Home > 2007 > BolsoverA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Bolsover

Whole council up for election. One independent and thirteen Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Barlboro = Barlborough First
Whitwell = Whitwell Residents Association

Other results for Bolsover: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolsover 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 6596 50.3% 27
Independent 4186 31.9% 7
Whitwell Residents Association 631 4.8% 2
Barlborough First 472 3.6% 0
British National Party 423 3.2% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 295 2.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 277 2.1% 0
Green Party 239 1.8% 0

Barlborough (2)

Eion Watts Lab 737 61.0%
Hilary Gilmour Lab 556
Bridget Ingle Barlboro 472 39.0%
John Shaw Barlboro 470

Blackwell (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Sally Gray Ind 693 50.2%
Alan Tomlinson Lab 688 49.8%
Clive Moseby Lab 674

Bolsover North West (2)

Keith Bowman Lab 412 59.8%
Thomas Rodda Lab 394
Wayne Byetheway LD 277 40.2%

Bolsover South (2)

Toni Bennett Lab unop.
Alan Hodkin Lab unop.

Bolsover West (2)

Rosemary Bowler Lab 490 67.2%
Brian Huddless Lab 403
Michael Milnes Grn 239 32.8%

Clowne North (2)

Brian Hendry Ind 456 53.5%
Terry Connerton Lab 397 46.5%
Sidney Patrick Lab 374

Clowne South (2)

Paul Hendry Ind unop.
James Smith Lab unop.

Elmton-with-Creswell (3)

Duncan McGregor Lab 1067 53.9%
James Clifton Ind 914 46.1%
Rita Turner Lab 876
Paul Colbert Lab 836

Pinxton (2)

Mary Dooley Lab unop.
Dennis Kelly Lab unop.

Pleasley (2)

Pauline Bowmer Lab unop.
Ann Syrett Lab unop.

Scarcliffe (2)

Sandra Peake Lab 719 57.9%
Malcolm Crane Lab 704
Janine Atkinson Ind 523 42.1%

Shirebrook East

Brian Murray-Carr Lab unop.

Shirebrook Langwith

Kenneth Walker Lab unop.

Shirebrook North West [Respect gain from Lab]

Ray Holmes Respect 295 52.8%
Stephen Fritchley Lab 264 47.2%

Shirebrook South East

Hazel Ward Lab unop.

Shirebrook South West [Ind gain from Lab]

Alan Waring Ind 376 50.1%
Paul Harford Lab 375 49.9%

South Normanton East (2)

Terry Cook Lab 527 55.5%
Joe Phelan Lab 521
Eddy Edwards BNP 423 44.5%

South Normanton West (3)

Raymond Brooks Lab unop.
Joan Morley Lab unop.
Sue Wallis Lab unop.

Tibshelf (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Raymond Heffer Ind 795 58.5%
Deborah Brindley Ind 692
Alison Beckett Lab 563 41.5%
Tony Trafford Lab 367

Whitwell (2)

George Webster Whitwell 631 44.5%
Vivienne Mills Whitwell 468
Sandy Frow Ind 429 30.3%
Tom Munro Lab 357 25.2%
Frank Raspin Lab 308

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict