Home > 2007 > High PeakA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

High Peak

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for High Peak: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — High Peak 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11857 39.3% 24
Liberal Democrat 7480 24.8% 6
Labour 6930 23.0% 9
Independent 3606 12.0% 4
Socialist Labour Party 215 0.7% 0
Green Party 85 0.3% 0

Barms [C gain from Ind]

Bill Barratt C 228 42.9%
Rachael Quinn Lab 224 42.1%
Emma Robinson Moss LD 80 15.0%

Blackbrook (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Chris Pearson C 959 59.6%
Tony Bingham C 782
Peter Ashenden LD 649 40.4%
Stephen Waters LD 470

Burbage

John Faulkner C 460 78.4%
John Farmer Lab 127 21.6%

Buxton Central (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Jonathan Davey C 470 38.8%
Bill Fiddy C 462
Marc Godwin LD 384 31.7%
Louise Hardy LD 363
Jane McGrother Lab 356 29.4%
Philip Mone Lab 304

Chapel East

Mike Harrison LD 280 42.7%
Dennis Buffrey C 266 40.5%
Frederick Ollier Lab 110 16.8%

Chapel West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Andrew Bingham C 764 41.6%
Stewart Young C 473
Timothy Norton Lab 438 23.8%
Peter Harrison Ind 344 18.7%
Diane Bayirli LD 291 15.8%
Brian Hallsworth LD 175

Corbar (2)

Linda Baldry C 623 48.3%
Tony Kemp C 569
Colin Brett Lab 243 18.8%
William Wells Ind 216 16.7%
Christopher Weaver LD 208 16.1%

Cote Heath (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Robin Baldry C 540 48.2%
Bob Morris C 538
Ann Mone Lab 395 35.2%
Martin Thomas Lab 305
Karl Dunscombe LD 186 16.6%

Dinting

Jean Wharmby C 454 58.6%
Sam McMeekin Lab 124 16.0%
Pat Ellison-Reed Grn 85 11.0%
Michael Perry Ind 63 8.1%
Ian Fletcher LD 49 6.3%

Gamesley

Anthony McKeown Lab 249 57.6%
Richard Cunningham Ind 145 33.6%
Graham Boardman LD 38 8.8%

Hadfield North

Victoria Mann Lab 226 48.7%
Dave Kelly C 149 32.1%
Sandra Batey LD 89 19.2%

Hadfield South (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bob McKeown Lab 455 35.5%
Marie Foote C 433 33.8%
Stephen Foote C 430
Peter Siddall Lab 381
Maureen Hargreaves LD 252 19.7%
Albert Spilsbury Ind 141 11.0%

Hayfield

Herbert Mellor Ind unop.

Hope Valley (2)

Tony Favell C 925 61.5%
John Walton C 784
Jane Simm LD 579 38.5%

Howard Town (2)

Jacqueline Wilkinson Lab 523 44.9%
Roger Wilkinson Lab 467
George Wharmby C 341 29.3%
Peter Beard LD 301 25.8%
David McDowell C 217

Limestone Peak

Derek Udale C 365 58.0%
Graham Scott LD 264 42.0%

New Mills East (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Mark Gadd LD 508 40.4%
Ian Huddlestone Lab 488 38.9%
Alistair Stevens LD 476
Alan Barrow Lab 448
Annette Longden C 260 20.7%

New Mills West (2)

Ray Atkins LD 845 46.9%
Steve Sharp LD 709
Lance Dowson Ind 643 35.7%
Marie Clair C 313 17.4%

Old Glossop (2) [1 Ind gain from Glossopdale Independent Party]

Chris Webster Ind 779 46.6%
Ivan Bell Ind 758
David Novakovic C 400 23.9%
David Mellor Lab 333 19.9%
Chantal Hanell LD 160 9.6%

Padfield [C gain from Lab]

Peter Kay C 251 35.0%
Jonathan Smith LD 250 34.8%
Ellie Wilcox Lab 217 30.2%

St John's

Anne Worrall C 493 70.6%
Rob McKeown Lab 113 16.2%
Tim Baxter LD 92 13.2%

Sett

Tony Ashton C 299 39.4%
Janet Carter LD 269 35.4%
Sue Barrow Lab 191 25.2%

Simmondley (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Lab]

John Haken C 728 47.5%
Matthew Crompton C 727
Anne Robinson Lab 468 30.5%
George Kupan LD 337 22.0%
Anita Seaton LD 326

Stone Bench (2)

Caitlin Bisknell Lab 410 41.3%
Barbara Wilson Lab 400
Rob Hobdey C 368 37.1%
Lynton Bennett SocLab 215 21.7%

Temple

Emily Thrane C 546 76.8%
Frank Dent Lab 165 23.2%

Tintwistle [C gain from Lab]

Cynthia Mitchell C 320 54.9%
Joyce Brocklehurst Lab 263 45.1%

Whaley Bridge (3)

John Pritchard Ind 1275 33.6%
David Lomax LD 1237 32.6%
Linda Leather LD 1117
Tony Boore C 767 20.2%
Michael Brunt Lab 515 13.6%

Whitfield [Lab gain from Glossopdale Independent Party]

Graham Oakley Lab 297 52.7%
David Wharmby C 135 23.9%
Huggy Hawley LD 132 23.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict