
Peter Haspell BNP 178 13.6%

Winsford Wharton (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Flo Hughes Lab 280 32.5%
Jon Jones C 271 31.4%
Jim Hughes Lab 262
Tony Dahill C 177
Alfred Theron LD 160 18.6%
Vinny Farrell BNP 151 17.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict