Home > 2007 > North DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Devon

Whole council up for election. Two councillors were elected unopposed (one Conservative and one Liberal Democrat).

Other results for North Devon: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Devon 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11745 39.4% 22
Liberal Democrat 11501 38.6% 17
Green Party 3207 10.8% 0
Independent 3105 10.4% 4
Labour 109 0.4% 0
Communist Party of Britain 96 0.3% 0
British National Party 63 0.2% 0

Bickington and Roundswell (2)

Rodney Cann C 792 47.3%
Carol McCormack-Hole LD 540 32.2%
Linda Mack Grn 343 20.5%

Bishop's Nympton

Eric Ley Ind 728 84.2%
John Hextall Grn 137 15.8%

Bratton Fleming

Malcolm Prowse LD 702 78.9%
Margaret Keene C 188 21.1%

Braunton East (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Roy Lucas C 653 47.1%
Philip Daniel C 531
Mark Alexander LD 514 37.1%
Nicholas Welch LD 469
Liz Wood Grn 220 15.9%

Braunton West (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Caroline Chugg C 808 57.3%
Jasmine Chesters C 732
Marquerite Shapland LD 493 35.0%
John Hoult LD 462
Danny Neary Lab 109 7.7%

Central Town (2)

Faye Webber LD 658 51.0%
John Wilsher LD 584
Simon Harvey C 446 34.6%
Debbie Lewis C 267
Simon Clift Grn 186 14.4%
Martin Hewlett Grn 179

Chittlehampton

Albert Cook Ind 578 72.3%
Marek Donaldson LD 222 27.8%

Chulmleigh [C gain from LD]

Susan Croft C 433 48.5%
Kevin Butt LD 315 35.3%
Matthew Knight Grn 145 16.2%

Combe Martin (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Yvette Gubb LD 922 50.4%
Susan Sussex C 909 49.6%
Julia Clark LD 753
Arthur Yelton C 534

Forches and Whiddon Valley (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Sue Haywood LD 505 56.2%
Julie Hunt LD 427
Eileen Lyons C 210 23.4%
Robert Cornish Grn 183 20.4%
Earl Bramley-Howard Grn 158

Fremington (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Dick Jones C 563 40.1%
John Gill C 537
Christopher Pascoe LD 383 27.3%
Pauline Batt LD 380
Bowser Harris Ind 335 23.9%
Charles Piper Ind 255
Stephen Barnes Grn 123 8.8%

Georgeham and Mortehoe (2)

Malcolm Wilkinson LD 602 47.4%
Pat Barker C 464 36.6%
Stuart Maskell LD 461
Eddie Short C 417
Michael Harrison Grn 203 16.0%
Rosemary Brian Grn 165

Heanton Punchardon

Andrea Davis C 345 71.0%
Rod Hawes LD 141 29.0%

Ilfracombe Central (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Paul Crabb Ind 594 42.4%
Brian Yablsey C 493 35.2%
Wendy Butler LD 313 22.4%
Frank Pearson LD 313

Ilfracombe East

Mike Edmunds Ind 386 48.3%
Paul Crockett C 351 43.9%
Dave Moore BNP 63 7.9%

Ilfracombe West (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Colin Wright C 740 58.5%
Robert Darell C 588
Geoff Fowler LD 525 41.5%
Janice Donovan LD 419

Instow

Brian Moores C 316 53.2%
Reginald Cane LD 278 46.8%

Landkey, Swimbridge and Taw (2) [1 C gain from LD]

David Butt LD 630 32.2%
David Luggar C 621 31.7%
Walter White LD 603
Cliff Bell Ind 484 24.7%
Robert Street C 424
Ian Godfrey Grn 222 11.3%
Anna Wotton Grn 162

Longbridge (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Des Brailey C 895 58.8%
Silvia Harrison C 667
Andrew Cann LD 418 27.5%
Steve Upcott LD 310
Clive Robins Grn 209 13.7%

Lynton and Lynmouth

Suzette Hibbert LD unop.

Marwood

Joe Tucker LD 416 47.5%
Jim Pile C 373 42.6%
Micky Darling Grn 87 9.9%

Newport (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Michael Harrison C 623 39.7%
John Mathews C 611
Frank Edwards LD 495 31.6%
Brian Macbeth LD 470
Ricky Knight Grn 450 28.7%
Amanda Wycherley Grn 281

North Molton

Richard Edgell C unop.

Pilton (2)

Brian Greenslade LD 768 56.6%
Mair Manuel LD 727
L'Anne Knight Grn 310 22.8%
June Pearson C 280 20.6%
Robert Tickell C 254

South Molton (2)

David Worden LD 664 47.6%
Susan Sewell LD 612
Jeremy Yabsley C 532 38.1%
Douglas Dowling C 430
Jackie Morningmist Grn 199 14.3%

Witheridge

Nancy Lewis C 511 58.7%
Kate Palmer LD 360 41.3%

Yeo Valley (2)

Chris Haywood LD 637 56.8%
Colin Payne LD 610
Kath Chugg C 199 17.7%
Sarah Willoughby Grn 190 16.9%
Paul Dyer Comm 96 8.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict