Home > 2007 > North East DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North East Derbyshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative and ten Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for North East Derbyshire: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Derbyshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8217 36.3% 29
Conservative 6511 28.8% 10
Independent 3989 17.6% 7
Liberal Democrat 3605 15.9% 7
Green Party 321 1.4% 0

Ashover [C gain from Ind]

George Ramshaw C unop.

Barlow and Holmesfield

Carol Huckerby C 524 80.0%
Jill Mannion-Brunt Lab 131 20.0%

Brampton and Walton (2)

Martin Thacker C 876 59.5%
Peter Elliott C 861
Kevin Moore LD 364 24.7%
Stephen Marriott Lab 232 15.8%
Jeffrey Swallow Lab 168

Clay Cross North (3)

John Holmes Lab unop.
Geoff Morley Lab unop.
Ken Savidge Lab unop.

Clay Cross South (2)

Peter Riggott Lab 589 70.1%
Brian Wright Lab 507
Richard Snowdon LD 251 29.9%

Coal Aston (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Michael Emmens C 569 48.7%
Philip Blackburn C 514
Terence Furniss Lab 378 32.4%
Simon Clark Lab 341
Michael Wing LD 221 18.9%
John Stocks LD 220

Dronfield North (2)

Christine Smith Lab 432 44.9%
Graham Baxter Lab 429
Susan Allsop C 371 38.5%
Beryl Skelton C 337
Christina Pryce LD 160 16.6%

Dronfield South (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Kathleen Marr C 583 32.4%
Richard Bull LD 545 30.3%
Dudley Oxspring LD 536
Daniel Gage C 500
Terence McElligott LD 466
Carolyn Abbott C 422
Nicholas Foster Lab 365 20.3%
David Hill Lab 328
Robert Gachagan Lab 324
Clive Gill Ind 304 16.9%
Anne Gill Ind 237

Dronfield Woodhouse (2)

George Sorrill LD 538 46.9%
Simon Temple LD 535
John Jackson C 402 35.0%
Roderick Powell C 367
Stephen Brunt Lab 208 18.1%
Robert Quick Lab 186

Eckington North (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Jennifer Booth Ind 378 46.1%
John Dargue Lab 287 35.0%
Jane Marsh Ind 261
Roy Deakin Ind 206
Peter Robinson C 155 18.9%

Eckington South (2)

Peter Brown Ind 343 51.0%
Clive Hunt Lab 330 49.0%
David Speed Ind 320
David Walpole Lab 306

Gosforth Valley (3)

Walter Pryce LD 937 52.5%
David Mortimer LD 829
Frank Higgins LD 807
Jean Hearn C 520 29.1%
Joan Rhodes C 481
John Shearon Lab 327 18.3%
Caroline Smith Lab 320
Kathryn Steele Lab 297

Grassmoor (2)

Elizabeth Hill Lab 760 77.7%
Pamela Hemsley Lab 677
Derrick Willmot C 218 22.3%

Holmewood and Heath (2)

Terry Fisher Lab unop.
Patricia Williams Lab unop.

Killamarsh East (2)

Lilian Robertson Lab unop.
John Windle Lab unop.

Killamarsh West (3)

Alan Garrett Lab unop.
Harold Laws Lab unop.
Colin Robinson Lab unop.

North Wingfield Central (3)

Nigel Barker Lab 783 58.1%
Geoffrey Butler Lab 676
Dorothy Ward Lab 632
Harold Booker Ind 564 41.9%

Pilsley and Morton (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Andrew Cooper Ind 887 64.0%
Terence Moon Ind 857
Patricia Holmes Lab 499 36.0%
Graham Ullathorne Lab 351
Christopher Tuckley Lab 323

Renishaw

Brian Ridgway Lab 336 56.2%
Carl Robinson Ind 148 24.7%
Gwyneth Harris C 114 19.1%

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane

Michael Gordon Lab 191 34.5%
Andrew Dye Ind 190 34.3%
Stuart Basford C 173 31.2%

Shirland (3)

Derek Cotterill Lab 825 60.9%
Frank Taylor Lab 689
Sheila Taylor Lab 620
Nigel Sterland C 530 39.1%

Sutton (2)

Norma Dolby Lab 554 50.0%
Patrick Kerry Lab 549
Norman Hough Ind 305 27.5%
Irene Evans C 250 22.5%
Kenneth Edmonds C 237

Tupton (2) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Gillian Watters Ind 600 47.5%
Paul Broadhead Ind 587
Catherine Goodyer Lab 448 35.5%
David Skinner Lab 438
Michael Holmes C 215 17.0%
Tracey Wells-Lomas C 193

Unstone

Frederick Hopkinson Ind 270 60.0%
Janet Hill Lab 180 40.0%

Wingerworth (3)

William Pickford C 1011 44.3%
Stuart Ellis C 915
Peter O'Neill C 870
Thomas Snowdon LD 589 25.8%
Janet Robinson LD 575
Kevin Karim LD 457
Michael Prout Lab 362 15.9%
Mary Gordon Lab 321
John Gower Grn 321 14.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict