Home > 2007 > Mid DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Mid Devon

Whole council up for election. Six councillors were elected unopposed (three Conservative and three Independent).

Note:— Only two candidates were nominated for the three-seat Lower Culm ward.

Other results for Mid Devon: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mid Devon 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8271 36.0% 17
Liberal Democrat 6540 28.5% 10
Independent 6325 27.5% 14
UK Independence Party 1707 7.4% 0
Liberal Party 123 0.5% 0

Boniface (2)

Nicholas Way LD 735 58.7%
John Downes LD 643
Margaret Tucker C 276 22.0%
Robert Edwards UKIP 242 19.3%
Derek Shapland C 206

Bradninch

Edgar Berry C 416 50.1%
Luke Taylor LD 415 49.9%

Cadbury [C gain from Ind]

Robert Deed C 434 60.8%
Timothy Noon Ind 280 39.2%

Canonsleigh (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Heather Bainbridge C unop.
Melvyn Lucas Ind unop.

Castle (2)

Lester Crocker Ind 669 38.4%
Janet Rendle C 618 35.5%
Elaine Trump LD 270 15.5%
Kenneth Gilderthorp UKIP 186 10.7%
Thomas Winsborough LD 143

Clare and Shuttern (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Felicity Colthorpe C 810 54.1%
Raymond Stanley C 611
Peter Wood Ind 466 31.1%
Anthony McIntyre UKIP 220 14.7%

Cranmore (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Paul Williams LD 663 40.5%
Laina Howe LD 635
Kevin Wilson LD 622
Brenda Hull C 520 31.8%
Colin Constable C 510
Grahame Partridge UKIP 453 27.7%

Cullompton North (2)

Jane Campbell Ind 522 32.9%
Linda Holloway Ind 460 28.9%
Michael Thompson Ind 355 22.3%
Raymond Weinstein Ind 252 15.9%

Cullompton Outer

Queenie Broom Ind 275 43.4%
David Pugsley Ind 233 36.8%
David Westwood C 125 19.7%

Cullompton South (2)

Terry Snow Ind 547 68.6%
Eileen Andrews Ind 419
Barrie Marshall Ind 261
Pauline Hammett C 250 31.4%
Penelope Thom C 194

Halberton

Raymond Radford C 454 68.5%
Jane Bonnick LD 209 31.5%

Lawrence (2) [2 LD gains from C]

David Nation LD 761 54.2%
Robert Wright LD 729
Charles Haydon C 518 36.9%
William Dixon C 465
David Jaques UKIP 125 8.9%

Lower Culm (3) [1 C gain from Grn; only two candidates nominated]

Diane Brandon Ind unop.
Richard Chesterton C unop.

Lowman (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Dennis Knowles Ind 462 30.0%
Neal Davey C 450 29.2%
Peter Spencer Ind 417
Desmond Hannon LD 405 26.3%
Anthony Abbott LD 403
Philip Gibbs C 386
Paul Graham Ind 256
John Jordan UKIP 225 14.6%
David Whiteway LD 216
Alan Marks Ind 65

Newbrooke

Peter Hare-Scott C 336 55.3%
Christopher Boult LD 272 44.7%

Sandford and Creedy (2)

Michael Lee C 951 69.6%
Margaret Squires C 873
Christine Downes LD 416 30.4%
Douglas Lomax LD 391

Silverton [C gain from Ind]

Lucille Baker C 368 57.9%
Mary Nation LD 145 22.8%
Janett Rice Lib 123 19.3%

Taw

William Daw Ind 404 60.3%
Gillian Elston LD 266 39.7%

Taw Vale

Clive Eginton LD 586 70.7%
Roger Roberts C 243 29.3%

Upper Culm (2)

Glanmor Hughes C unop.
Frank Rosamond Ind unop.

Upper Yeo [C gain from LD]

John Squire C 275 51.7%
Michael Waltho LD 257 48.3%

Way [C gain from Ind]

Sarah Norman C 315 48.2%
Susan Meads Ind 247 37.8%
Janet Way LD 92 14.1%

Westexe (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mary Turner Ind 1153 53.2%
Ernest Luxton Ind 572
Alan Griffiths C 516 23.8%
Paul Kenny C 361
Randall Williams UKIP 256 11.8%
Catherine Whiteway LD 244 11.2%

Yeo (2)

David Pullen LD 804 67.0%
Philip Bourne LD 723
Alexander Scougall C 396 33.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict