Home > 2007 > North DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Dorset

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for North Dorset: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Dorset 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9488 43.1% 17
Liberal Democrat 9440 42.9% 13
Independent 2310 10.5% 3
UK Independence Party 539 2.4% 0
Labour 250 1.1% 0

Abbey (2)

Michael Cox C 875 45.5%
Della Jones Ind 782 40.7%
Gerry Chapman LD 265 13.8%
Lee Hitchings LD 218

The Beacon

Colin Kay C 527 71.7%
Margaret Cook LD 208 28.3%

Blackmore (2)

Bill Batty-Smith C 642 55.1%
Graham Carr-Jones C 599
Ian Henshall LD 523 44.9%
Joe Rose LD 490

Blandford Damory Down

Nessa Hickish LD 468 90.5%
Dennis Wardleworth Lab 49 9.5%

Blandford Hilltop

Stephen Hitchings LD 394 66.8%
Jackie Stayt C 196 33.2%

Blandford Langton St Leonards

Barrie Cooper LD 434 72.3%
Kaye Clemens C 151 25.2%
Tom Xavier Lab 15 2.5%

Blandford Old Town [LD gain from C]

Joseph Hickish LD 297 56.7%
Andrew Pemberton C 227 43.3%

Blandford Station

John Tanner LD 376 73.6%
Clive Brickell UKIP 72 14.1%
Haydn White Lab 63 12.3%

Bourton and District

Geoffrey Miller Ind 385 85.9%
Graham Sims LD 63 14.1%

Bulbarrow [C gain from LD]

Audrey Burch C 407 73.3%
Keith Cowan LD 148 26.7%

Cranborne Chase

Mike Oliver Ind 554 78.5%
Hephzi Hickish LD 152 21.5%

Gillingham Town

David Milsted LD 368 59.9%
Leigh Mason C 246 40.1%

Hill Forts (2)

Angus Campbell C 1023 52.8%
Deborah Croney C 881
Geoffrey Spencer LD 834 43.0%
Graeme Hole LD 641
Keith Yarwood Lab 82 4.2%

Lodbourne

Ian Stewart LD 436 71.6%
Edward Norman C 173 28.4%

The Lower Tarrants

Brian Anderson C 350 68.6%
Lesley Gasson LD 160 31.4%

Lydden Vale [LD gain from Ind]

David Fox LD 496 62.7%
Andrew Cattaway C 295 37.3%

Marnhull [C gain from Ind]

Hugh Dowden C 433 51.3%
Gabby Gaylard LD 194 23.0%
Cora Bone Ind 166 19.7%
Pat Gill UKIP 51 6.0%

Milton

Su Hunt C 390 58.1%
Roger Monksummers LD 281 41.9%

Motcombe and Ham [C gain from Ind]

Nick Mason C 522 55.8%
Andrew Fox LD 334 35.7%
John Lavender UKIP 43 4.6%
Timothy Skevington Ind 37 4.0%

Portman [LD gain from Ind]

Christopher Tomlinson LD 317 49.9%
Stephen Adamson C 277 43.6%
Michael Owen Lab 41 6.5%

Riversdale

Richard Moyle C 394 63.9%
Susan Bennett LD 174 28.2%
Geoffrey Lambert UKIP 49 7.9%

Shaftesbury Central

Derek Beer LD unop.

Shaftesbury Christy's

Mervyn Jeffery LD 366 60.5%
Richard Thomas C 239 39.5%

Shaftesbury Grosvenor

Trish Lever LD 376 75.0%
Ruth Garbutt C 125 25.0%

Shaftesbury Underhill

Nigel Cook LD 412 65.6%
Lester Dibben C 216 34.4%

Stour Valley (2)

Victor Fox C 825 47.5%
John Roake C 756
Janet Proctor LD 711 41.0%
Terence Hilton LD 624
Alan Kewley UKIP 200 11.5%

The Stours

Peter Webb C 400 71.3%
Rhos Chapman LD 161 28.7%

Wyke (2)

Val Pothecary C 555 35.6%
Mark White C 528
Anne Beckley LD 492 31.6%
Andrea Baines LD 426
Malcolm Case Ind 386 24.8%
John Symons UKIP 124 8.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict