Home > 2007 > South DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Derbyshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Derbyshire: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Derbyshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14326 51.4% 21
Labour 10040 36.0% 14
Independent 1589 5.7% 1
British National Party 852 3.1% 0
UK Independence Party 820 2.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 239 0.9% 0

Aston (3)

Neil Atkin C 1547 64.5%
Hilary Coyle C 1500
Peter Watson C 1428
Christine Barker Lab 613 25.5%
Ed Green Lab 608
Paul Sturges Lab 506
Ian Crompton UKIP 240 10.0%

Church Gresley (2)

Bob Southern Lab 798 66.8%
Trevor Southerd Lab 770
Ralph Hawksworth C 397 33.2%
Sandra Lemmon C 389

Etwall (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Lisa Brown Ind 1056 46.4%
John Lemmon C 980 43.0%
Frank Hood C 814
Pat Bambrick Lab 242 10.6%

Hartshorne and Ticknall (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Patrick Murray C 859 47.9%
Michael Stanton C 828
Roy Bell Lab 727 40.6%
Raymond Jones Lab 630
Alan Sherratt Ind 206 11.5%

Hatton [C gain from Lab]

Andy Roberts C 605 56.7%
Barrie Whyman Lab 462 43.3%

Hilton (2)

Amy Plenderleith C 1094 66.0%
Julie Patten C 992
Roma Walton Ind 327 19.7%
John Walton Ind 292
Michael Adcock Lab 236 14.2%
Pat Laughlin Lab 198

Linton (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Charles Jones C 928 60.6%
Bob Wheeler C 841
Kathryn Lauro Lab 604 39.4%
Michael Lauro Lab 589

Melbourne (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Harrison C 1237 57.7%
Jim Hewlett C 1036
Jane Carroll Lab 908 42.3%
Bill Lythgoe Lab 589

Midway (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

William Dunn Lab 822 41.9%
Gillian Farrington C 812 41.4%
Peter Wilkins Lab 795
Mick Mulgrew Lab 786
Sandra Roberts C 741
Adele Pratt C 720
Rodger Smith UKIP 328 16.7%

Newhall and Stanton (3)

Sean Bambrick Lab 918 50.9%
Jean Mead Lab 856
Kevin Richards Lab 791
Patricia Henry C 465 25.8%
Roland Salt C 459
Susan Ellis C 446
Paula Bailey BNP 422 23.4%

North West

Michael Bale C 746 86.0%
Barry Woods Lab 121 14.0%

Repton (2)

John Bladen C 1177 77.7%
Heather Wheeler C 1135
Joanne Taylor Lab 338 22.3%
Brian Mayhew Lab 260

Seales (2)

John Grant C 1048 64.3%
Henry Timms C 989
Graham Hall Lab 582 35.7%
Colin White Lab 458

Stenson (2)

Lakhvinder Singh Pabla Lab 865 73.9%
David Shepherd Lab 826
Stephanie Harrison C 305 26.1%
John Cawdron C 260

Swadlincote (3)

Joan Lane Lab 808 42.6%
Ronald Lane Lab 797
Neil Tilley Lab 787
Richard Fallows BNP 430 22.7%
Christopher Pratt C 418 22.1%
Margaret Hawksworth C 387
Graeme Plenderleith C 366
Peter Morris LD 239 12.6%
Martin Benzing LD 195
Cheryl Fugiel-Morris LD 194

Willington and Findern (2)

Martyn Ford C 1162 78.6%
Ann Hood C 1095
Alan Jones Lab 317 21.4%
Vidya Chopra Lab 249

Woodville (2)

Stephen Taylor Lab 679 46.0%
Christine Gillespie Lab 553
Michael Bridges C 546 37.0%
Tony Henry C 509
Jon McEwan UKIP 252 17.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict