Home > 2007 > East DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Dorset

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Dorset: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Dorset 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18122 59.8% 25
Liberal Democrat 10257 33.8% 11
UK Independence Party 1427 4.7% 0
Labour 334 1.1% 0
Independent 168 0.6% 0

Alderholt

David Cozier C 581 65.6%
David Tooke LD 242 27.3%
Annette Hurst UKIP 63 7.1%

Ameysford

Pauline Reynolds C 651 79.4%
Valery Kitson LD 169 20.6%

Colehill East (2)

Janet Dover LD 933 54.5%
Don Wallace LD 805
KD Johnson C 486 28.4%
Peter Finney C 447
John Myers UKIP 210 12.3%
Ken Dacombe UKIP 205
Judy Eeles Lab 83 4.8%

Colehill West

David Packer C 540 58.0%
Mike Spencer-Smith LD 323 34.7%
Alan Haines UKIP 68 7.3%

Corfe Mullen Central (2)

Paul Holland LD 920 54.1%
Phillip Cuckston LD 837
Peter Haward C 561 33.0%
Basil Pitt C 455
Dave Evans UKIP 219 12.9%
Josephine Evans UKIP 188

Corfe Mullen North

Anne Holland LD 479 61.6%
Andrew Russell C 222 28.5%
David Maloney UKIP 77 9.9%

Corfe Mullen South

Stewart Hearn LD 484 56.5%
Ivan Harrington C 373 43.5%

Crane

Tim Palmer C 464 60.5%
James Hankins LD 303 39.5%

Ferndown Central (2)

Queenie Comfort C 1248 77.7%
Derek Burt C 1127
Robin Barsby LD 358 22.3%

Ferndown Links (2)

John Little C 1084 73.6%
Malcolm Birr C 1063
Margaret Martin LD 388 26.4%

Handley Vale [C gain from LD]

Simon Tong C 682 62.5%
Pauline Bailey-Wright LD 410 37.5%

Holt

Spencer Flower C 699 79.8%
Henry Bartlett LD 177 20.2%

Longham

Sally Elliot C 511 65.9%
Patricia Irvine LD 134 17.3%
John Baxter UKIP 130 16.8%

Parley (2)

Ronald Daw C 1298 83.8%
Barbara Manuel C 1269
Christopher Hampton Lab 251 16.2%

St Leonards and St Ives East (2)

Ann Warman C 1347 74.2%
Michael Dyer C 1277
Mike Eckel UKIP 239 13.2%
Adrian Wilson LD 230 12.7%
Allan Tallett UKIP 183

St Leonards and St Ives West

Raymond Dudman C 924 85.7%
John Irvine LD 154 14.3%

Stapehill

George Russell C 649 73.9%
Philip Harknett LD 131 14.9%
David Baxter UKIP 98 11.2%

Stour [C gain from LD]

Paul Bennett C 544 68.1%
Tim Chant LD 255 31.9%

Three Cross and Potterne [C gain from Ind]

Peter Richardson C 295 46.0%
Victor Redpath Ind 168 26.2%
Jeremy Andrews UKIP 90 14.0%
Diana Baker LD 89 13.9%

Verwood Dewlands (2)

Toni Coombs C 1058 66.9%
Jean Hazel C 999
Peter Baker LD 524 33.1%

Verwood Newtown

Boyd Mortimer C 405 62.9%
Lindsey Dedden LD 239 37.1%

Verwood Stephen's Castle (2)

Lucy Clark C 1029 66.7%
Michael Simper C 976
Michael Daymond LD 514 33.3%
Alan Dedden LD 436

West Moors (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Pete Holden LD 1501 51.2%
Alexander Clarke C 1429 48.8%
Nick Smith LD 1409
David Durley C 1389
Andy Skeats C 1242

Wimborne Minster (3)

Pat Hymers LD 1300 50.5%
David Morgan LD 1110
Marilyn Osner LD 1047
Robin Cook C 1042 40.5%
Richard Booth C 899
Michael Hodkinson C 827
Jeff Markley UKIP 233 9.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict