Home > 2007 > Chester-le-StreetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Chester-le-Street

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

This was the last election to Chester-le-Street District Council before it was abolished in 2009.

Other results for Chester-le-Street: 2003
Results for Durham county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chester-le-Street 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7320 42.5% 26
Conservative 4700 27.3% 2
Independent 3540 20.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 1441 8.4% 1
UK Independence Party 215 1.2% 0

Bournmoor (2)

Geoffrey Armstrong Lab 450 60.5%
Thomas Harland Lab 353
Richard Hall C 294 39.5%

Chester Central (2)

Christopher Jukes Lab 411 70.5%
Gordon Kerr Lab 353
Phil Hall C 172 29.5%

Chester East (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Lancelot Brown Ind 594 47.7%
Maureen May C 388 31.2%
Shirley Walker Lab 263 21.1%
Bob Hall Lab 247

Chester North (3)

Paul Ellis Lab 752 53.2%
John Shiell Lab 705
Tracie Smith Lab 698
Beaty Bainbridge C 662 46.8%

Chester South (2)

Linda Ebbatson Lab 607 57.3%
Keith Davidson Lab 583
Allan Bainbridge C 452 42.7%

Chester West (2)

Martin Gollan Lab 578 52.4%
Simon Henig Lab 523
Sean Kilkenny LD 311 28.2%
Carol Gray C 215 19.5%

Edmondsley and Waldridge (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Philip Nathan LD 680 38.9%
Simon Westrip Lab 563 32.2%
David Holding Lab 541
William Forrester C 506 28.9%
David Meek Lab 470

Grange Villa and West Pelton

Keith Potts Lab 241 67.7%
Iain Fergusson C 115 32.3%

Kimblesworth and Plawsworth

Alan Holden Lab 277 57.3%
Andrew Draper Ind 120 24.8%
Lucille Nicholson C 86 17.8%

Lumley (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Audrey Willis Ind 689 33.6%
David Thompson Lab 601 29.3%
Richard Court Ind 571
Laurence Taylor Lab 553
Colin Whisker Lab 549
Russell Haswell LD 450 22.0%
Mark Nicholson C 308 15.0%

North Lodge (2)

Jackie Proud Ind 732 47.8%
Peter May C 557 36.4%
Guy Starkey Lab 241 15.8%

Ouston (2)

Frank Wilkinson Lab 465 56.8%
Maureen Potts Lab 426
Jeffrey Gray C 353 43.2%

Pelton (3)

Bill Laverick Ind 690 39.9%
Mike Sekowski Lab 689 39.8%
Syd Greatwich Lab 654
Patrick Wright Lab 445
Amanda Hall C 351 20.3%

Pelton Fell

Stephen Barr Lab unop.

Sacriston (3)

Derek Robson Lab 761 48.9%
Allen Turner Lab 752
Ralph Harrison Lab 653
Avnel Dodds Ind 340 21.8%
Mark Watson C 241 15.5%
Bruce Reid UKIP 215 13.8%

Urpeth (2)

Bill Barrett Lab 421 52.9%
Allen Humes Lab 377
George Gardner Ind 375 47.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict