Home > 2007 > West DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

West Dorset

Whole council up for election. Five councillors were elected unopposed (three Independent and two Conservative).

Other results for West Dorset: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Dorset 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16733 47.5% 26
Liberal Democrat 12684 36.0% 16
Independent 3082 8.7% 6
Labour 1480 4.2% 0
Green Party 1184 3.4% 0
UK Independence Party 91 0.3% 0

Beaminster (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Caroline Payne LD 813 48.6%
Janet Page LD 712
Christopher Etherington C 705 42.2%
Rebecca Knox C 704
Mike Garcia Ind 154 9.2%

Bradford Abbas [C gain from Ind]

Wendy Mellish C 432 47.8%
Trevor Rogers LD 419 46.4%
Gill Black Grn 52 5.8%

Bradpole

Ronald Coatsworth C 474 70.6%
Gill Fifield LD 134 20.0%
Julian Jones Grn 63 9.4%

Bridport North (2)

Roger Stoodley C 561 35.3%
Ros Kayes LD 543 34.2%
Martin Ray LD 514
Keith Day C 466
Neil Judd Grn 173 10.9%
Colin Sparkes Ind 156 9.8%
Richard Nicholls Lab 155 9.8%

Bridport South and Bothenhampton (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Sandra Brown C 1061 33.2%
Karl Wallace LD 779 24.4%
David Tett Ind 755 23.6%
Dave Richard LD 689
David Wallace C 656
John Hunt LD 612
Liisa Wallace C 547
Tess Dickson Grn 391 12.2%
Lesley Begley Lab 211 6.6%

Broadmayne [C gain from Ind]

Alan Thacker C 429 65.1%
Melissa Lane LD 230 34.9%

Broadwindsor

Jacqui Sewell C 474 70.5%
Terry Harrison LD 198 29.5%

Burton Bradstock

Mark Parsons LD 531 49.3%
Jonathan Cook C 482 44.8%
Leon Sea Grn 64 5.9%

Cam Vale

Stephen Friar LD 407 46.5%
Tony Cook C 377 43.1%
Peter Jenkins UKIP 91 10.4%

Charminster and Cerne Valley (2)

Sarah East C 1150 59.3%
Fred Horsington C 1131
Mike McGuinness LD 540 27.8%
Len Ahern Lab 249 12.8%

Charmouth

David Newson Ind unop.

Chesil Bank

Thomas Bartlett C 605 66.2%
Dianne Gardner LD 309 33.8%

Chickerell (3)

Ian Gardner LD 739 45.4%
Elaine Whyte C 733 45.0%
Michael Rogers LD 672
John Worth LD 669
Jean Dunseith C 656
Robin Fleming C 654
Tony Gould Lab 156 9.6%
Kate Parish Lab 133
Roger Wyatt Lab 124

Chideock and Symondsbury

Gillian Summers C 449 66.4%
Tony Fifield LD 227 33.6%

Dorchester East (2)

Stella Jones LD 838 48.0%
Timothy Harries LD 659
Roy Martindale C 458 26.2%
Adrian Delgoffe Ind 267 15.3%
Oliver Trevett Lab 182 10.4%

Dorchester North (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Andrew Canning LD 726 43.2%
Susie Hosford LD 636
Alan Beard C 551 32.8%
Vivienne Allan C 519
Vicki Black Ind 404 24.0%

Dorchester South (2)

Molly Rennie LD 1007 60.3%
Robin Potter LD 940
Jonathan Halewood C 664 39.7%
Neil Matthews C 578

Dorchester West (2)

Trevor Jones LD 764 37.7%
David Barrett Ind 755 37.2%
Anita Harries LD 495
Leonard Heath Ind 366
Jane Cooke C 360 17.8%
Jesse Fell Lab 149 7.3%

Frome Valley

Mary Penfold C 711 80.1%
Sonia Morris LD 177 19.9%

Halstock

Tony Frost Ind unop.

Loders

Mark Roberts C 441 66.3%
Maggie Ray LD 224 33.7%

Lyme Regis (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Daryl Turner LD 769 39.9%
Patrick Hicks Ind 591 30.7%
Owen Lovell C 568 29.5%
Ken Meech C 420
Stanley Williams Ind 283

Maiden Newton [C gain from Ind]

Nick Patmore C unop.

Marshwood Vale

Michael Robinson C 451 62.0%
Lorraine Thomas LD 277 38.0%

Netherbury

Anthony Alford C 395 67.4%
John Wymer LD 191 32.6%

Owermoigne (2)

Peter Read C 818 55.5%
Teresa Seall C 770
David Burden LD 467 31.7%
Robert Armstrong LD 441
Gerald Napper Lab 190 12.9%
Wendy Napper Lab 177

Piddle Valley

Nicki Barker C 644 85.0%
Christopher Savory LD 114 15.0%

Puddletown [C gain from Ind]

Patrick Cooke C unop.

Queen Thorne

Robert Gould C 599 81.5%
Jonathan Jones LD 136 18.5%

Sherborne East (2)

Terry Farmer C 813 46.8%
Dominic Elliott C 789
Susan Greene Grn 441 25.4%
Colin Floster LD 295 17.0%
Justine McGuinness LD 286
Graham Parish Lab 188 10.8%

Sherborne West (2)

Peter Shorland C 926 64.8%
Marjorie Snowden C 878
Kate Friar LD 503 35.2%
Shirley Hewson LD 459

Winterborne St Martin

Stephen Slade Ind unop.

Yetminster

Margaret Lawrence C 402 55.1%
Jo Jones LD 327 44.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict