Home > 2007 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brampton, Great Corby and Geltsdale, Hayton or Wetheral.

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10635 42.6% 8
Labour 9639 38.6% 9
Liberal Democrat 2969 11.9% 1
British National Party 1252 5.0% 0
Independent 399 1.6% 0
English Democrats Party 96 0.4% 0

Belah

Trish Vasey C 818 43.3%
Thomas Johnson Lab 482 25.5%
Maureen Toole Ind 399 21.1%
Stephen Gash EDP 96 5.1%
Wayne Newton BNP 96 5.1%

Belle Vue

Mary Styth Lab 652 44.1%
Fiona Robson C 621 42.0%
Olive Hall LD 205 13.9%

Botcherby

Terry Scarborough Lab 618 50.0%
Terri Cartner C 400 32.4%
Karl Chappell BNP 217 17.6%

Burgh

John Collier C 540 74.3%
Robin Pearson Lab 187 25.7%

Castle

Kimberly Hunter LD 607 54.1%
Steven Bowditch Lab 331 29.5%
Charlotte Fisher C 185 16.5%

Currock

Abdul Harid Lab 571 44.5%
Brian Allen BNP 309 24.1%
John Hanlon C 235 18.3%
Marjorie Richardson LD 169 13.2%

Dalston

Nicola Clarke C 1037 53.1%
Colin Farmer LD 598 30.6%
Ann Warwick Lab 319 16.3%

Denton Holme

Hugh McDevitt Lab 836 66.5%
Lynn Fleming C 421 33.5%

Harraby

Cyril Weber Lab 776 45.0%
Michele Gwillim C 456 26.4%
David Fraser BNP 262 15.2%
Warren Allison LD 232 13.4%

Irthing

Ray Knapton C 480 79.1%
Alex Faulds Lab 127 20.9%

Longtown and Rockcliffe

John Mallinson C 658 64.0%
Robert Dodds Lab 370 36.0%

Lyne

Jonathan Devlin C 544 83.7%
Roger Horne Lab 106 16.3%

Morton [Lab gain from LD]

John Bell Lab 950 48.0%
David McMillan LD 787 39.7%
Lawrence Fisher C 244 12.3%

St Aidans

Reg Watson Lab 750 51.3%
James Layden C 512 35.0%
Tony Carvell BNP 200 13.7%

Stanwix Rural

James Bainbridge C 1047 77.7%
John Hale Lab 300 22.3%

Stanwix Urban

Jacquelyne Geddes C 1244 67.5%
Ross Warwick Lab 599 32.5%

Upperby

June Martlew Lab 677 47.3%
James Osler LD 371 25.9%
Mike Clarke C 215 15.0%
Christine Williamson BNP 168 11.7%

Yewdale

Joseph Hendry Lab 988 50.3%
Gareth Ellis C 978 49.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict