Home > 2007 > North CornwallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Cornwall

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor and one Liberal Democrat councillor were elected unopposed.

This was the last election to North Cornwall District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Other results for North Cornwall: 2003
Results for Cornwall county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Cornwall 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9988 34.5% 14
Conservative 8988 31.1% 6
Independent 8347 28.9% 15
Mebyon Kernow 1131 3.9% 1
Labour 270 0.9% 0
British National Party 202 0.7% 0

Allan

Colin Mutton Ind 553 73.0%
Pip Campbell C 205 27.0%

Altarnun

Ian Jolly LD 510 62.2%
William Hall C 310 37.8%

Blisland and St Breward [LD gain from C]

Sandra Amy LD 564 60.5%
Chris Wilkes C 368 39.5%

Bodmin St Mary's (3) [1 LD gain from Ind, 1 MK gain from Ind]

Ann Kerridge LD 873 41.3%
Ernest Chapman MK 800 37.8%
Philip Kerridge LD 760
John Phillips C 442 20.9%
Ken Stubbs C 341

Bodmin St Petroc (3)

Arwen Folkes LD 638 36.2%
Linda Spear Ind 584 33.1%
Tommy Denholm Ind 562
Peter Bray C 540 30.6%

Bude (2) [1 LD gain from MK]

Nigel Pearce LD 892 57.9%
Paula Dolphin LD 867
Jacqueline Heard MK 331 21.5%
Keith Marshall C 318 20.6%

Camelford

Bob Ellison C 667 59.0%
Keith Lovegrove LD 324 28.7%
Philip Clark Ind 139 12.3%

Camelot (2)

John Lugg Ind 1180 71.2%
Robert Flower Ind 648
Andrew Campbell C 478 28.8%

Grenville

Ken Boundy Ind 360 45.5%
Peter Wright LD 245 30.9%
Keith Hands C 187 23.6%

Lanivet [LD gain from Ind]

David Bryant LD 308 54.3%
Jan Gisbourne C 259 45.7%

Launceston (3)

Eric Chapman Ind 1048 39.9%
Olver Harris Ind 957
Jacki Ellis-Martin LD 860 32.7%
Andrew Reeve C 551 21.0%
Pete Watson Lab 167 6.4%

Marhamchurch

Tony Edwards LD unop.

North Petherwin [Ind gain from LD]

Caroline Smale Ind 394 52.4%
Paul O'Brien LD 358 47.6%

Padstow and District (3) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 C gain from LD]

Sarah Townrow LD 889 34.3%
Alexander Rickard Ind 888 34.3%
Peter Henshaw C 812 31.4%
Michael Cowling Ind 764

Poughill and Stratton (2)

Nathan Bale LD 1142 43.9%
Val Newman Ind 895 34.4%
Debbie Henshaw C 361 13.9%
Simon Bennett BNP 202 7.8%

St Endellion and St Kew

William Dawe Ind 526 55.7%
Gary Kappes C 418 44.3%

St Minver [C gain from Ind]

Brian Gisbourne C 394 57.5%
Tyrell Sandry Ind 291 42.5%

South Petherwin

Graham Facks-Martin C 547 76.2%
Valerie Whalley LD 171 23.8%

Stokeclimsland

Neil Burden Ind unop.

Tremaine

Keith Goodenough Ind 423 46.0%
Jane Caines LD 315 34.3%
John Milne Home C 181 19.7%

Valency

Janey Comber LD 700 69.0%
Abigail Kirby-Harris C 314 31.0%

Wadebridge (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 LD gain from Ind]

Collin Brewer Ind 1066 35.5%
Scott Mann C 1061 35.3%
Jeremy Rowe LD 774 25.8%
Eric Gill Ind 755
Kelvin Brenton Ind 598
David Bassett Ind 517
Ian Brierley Lab 103 3.4%
David Acton Lab 101

Week St Mary and Whitstone [C gain from LD]

Philip Tucker C 575 57.5%
Bob Booker LD 425 42.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict