Home > 2007 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Codnor and Waingroves, Heanor and Loscoe, Heanor East, Heanor West, Ironville and Riddings, Langley Mill and Aldercar, Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse or Somercotes. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10503 48.5% 13
Labour 6378 29.4% 2
Liberal Democrat 2848 13.1% 0
British National Party 1048 4.8% 0
Independent 634 2.9% 0
Green Party 260 1.2% 0

Alfreton

Gail Dolman Lab 1003 48.5%
Paul West C 527 25.5%
Michael White BNP 344 16.6%
Keith Falconbridge LD 196 9.5%

Alport

Deborah Biss C 710 78.2%
Sue Reaney Lab 198 21.8%

Belper Central

Peter Makin C 781 52.6%
Peter Shepard Lab 479 32.3%
Janet Thompson LD 225 15.2%

Belper East

Les Dorey C 688 52.6%
Randall Sanders Lab 381 29.1%
Timothy Clark LD 240 18.3%

Belper North

Barry Lewis C 641 40.8%
Hassan Dervish LD 569 36.2%
Joyce Sanders Lab 362 23.0%

Belper South

Peter Arnold C 658 49.5%
Ron Buzzard Lab 412 31.0%
Dave Wells Grn 260 19.5%

Crich

Gill Taylor C 508 61.1%
Kate Smith LD 202 24.3%
Janis Gregory Lab 121 14.6%

Duffield

Stuart Bradford C 1005 63.7%
Di Hancock Lab 331 21.0%
Colin Thompson LD 242 15.3%

Heage and Ambergate [C gain from Lab]

Angela Ward C 878 56.3%
Christine Worth Lab 477 30.6%
Margaret Tomkins LD 205 13.1%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Mel Hall C 1098 47.3%
Terry Foster Lab 571 24.6%
Alan Warner BNP 372 16.0%
John Banks LD 281 12.1%

Ripley

David Wilson C 965 42.9%
Charles Cutting Lab 925 41.1%
Michael Bedford LD 359 16.0%

Ripley and Marehay

Geoff Carlile Lab 714 42.3%
Robert Phillips-Forsyth C 597 35.3%
Paul Snell BNP 197 11.7%
Phil Boothroyd LD 181 10.7%

South West Parishes

Simon Hitchcock C unop.

Swanwick

Stephen Hayes C 719 38.7%
George Soudah Ind 634 34.2%
Isobel Harry Lab 284 15.3%
Clifford Roper BNP 135 7.3%
Gordon Monaghan LD 84 4.5%

Wingfield

Valerie Thorpe C 728 79.8%
David Williams Lab 120 13.2%
Elsie Situnayake LD 64 7.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict