Home > 2007 > Derbyshire DalesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Derbyshire Dales

Whole council up for election. Ten Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Derbyshire Dales: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derbyshire Dales 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10076 51.2% 26
Liberal Democrat 5890 30.0% 8
Labour 1613 8.2% 4
Independent 1102 5.6% 1
Green Party 981 5.0% 0

Ashbourne North (2)

Stephen Bull C unop.
Tony Millward C unop.

Ashbourne South (2)

Alan Hodkinson C unop.
Andrew Lewer C unop.

Bakewell (3)

Judith Twigg C 1200 71.5%
Carol Walker C 1057
Peter Duncan C 1041
Patricia Birchley LD 479 28.5%
Pamela Molyneux LD 448
Elinor Nancolas LD 386

Bradwell

Janet Goodison C unop.

Brailsford

Carol Valentine C unop.

Calver

Cate Hunt C 632 77.4%
Marija Nicholson LD 185 22.6%

Carsington Water

Lewis Rose C 553 76.2%
Mary Smail Grn 93 12.8%
Guy Wheatcroft LD 80 11.0%

Chatsworth

Michael Longden C 648 75.5%
Zoe Wareham LD 210 24.5%

Clifton and Bradley

Ian Bates C unop.

Darley Dale (3)

David Burton LD 1016 50.1%
David Fearn LD 978
Nigel Allwood LD 934
Brian Fearn C 541 26.7%
John Evans Ind 471 23.2%
Samantha Kay Ind 456

Dovedale and Parwich

Simon Spencer C unop.

Doveridge and Sudbury

Albert Catt C 496 68.8%
Nesta Jarville Ind 225 31.2%

Hartington and Taddington

David Chapman C 417 74.9%
Richard Bardsley LD 140 25.1%

Hathersage and Eyam (2)

Jacqueline Bevan C 1039 69.5%
David Hoskin C 1008
Barbara Bowman LD 455 30.5%

Hulland

Jennifer Radford C unop.

Lathkill and Bradford

Andrew McCloy Ind 406 66.2%
Andy Howard C 207 33.8%

Litton and Longstone

James Bentley C 491 71.3%
Veronica Rainsford LD 198 28.7%

Masson (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

John March Lab 427 43.5%
Peter Hume C 403 41.0%
Tony Davis C 380
Nicholas Elliott Lab 366
David Wildgoose LD 152 15.5%
Tracy Steadman LD 149

Matlock All Saints (3)

Susan Burfoot LD 997 44.3%
Geoff Stevens C 964 42.8%
David Barker LD 911
Ann Elliott C 833
Sam Gregory C 773
Martyn Moss LD 715
Erik Douglas Grn 289 12.8%

Matlock St Giles (3)

Stephen Flitter LD 1042 57.0%
Barry Hopkinson LD 865
Tony Rosser LD 865
Barrie Tipping C 787 43.0%
Jacquie Stevens C 761
Ursula Lunn C 661

Norbury

Kenneth Bull C unop.

Stanton

Shirley Buckingham C 346 59.6%
Pat Wildgoose LD 235 40.4%

Tideswell

Tracy Critchlow C 344 64.5%
Timothy George Grn 95 17.8%
Shirley Holt LD 94 17.6%

Winster and South Darley [C gain from LD]

John Moseley C 371 44.2%
Colin Swindell Lab 249 29.6%
Martyn Wright LD 220 26.2%

Wirksworth (3)

Irene Ratcliffe Lab 937 38.0%
Mike Ratcliffe Lab 789
Peter Slack Lab 780
Gladwyn Gratton C 637 25.8%
Helen Walker C 508
Josh Stockell Grn 504 20.4%
Gavin Williamson C 433
Roger Green LD 387 15.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict