Home > 2007 > West DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

West Devon

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for West Devon: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Devon 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7173 36.4% 14
Independent 5901 29.9% 10
Liberal Democrat 5205 26.4% 7
UK Independence Party 981 5.0% 0
Green Party 312 1.6% 0
British National Party 132 0.7% 0

Bere Ferrers (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Christine Grills LD 715 64.0%
Robin Musgrave LD 598
Eaon Wager C 403 36.0%

Bridestowe

John Hockridge Ind 502 71.4%
Caroline England C 201 28.6%

Buckland Monachorum (2)

Margaret Garton Ind 640 32.8%
Philip Sanders C 625 32.0%
Glen Kennedy LD 472 24.2%
Ann Ellis LD 358
John Howes UKIP 214 11.0%

Burrator

Diana Moyse C 378 56.3%
Michael Parle LD 293 43.7%

Chagford

Robert Sampson Ind 398 66.7%
Allen McAllister C 199 33.3%

Drewsteignton

Paul Ridgers C 414 66.7%
Dominic Welch LD 207 33.3%

Exbourne [Ind gain from UKIP]

David Weeks Ind 657 84.9%
Susan Gill LD 117 15.1%

Hatherleigh

Dennis Bater Ind 451 55.5%
Andrew Entwistle LD 239 29.4%
Charles Dumpleton Ind 123 15.1%

Lew Valley

James McInnes C 508 66.8%
Nicholas Waterhouse LD 142 18.7%
Pat Durston UKIP 110 14.5%

Lydford

Isla McPhie C 255 54.0%
Sally Colins LD 217 46.0%

Mary Tavy [C gain from LD]

Terry Pearce C 447 58.3%
Pam Scannell LD 202 26.3%
John Carter UKIP 118 15.4%

Milton Ford

Dilwyn Hughes C 275 52.3%
Michael Pithouse Ind 251 47.7%

North Tawton

Nick Morgan Ind unop.

Okehampton East (2)

Christine Marsh C 477 46.7%
Edna Hicks LD 412 40.4%
Joanna Slater C 396
Elaine Kale LD 382
Nick Baker BNP 132 12.9%

Okehampton West (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Kenneth Williams LD 574 49.7%
John Young LD 475
Jayne Hill C 446 38.6%
Mark Slater C 377
David Cushing UKIP 135 11.7%

South Tawton

William Cann Ind 461 62.9%
Tom Wells C 144 19.6%
Wendy Kitchen LD 128 17.5%

Tamarside

Robin Pike Ind 269 53.2%
David Whitcomb C 237 46.8%

Tavistock North (3)

David Best C 567 26.8%
Roy Connelly LD 543 25.6%
Shaun Watchorn C 526
Jane Ramsey C 510
Tony Everitt Ind 435 20.5%
Anita Prosser LD 404
Martin Taylor LD 339
Martin Quinn Grn 312 14.7%
George Mudge UKIP 260 12.3%
John Philips UKIP 248
Rosalind Pierson UKIP 205

Tavistock South (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Ted Sherell Ind 1051 51.0%
Mandy Govier C 685 33.2%
Chris Jenkins C 642
Roger Mathew Ind 593
Graham Turner LD 325 15.8%
Christopher Lawrey LD 292

Tavistock South West

Alison Clish-Green LD 353 64.9%
Michael Harper C 191 35.1%

Thrushel [C gain from Ind]

Donald Horn C 373 63.7%
Colin Warne Ind 213 36.3%

Walkham (2) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 C gain from LD]

David Cloke Ind 450 37.3%
Debo Sellis C 348 28.8%
John Sellis C 345
Diane Keane LD 266 22.0%
Jacqueline Fry LD 226
Donald Yendle Ind 184
Andrew Mudge UKIP 144 11.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict