Home > 2007 > CaradonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Caradon

Whole council up for election.

This was the last election to Caradon District Council before its abolition in 2009.

MK = Mebyon Kernow

Other results for Caradon: 2003
Results for Cornwall county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Caradon 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 11167 37.8% 23
Conservative 10062 34.0% 9
Independent 5413 18.3% 9
Mebyon Kernow 939 3.2% 1
UK Independence Party 860 2.9% 0
Labour 825 2.8% 0
Green Party 294 1.0% 0

Callington (3) [1 MK gain from Ind]

Andrew Long MK 726 31.3%
Christopher Thomas Ind 628 27.1%
Kathleen Pascoe Ind 580
Kathleen Glancy LD 427 18.4%
Kevin Wheldon LD 376
Peter Coneybeare C 319 13.8%
Kenneth Scoble LD 290
Andrew Murray C 240
Robin Woods UKIP 220 9.5%

Calstock (3) [LD and C gain from Lab and Ind]

Russell Bartlett LD 963 35.2%
James Flashman C 947 34.6%
Margaret Allen LD 882
Thomas Smale Lab 825 30.2%
Ian Courtis LD 791
Sharon Daw C 759

Deviock and Sheviock [LD gain from Ind]

James Candy LD 474 49.5%
Stephen Brunning C 396 41.3%
John Smith UKIP 88 9.2%

Dobwalls and District (2)

George Hocking LD 685 58.6%
Anthony Francis LD 659
Graham Cooke C 484 41.4%
Susanna Webb C 413

Duloe, Lansallos and Pelynt (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Richard Pugh C 637 38.4%
Paul Adams LD 604 36.4%
John Yaxley LD 479
Sally Jedwab C 474
William Philp Ind 419 25.2%

Landrake and St Dominick (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Olive Eggleston C 617 41.0%
Katharine Garner LD 593 39.4%
Barbara McTaggart LD 574
Sarah Maher C 551
Roger Creagh-Osborne Grn 294 19.5%

Lanteglos and St Veep

Philip Tubb Ind 422 55.5%
Henry Hayward C 214 28.1%
Gillian Beswick LD 67 8.8%
Iris Binstead UKIP 40 5.3%
Peter Wilcock Ind 18 2.4%

Liskeard North (3)

Roger Jones LD 722 68.8%
Anthony Powell LD 713
Jay Schofield LD 634
Barbara King C 328 31.2%

Liskeard South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Michael George LD 607 42.8%
Michael Critchley C 598 42.2%
Nicholas Mallard LD 592
Martin Symonds C 419
Paul Dunbar MK 213 15.0%

Looe and St Martin (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Armand Toms C 1344 55.0%
Emile Galipeau C 990
Edwina Arkell Ind 682 27.9%
Kaye Mottershead C 621
Michael Joy LD 417 17.1%
Victoria Good LD 244
Margaret Turner LD 233

Lynher

Beryl Martin Ind 405 56.1%
Raymond Cornwell LD 317 43.9%

Menheniot and St Ive (2)

Christopher Ellis C 626 42.6%
John Turner LD 574 39.1%
Janice Turner LD 538
Christopher Harris C 516
Stephanie McWilliam UKIP 269 18.3%

Millbrook

Sheryll Murray C 521 57.4%
Steven McIntosh LD 212 23.3%
Julie Elworthy Ind 175 19.3%

Rame Peninsula

Rebecca Lingard Ind 318 41.0%
Paul Atkins C 221 28.5%
Paul Goodall LD 160 20.6%
Robert White UKIP 77 9.9%

St Cleer and St Neot (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Robert Emuss LD 694 42.2%
Derris Watson LD 524
Charles Bunt Ind 510 31.0%
Elizabeth Galipeau C 273 16.6%
Granville Heeley C 263
David Lucas UKIP 166 10.1%
Jenifer Lucas UKIP 114

St Germans

Matthew McTaggart LD 346 57.4%
Neil Murray C 257 42.6%

Saltash Burraton (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Philip Beamont LD 675 66.4%
Colin Riches LD 624
Heather Ellis C 342 33.6%
Rosemary Savery C 285

Saltash Essa (2) [2 LD gains from Ind]

Adam Killeya LD 596 41.2%
Glenn Renshaw LD 472
Basil Gregory Ind 445 30.7%
David Carter C 407 28.1%
Bruce Reid C 391

Saltash Pill (2)

Geoffrey Ellison Ind 443 43.4%
Derek Holley Ind 435
Frances Knight LD 369 36.2%
Howard Gee Ind 343
Graham Syass LD 333
Lee Jones C 208 20.4%
Graham Truscott C 196

Saltash St Stephens (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Robert Austin LD 732 68.5%
Peter Stephens LD 681
Dorothy Rosekilly C 336 31.5%
David Yates C 324

Torpoint East (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 LD gain from Ind]

Michael Crago C 592 39.0%
Peter McLaren LD 497 32.8%
Colin Fowle LD 474
Terrence Moore Ind 428 28.2%

Torpoint West (2)

Michael Pearn Ind 520 38.5%
Eric Parkin LD 436 32.3%
John Ault LD 406
Gavin Bettinson C 395 29.2%
Terence Glazier C 323

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict