Home > 2007 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Lakeland

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burton and Holme, Coniston, Hawkshead, the Kendal wards, Lakes Grasmere, Levens, Lyth Valley, Milnthorpe, Natland, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Staveley-in-Westmorland or the Ulverston wards.

SaveNHS = Save Our NHS Group

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 11019 57.0% 11
Conservative 7874 40.7% 6
Save Our NHS Group 267 1.4% 0
Green Party 114 0.6% 0
Labour 60 0.3% 0

Arnside and Beetham [LD gain from C]

Prudence Jupe LD 1516 69.6%
David Clark C 661 30.4%

Broughton

Joss Curwen C 662 63.7%
Barry Rabone LD 378 36.3%

Burneside

Frank Hodson LD 532 64.6%
James Alexander C 275 33.4%
Leonard Edgar SaveNHS 17 2.1%

Cartmel

Howard Martin LD 556 69.7%
Ted Walsh C 242 30.3%

Crake Valley

Betty Spendlove LD 482 60.4%
Wendy Barry C 316 39.6%

Crooklands [LD gain from C]

Sheila Eccles LD 664 58.8%
James Airey C 465 41.2%

Grange

Tom Harvey C 916 46.6%
Robert Leach LD 891 45.3%
Andrew Billson-Page SaveNHS 158 8.0%

Holker

Jack Manning C 408 54.8%
Maureen Nicholson LD 337 45.2%

Kirkby Lonsdale

Rodger Read C 520 53.3%
Maria Radice LD 455 46.7%

Lakes Ambleside

David Vatcher LD 987 73.8%
Alan Piper C 303 22.6%
Jane Wilkinson SaveNHS 48 3.6%

Low Furness and Swarthmoor

Sonjie Marshall LD 866 52.3%
Jim Webster C 677 40.9%
Jo-Anna Duncalf Grn 114 6.9%

Sedbergh

Kevin Lancaster C 867 52.3%
Peter Woof LD 791 47.7%

Whinfell

Peter Thornton LD 669 63.5%
Pat Bell C 385 36.5%

Windermere Applethwaite [LD gain from C]

Maggie Bridge LD 498 59.9%
Jennifer Borer C 333 40.1%

Windermere Bowness North

Hilary Stephenson LD 625 59.9%
Johnnie Curwen C 377 36.1%
Helen Sowerby Lab 28 2.7%
Anna Billson-Page SaveNHS 13 1.2%

Windermere Bowness South

David Williams C 366 61.5%
Dyan Jones LD 229 38.5%

Windermere Town

Kathleen Atkinson LD 543 76.8%
Yvonne Stewart-Taylor C 101 14.3%
Stephen Thomas Lab 32 4.5%
Charles Batteson SaveNHS 31 4.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict