Home > 2007 > TorridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Torridge

Whole council up for election. Seven councillors (four Independent and three Conservative) were elected unopposed.

Other results for Torridge: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torridge 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 5755 29.3% 13
Liberal Democrat 5382 27.4% 8
Independent 5124 26.1% 13
Green Party 2331 11.9% 2
UK Independence Party 609 3.1% 0
Labour 434 2.2% 0

Appledore (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Andrew Eastman C 480 34.1%
Leonard Ford LD 421 29.9%
Alison Boyle C 352
Val Robbins LD 349
Kenny Davis UKIP 191 13.6%
Peter Hames Grn 182 12.9%
Andy Harrison Ind 134 9.5%

Bideford East (3) [1 Ind gain from Community Alliance, 1 LD gain from Community Alliance]

Brian Lacey Ind 678 42.0%
Caroline Church LD 613 37.9%
Stephen Clarke Ind 512
Bob Wootton LD 245
Angela Bone LD 244
Gerald Waldron Ind 225
Keith Kersey UKIP 173 10.7%
Gaston Dezart UKIP 171
Anne Brenton Lab 152 9.4%
David Johnson UKIP 115
Sheila Bloomfield Lab 86

Bideford North (3) [1 C gain from Community Alliance]

Peter Christie Grn 740 38.9%
David Fulford C 614 32.3%
Hugo Barton LD 549 28.8%
Trevor Johns LD 471
Jim Jackson C 430
Jon Hooper Grn 377
Mel Bushell LD 359

Bideford South (3) [1 C gain from Community Alliance]

Tony Inch LD 433 32.6%
Simon Inch LD 406
Philip Pester C 344 25.9%
Graham Jones C 338
Clive Bone LD 321
David Brenton Lab 282 21.2%
Patricia Ferguson Ind 270 20.3%
Chris Cornish Ind 244

Broadheath [C gain from Ind]

Marion Perkin C unop.

Clinton

Philip Collins Ind 397 58.1%
Ted Seath C 286 41.9%

Clovelly Bay

Royston Johns Ind unop.

Coham Bridge

Gaye Tabor C unop.

Forest [C gain from Ind]

Barry Parsons C 422 60.1%
Chris March Ind 280 39.9%

Hartland and Bradworthy (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Adam Symons LD 657 38.8%
Bill Pillman Ind 598 35.3%
Trevor Sillifant Ind 363
Robin Julian UKIP 245 14.5%
Anne Rix Grn 195 11.5%

Holsworthy (2)

Desmond Shadrick LD 710 43.9%
Richard Brown Ind 558 34.5%
John Allen Ind 384
Geoffrey Boyd C 348 21.5%
Jamie Zambuni C 278
Richard Kennedy Ind 236

Kenwith [C gain from Community Alliance]

Tony Collins C 333 54.5%
Hugh Bone Ind 278 45.5%

Monkleigh and Littleham

Philip Pennington Ind 351 57.5%
George Clinch C 259 42.5%

Northam (3) [2 C and 1 Grn gain from 2 Community Alliance and 1 Ind]

Sam Robinson C 894 38.3%
Roger Johnson C 888
Miranda Cox Grn 862 36.9%
Chas Langton C 837
Sue Miller LD 578 24.8%

Orchard Hill

Chris Leather Ind 475 75.4%
Humphrey Temperley LD 155 24.6%

Shebbear and Langtree [C gain from LD]

Andrew Saywell C 411 52.4%
Allin Bewes LD 373 47.6%

Tamarside

Kenneth James Ind unop.

Three Moors [C gain from Ind]

Rosemary Lock C 546 62.6%
Adrian Freeland LD 326 37.4%

Torrington (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Margaret Brown Ind 693 32.1%
Andy Boyd C 620 28.7%
Geoff Lee LD 495 22.9%
Richard Rumbold Ind 490
Judd Bond Ind 476
Cathrine Simmons Grn 352 16.3%
David Cox Ind 179

Two Rivers [C gain from Ind]

James Morrish C unop.

Waldon

Bob Hicks Ind unop.

Westward Ho! [Ind gain from Community Alliance]

Roger Tisdale Ind 325 47.7%
Susan Collins C 198 29.0%
Hazel Bissessar Ind 87 12.8%
Myrna Bushell LD 72 10.6%

Winkleigh

David Lausen Ind unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict