Home > 2007 > CopelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Copeland

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Copeland: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Copeland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8303 48.1% 31
Conservative 7824 45.4% 19
Liberal Democrat 573 3.3% 0
Independent 551 3.2% 1

Arlecdon

Graham Sunderland Ind 241 54.0%
Marie Simpson C 106 23.8%
Cam Ross Lab 99 22.2%

Beckermet (2)

Yvonne Clarkson C 604 70.3%
John Jackson C 579
John Woolley Lab 255 29.7%

Bootle

Keith Hitchin C unop.

Bransty (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Chris Whiteside C 651 56.2%
Allan Mossop C 636
Alex Carroll C 617
Jim Hewitson Lab 508 43.8%
Les Hanley Lab 453
Jeanette Williams Lab 435

Cleator Moor North (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Joan Hully Lab 540 71.3%
Bill Southward Lab 525
Hugh Branney Lab 499
Doreen Platt C 217 28.7%

Cleator Moor South (2)

Cath Geil Lab 386 72.3%
David Banks Lab 365
Joyce Morris C 148 27.7%

Distington (3)

Willis Metherell Lab 523 47.2%
Brian Dixon Lab 495
John Bowman Lab 465
Frank Hollowell LD 357 32.2%
Victoria Vincent C 229 20.6%

Egremont North (3)

Elaine Woodburn Lab 740 73.1%
Sam Mateer Lab 724
Margaret Woodburn Lab 724
Kenneth Kirkby C 273 26.9%
Mary Holmes C 241
John Brown C 186

Egremont South (3)

Michael McVeigh Lab 667 57.7%
Peter Watson Lab 618
Connie Watson Lab 580
John Coyles C 488 42.3%
John Holmes C 488
Jean Lewthwaite C 465

Ennerdale

Bob Salkeld C 204 58.3%
Mike Minogue LD 86 24.6%
Mary Ross Lab 60 17.1%

Frizington (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Peter Connolly Lab 377 61.3%
Tim Knowles Lab 343
Ken Simpson C 238 38.7%

Gosforth

Alan Jacob C 328 71.0%
Christina Cornall Lab 134 29.0%

Harbour (3)

John Kane Lab 656 61.4%
Anne Bradshaw Lab 574
Henry Wormstrup Lab 556
Brigid Whiteside C 412 38.6%
Andrew Welsh C 403
Graham Roberts C 385

Haverigg [C gain from LD]

Douglas Wilson C 228 41.1%
Margaret Barnes Ind 180 32.4%
Carl Carter Lab 147 26.5%

Hensingham (3)

Geoffrey Garrity Lab 562 62.4%
Norman Williams Lab 501
Margarita Docherty Lab 454
Martyn Barnes C 338 37.6%
Marcus Swift C 298

Hillcrest (2)

Alistair Norwood C 468 63.8%
Andrew Wonnacott C 422
Calvin Jones Lab 265 36.2%

Holborn Hill (2)

Frederick Gleaves C 396 41.2%
John Park Lab 305 31.7%
Roland Woodward Lab 281
Rowena Pitt C 273
Jane Micklethwaite LD 130 13.5%
Neil Wilson Ind 130 13.5%

Kells (2)

George Clements Lab 273 69.3%
Alan Holliday Lab 241
Dorothy Gray C 121 30.7%

Millom Without

Gilbert Scurrah C unop.

Mirehouse (3)

Anne Faichney Lab 648 81.2%
Eddie Brennan Lab 516
Paul Whalley Lab 462
Dorothy Wonnacott C 150 18.8%
George Higgins C 141
Leah Higgins C 135

Moresby

Geoff Blackwell Lab 200 54.3%
Gareth Maley C 168 45.7%

Newtown (3)

Francis Heathcote C 722 67.9%
Raymond Cole C 718
Robin Pitt C 475
Anthony Gilmore Lab 341 32.1%

St Bees

Norman Clarkson C 390 73.4%
Esther Clements Lab 141 26.6%

Sandwith (2)

Peter Tyson Lab 243 62.3%
Jim Prince Lab 202
David Gray C 147 37.7%

Seascale (2)

David Moore C 798 77.4%
Eileen Eastwood C 738
Les Tulley Lab 233 22.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict