Home > 2007 > EdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Eden

Whole council up for election. Nine Independent and seven Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Eden: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eden 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 4418 41.3% 19
Conservative 3472 32.4% 14
Liberal Democrat 2194 20.5% 5
Labour 357 3.3% 0
Green Party 260 2.4% 0

Alston Moor (2)

Richard Turner Ind 533 100.0%
Bryan Metz Ind 498
Timothy Haldon Ind 235

Appleby (Appleby)

Keith Morgan Ind unop.

Appleby (Bongate)

Ella Langan Ind 275 60.6%
Lilian Cook LD 179 39.4%

Askham [C gain from Ind]

Joan Lowis C 311 65.3%
John Stones LD 165 34.7%

Brough

Malcolm Smith Ind unop.

Crosby Ravensworth [C gain from Ind]

Joan Raine C 332 53.0%
Brian Morris Ind 295 47.0%

Dacre

Hugh Harrison Ind 331 57.9%
Peter Huddleston C 241 42.1%

Eamont

Harold Threlkeld Ind unop.

Greystoke

Roy Fisher Ind unop.

Hartside

Sheila Orchard C unop.

Hesket (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Lesley Grisedale C unop.
Bert Richardson C unop.

Kirkby Stephen (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Trevor Ladhams Ind 591 45.1%
Glenys Lumley C 530 40.4%
Nicholas Locke LD 190 14.5%

Kirkby Thore

John Sawrey-Cookson Ind 412 88.2%
Eric Wilson Lab 55 11.8%

Kirkoswald

Mary Robinson Ind 338 77.2%
Lynn Bates Grn 100 22.8%

Langwathby

John Holliday Ind 331 67.4%
Alan Marsden Grn 160 32.6%

Lazonby

Tony Brunskill Ind unop.

Long Marton [C gain from Ind]

Dorne Richardson C unop.

Morland [C gain from Ind]

Derek Jackson C 251 55.0%
David Robinson Ind 205 45.0%

Orton with Tebay [LD gain from Ind]

Margaret Wilcox LD 258 50.4%
Peter Knowles C 254 49.6%

Penrith Carleton

Patricia Bell LD 381 69.1%
John Reid C 170 30.9%

Penrith East (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Michael Eyles LD 318 36.0%
John Lynch C 314 35.5%
Graeme Collingwood Ind 252 28.5%

Penrith North (3)

Michael Davidson Ind 531 32.0%
Gordon Nicolson C 523 31.6%
Roger Burgin LD 417 25.2%
Geoffrey Rockliffe-King Lab 186 11.2%

Penrith Pategill

John Nicholson Ind unop.

Penrith South (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Keith Phillips Ind unop.
Malcolm Temple C unop.

Penrith West (2)

Colin Nineham Ind 324 45.3%
John Thompson C 276 38.5%
Allen Williams Lab 116 16.2%

Ravenstonedale [C gain from Ind]

George Boustead C unop.

Shap

Neil Hughes LD 286 51.4%
Thomas Lowther C 270 48.6%

Skelton

Gordon Savage Ind unop.

Ullswater [C gain from LD]

Sydney Simpson C unop.

Warcop

William Patterson Ind unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict