Home > 2007 > KerrierA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Kerrier

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat and eight Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

This was the last election to Kerrier District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Other results for Kerrier: 2003
Results for Cornwall county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kerrier 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 8140 30.6% 22
Liberal Democrat 5377 20.2% 11
Conservative 5219 19.6% 5
Mebyon Kernow 2509 9.4% 3
Labour 2489 9.4% 2
UK Independence Party 1656 6.2% 0
Liberal Party 1183 4.5% 1

Breage and Crowan (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Keeling Ind 889 27.2%
Loveday Jenkin MK 740 22.6%
Ann Greenstreet C 661 20.2%
John Martin LD 657 20.1%
Tony Woodhams C 591
Linda Taylor C 499
Michael Mahon UKIP 322 9.9%

Camborne North (3) [1 LD gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Lab]

John Pope LD 546 29.1%
Anna Pascoe LD 498
Jon Stoneman C 420 22.4%
John Herd C 406
Stuart Kitto C 400
Jeff Wilson LD 359
Colin Godolphin Lab 358 19.1%
Michael Champion MK 249 13.3%
David Parker UKIP 219 11.7%
Gerald Tonkins Lib 83 4.4%

Camborne South (3)

Tony Bunce LD 719 38.8%
Zoe Hall LD 499
Helene Cullimore MK 446 24.0%
Colin Martin LD 402
Morwenna Williams C 383 20.6%
Alan Sanders MK 371
Deborah Fox MK 347
John James UKIP 205 11.1%
Mike Leader UKIP 189
Jeffrey Mager UKIP 130
Rosalyn Trengrove Lib 102 5.5%

Camborne West (3) [1 MK gain from C]

Stuart Cullimore MK 759 27.7%
John Beare LD 618 22.5%
Bill Jenkin C 588 21.4%
David Biggs C 581
Charlotte Trengrove LD 427
Jeff Collins LD 401
Rachel Letcher C 398
Martin Pawley-White MK 362
Jackie Harding Lab 357 13.0%
Roger Laity UKIP 260 9.5%
Margaret Laity UKIP 212
Ursula Thomas-Somers Ind 161 5.9%

Constantine, Gweek and Mawnan (2)

Neil Hatton C 1026 47.7%
Rex Sadler Ind 863 40.1%
Peter Lynas LD 262 12.2%
Rowland Abram LD 228

Grade-Ruan and Landewednack

Carol Cooper Ind 383 54.4%
John Hilton C 321 45.6%

Helston North (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

George Dyer Ind unop.
Judith Haycock Ind unop.
Sue Swift Ind unop.

Helston South (2)

Danny Keay LD unop.
Ronnie Williams Ind unop.

Illogan North (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Paul Holmes Lib 634 30.4%
Les Bray LD 516 24.8%
Joyce Duffin LD 490
David Ekinsmyth LD 431
Pat Tellam C 404 19.4%
Jenny Hamilton C 399
Yvonne Ellery C 384
Vicki Poole Lib 367
Graham Ford Ind 296 14.2%
Chris Watts Ind 249
Mike Warren UKIP 234 11.2%
Glen Corcoran UKIP 195
Rebekah Corcoran UKIP 195
Ivan Yates Ind 191

Illogan South (3) [1 Ind gain from MK]

Malcolm Moyle Lab 730 33.5%
Terri Bishop Ind 550 25.2%
Diana Cousins Ind 424
Pamela Rowett C 364 16.7%
John Ash LD 350 16.1%
Brian Hutchinson C 344
Linda Moore Lab 342
Jilly Wright LD 301
Claire Uren Lib 186 8.5%

Mabe and Budock (2)

Marilyn Ferris Ind unop.
Georgie Fryer Ind unop.

Meneage

Pamela Lyne Ind 550 74.9%
Tess Nash UKIP 184 25.1%

Mullion

Carolyn Rule Ind unop.

Porthleven and Sithney (2)

Andrew Wallis Ind 565 64.2%
Phil Martin Ind 401
Tanya Dyer Ind 344
Jane Acton MK 315 35.8%

Redruth North (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Robert Barnes Lab 504 33.5%
Mike Eddowes Ind 409 27.2%
Lisa Dolley LD 359 23.9%
Christopher Lawrence Lab 322
Jill Ferrett Lab 288
Mary McWilliams LD 267
Stephen Sampson UKIP 232 15.4%
Wally Duncan UKIP 215
Ann Wood UKIP 210

Redruth South (3)

Graeme Hicks Ind 1069 44.7%
Len Pascoe Ind 774
Patricia Aston LD 493 20.6%
Paul Wills C 432 18.0%
Bill Turner LD 268
Robert Hendry LD 260
Roger Hooper Lab 222 9.3%
Charles Skinner Lib 178 7.4%

St Day, Lanner and Carharrack (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Mark Kaczmarek Ind 1219 43.6%
John Thomas LD 802 28.7%
Mary Anson C 460 16.4%
Jessie Rheel C 330
Broderick Ross Lab 318 11.4%

St Keverne

Walter Sanger Ind unop.

Stithians

Neil Plummer Ind 436 61.0%
James Biscoe Ind 224 31.3%
Clair Richards LD 55 7.7%

Wendron

Mike Clayton Ind 526 76.7%
Ian Bosworth C 160 23.3%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict