Home > 2007 > RestormelA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Restormel

Whole council up for election.

This was the last election to Restormel District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Other results for Restormel: 2003
Results for Cornwall county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Restormel 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9663 32.5% 20
Conservative 9216 31.0% 10
Independent 8183 27.5% 13
Mebyon Kernow 1485 5.0% 2
Labour 537 1.8% 0
Green Party 371 1.2% 0
British National Party 298 1.0% 0

Bethel (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Malcolm Brown LD 742 43.4%
Roy Gill LD 714
Bob Davidson C 668 39.1%
Keith Wonnacott LD 523
Bob Hossack BNP 298 17.4%

Crinnis

Richard Stewart C 637 78.4%
Gaynor Ralph LD 176 21.6%

Edgcumbe North (2)

Tony Leverton C 621 63.2%
Derek Walker C 610
Ted O'Dell LD 361 36.8%
Wendy Demellweek LD 270

Edgcumbe South (2)

George Edwards LD 417 31.8%
Norman Thompson Ind 376 28.7%
Kevin Towill C 351 26.8%
John Rainbow LD 324
Jozsef Varga Ind 287
Bob Hayes MK 166 12.7%

Fowey and Tywardreath (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Sally Bain C 929 35.2%
David Hughes LD 898 34.0%
Marilyn Wellman Ind 815 30.8%
Elizabeth Boosey Ind 602
Ken Jones Ind 444

Gannel (3) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 LD gain from C]

Dennis Dent Ind 758 42.5%
Joanna Kenny LD 541 30.3%
Geoff Brown LD 495
Lyndon Harrison C 485 27.2%
Lynda Cherry C 465
Mark Farrell C 457
Keith Riley LD 421

Gover (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from LD]

Jenny Mason C 478 34.6%
Charles Bennett C 467
Sandra Heyward Ind 419 30.3%
David Mathews LD 362 26.2%
Terry Ralph LD 290
Mike Bradford Grn 123 8.9%

Lostwithiel (2)

Christopher Jewels Ind 749 42.8%
Arthur Nicholls Ind 697
Heather Peat C 511 29.2%
Ian Gillett LD 491 28.0%

Mevagissey (2)

Denise Mutton C 688 51.8%
Philip Trevarton LD 641 48.2%
Bob Egerton LD 496

Mount Charles (3) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Shirley Polmounter LD 712 46.2%
Tim Jones LD 680
Bryan Rawlins LD 596
William Arthur C 543 35.2%
Philip Derry Lab 287 18.6%

Poltair (2)

John Stocker LD 379 35.7%
Steve Honey Ind 349 32.8%
Graham Walker LD 342
Val Bradford C 335 31.5%

Rialton (3)

Harry Heywood Ind 680 33.8%
Patrick Lambshead C 660 32.8%
Gary Redman C 643
Andrew Hannan C 507
Pauline Sims LD 390 19.4%
Paul Summers LD 384
Sandy Carter LD 363
Kieron de la Mare Ind 280 13.9%

Rock (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Fred Greenslade LD 826 43.3%
John Wood Ind 775 40.6%
Steve White Ind 486
David Laishley-Hayward LD 458
Jacqueline Pritchard C 307 16.1%

St Blaise (3)

Jackie Bull LD 696 43.2%
Roy Taylor LD 681
Michael Burley LD 623
Dave Hooper Ind 369 22.9%
Robert Hughes C 296 18.4%
George Allen Lab 250 15.5%
Adrian Seel Lab 219

St Columb (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Pat Harvey Ind 906 100.0%
Deran Hancock Ind 492
William Corbett Ind 451

St Enoder (2)

Dick Cole MK 859 43.9%
Andrew Waters Ind 712 36.4%
Jacky Lawrence LD 201 10.3%
Simon Tonkin C 184 9.4%

St Ewe (2)

Annette Egerton LD 680 45.0%
Matthew Penhaligon LD 628
Sandy French C 583 38.6%
Karen Westbrook Grn 248 16.4%

St Stephen (3)

Des Curnow Ind 995 44.3%
Gill Danning LD 704 31.3%
Kim Wonnacott LD 633
John Smith C 547 24.4%

Treverbyn (2) [1 MK gain from LD]

Matthew Luke MK 460 35.4%
Christopher Rowe LD 446 34.3%
Peter Sinclair C 393 30.3%
Peter Bishop LD 358

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict