Home > 2007 > East DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Devon

Whole council up for election. Three councillors were elected unopposed (two Conservative and one Independent).

Other results for East Devon: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Devon 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23241 50.8% 43
Liberal Democrat 11003 24.1% 10
Independent 7547 16.5% 6
UK Independence Party 1958 4.3% 0
Labour 1895 4.1% 0
Liberal Party 79 0.2% 0

Axminster Rural

John Jeffery C 607 75.6%
Chris Baigent LD 196 24.4%

Axminster Town (2)

Andrew Moulding C 765 46.8%
Douglas Hull LD 762 46.7%
Reg Brown C 596
Susan Linton LD 408
Jerry Walden Lab 106 6.5%

Beer and Branscombe

Mike Green Ind unop.

Broadclyst (2)

Peter Bowden C 913 47.5%
Derek Button LD 804 41.8%
Chris Edwards C 665
Sue Button LD 641
Martin Arthurs Ind 207 10.8%

Budleigh (3) [2 C gains from Ind]

Raymond Franklin C 1638 51.7%
Stephen Hall C 1527
Malcolm Florey C 1162
Caz Sismore-Hunt Ind 1117 35.3%
Roger Bowen Ind 735
Graham Hooker Ind 640
Darren Pannell LD 413 13.0%

Clyst Valley

Bob Peachey C 634 73.9%
Stephen Schlich LD 224 26.1%

Coly Valley (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Helen Parr C 1316 55.0%
Graham Godbeer C 1057
Christopher Way Ind 652 27.2%
Jonathan Underwood LD 425 17.8%

Dunkeswell

Marcelle Boote C 411 63.1%
John Gleed LD 240 36.9%

Exe Valley

Stuart Luxton C 531 69.1%
Marion Minards-Gammell LD 158 20.6%
Grace Burns Lib 79 10.3%

Exmouth Brixington (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Trevor Cope LD 486 42.7%
Darryl Nicholas C 466 41.0%
David Chapman C 456
Madeleine Chapman C 433
Bill Heath LD 345
Andrew Toye LD 316
Stuart Fegan Lab 185 16.3%

Exmouth Halsdon (3)

Jill Elson C 1002 46.4%
Pauline Stott C 939
Vivien Duval Steer C 933
Ron Roberts LD 623 28.9%
Brian Toye LD 596
Helen Whitworth LD 512
David Wilson UKIP 332 15.4%
John Kelly UKIP 274
Lesley Kelly UKIP 269
Carole Newton Lab 201 9.3%

Exmouth Littleham (3) [2 C gains from LD]

John Humphreys C 1276 47.8%
Mark Williamson C 1203
Timothy Wood C 1154
Ron Mudge LD 930 34.9%
Gina Kerler LD 833
Tom Reeves LD 802
Raymond Davison Lab 246 9.2%
Keith Wakefield UKIP 216 8.1%

Exmouth Town (3)

Pat Graham LD 864 49.7%
Eileen Wragg LD 832
May Hardy LD 693
Anthony Robinson C 450 25.9%
Richard Ward C 428
Heather Lane Ind 426 24.5%
David Speight C 389

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh (3)

Brenda Taylor LD 929 62.4%
Steve Wragg LD 850
Geoff Chamberlain LD 829
Sandy Sutton C 560 37.6%
Richard Turner C 545
Joy Whipps C 537

Feniton and Buckerell

Graham Brown C 401 50.6%
Ken Hopkins LD 391 49.4%

Honiton St Michael's (3)

Chris Tratt C 1101 69.8%
Barry Nicholson C 1072
Roger Boote C 929
Michael Teare Lab 476 30.2%

Honiton St Paul's (2)

Vivienne Ash Ind 801 36.7%
Peter Halse C 733 33.6%
Bob Buxton C 521
Roy Coombs LD 490 22.4%
Alfred Boom Lab 159 7.3%

Newbridges

Iain Chubb C 735 69.3%
Martin Paley LD 325 30.7%

Newton Poppleford and Harpford

Kenneth Potter C 500 75.2%
Sylvia Brownlee UKIP 165 24.8%

Otterhead

David Key C 513 69.0%
Kay Friend LD 230 31.0%

Ottery St Mary Rural (2)

Raymond Bloxham C 1213 75.9%
Sara Randall Johnson C 1196
Ron Newman UKIP 386 24.1%

Ottery St Mary Town (2)

Roger Giles Ind 1532 63.3%
David Cox C 674 27.9%
Ian Holmes Ind 495
Andrew Blackwell Lab 214 8.8%

Raleigh

Ann Liverton C unop.

Seaton (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jim Knight C 1329 42.3%
Margaret Rogers LD 1282 40.8%
Stephanie Jones C 1123
John Meakin C 1059
Peter Burrows LD 1022
Larry Garner LD 921
Gordon Langford UKIP 362 11.5%
Elaine Langford UKIP 343
Jim Partridge-Hogbin UKIP 331
Judy Blackwell Lab 169 5.4%

Sidmouth Rural

Tony Reed C unop.

Sidmouth Sidford (3)

Stuart Hughes C 1414 64.7%
Christine Drew C 1342
Graham Troman C 956
Chris Wale Ind 770 35.3%
Jack Brokenshire Ind 741

Sidmouth Town (3)

Graham Liverton C 1353 50.4%
Chris Gibbings C 1214
Frances Newth C 1146
John Dyson Ind 832 31.0%
Lawrie Brownlee UKIP 497 18.5%

Tale Vale

Philip Skinner C 750 84.4%
Sally Boom Lab 139 15.6%

Trinity [Ind gain from LD]

Ken George Ind 442 50.4%
Bob Collier C 435 49.6%

Whimple

Andrew Dinnis C 419 52.9%
Martin Gammell LD 373 47.1%

Woodbury and Lympstone (2) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from C]

Ben Ingham Ind 768 44.2%
David Atkins Ind 519
Ian Chenery C 490 28.2%
John Glanvill LD 480 27.6%

Yarty

Paul Diviani C 612 61.8%
Bill Foster LD 378 38.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict