Home > 2007 > SedgefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Sedgefield

Whole council up for election.

This was the last election to Sedgefield District Council before it was abolished in 2009.

Other results for Sedgefield: 2003
Results for Durham county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sedgefield 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11415 38.0% 28
Independent 7338 24.4% 15
British National Party 3958 13.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 3809 12.7% 6
Conservative 3276 10.9% 1
UK Independence Party 247 0.8% 0

Bishop Middleham and Cornforth (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Alan Hodgson Lab 600 40.1%
Tony Brimm Ind 499 33.3%
Mick Simpson Lab 485
Robert Bagshaw C 272 18.2%
Christopher Gibson BNP 127 8.5%

Broom (3)

Pauline Crathorne Lab 603 45.9%
Bernard Lamb Lab 602
David Newell Lab 579
Brian Gibson Ind 471 35.8%
Tommy Garrett Ind 428
George Morgan Ind 277
Brian Meek Ind 276
Eric Gillingham Ind 157
Margaret Waller C 123 9.4%
Peter Sewell BNP 117 8.9%

Byerley (2)

James Huntington LD 596 49.7%
Gareth Howe LD 383
James Younghusband Lab 258 21.5%
Ricky Matthews Ind 244 20.4%
Ann Hammond Ind 211
Gloria Wills Lab 206
Paul Clarke BNP 101 8.4%

Chilton (3)

Christine Potts Lab 978 60.1%
Brian Avery Lab 967
Frank Forrest Lab 826
Carl Whelpdale BNP 649 39.9%

Ferryhill (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

David Farry Ind 577 32.5%
Jim Higgin Lab 549 30.9%
Kath Conroy Lab 546
Paul Mountford LD 501 28.2%
Kevin Storey Ind 482
Ron Patchett Lab 463
Robert Gray BNP 151 8.5%

Fishburn and Old Trimdon (3)

John Burton Lab 921 48.8%
Terence Ward Lab 845
David Chaytor Lab 816
Mark Mountford LD 360 19.1%
Christine Moyle C 346 18.3%
Michael Harnett BNP 261 13.8%

Greenfield Middridge (3)

Irene Hewitson Ind 522 36.1%
Dorothy Bowman Lab 499 34.5%
Vincent Crosby Lab 490
June Croft Ind 484
Alison Palmer Ind 478
Brian Hall Lab 445
Nick Crass C 261 18.0%
Clive Cooper BNP 164 11.3%

Low Spennymoor and Tudhoe Grange (3)

Andrew Gray Lab 846 39.1%
Andrew Smith Lab 837
John Khan Lab 791
Clive Maddison LD 567 26.2%
Adam Walker BNP 557 25.8%
Bill Scott LD 542
Martin Jones LD 512
Paul Carmedy C 191 8.8%

Middlestone (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

William Waters Lab 720 31.9%
Kevin Thompson LD 644 28.5%
Colin Nelson Lab 595
Christine Sproat LD 557
Marie Predki Lab 535
Ian Moore BNP 435 19.3%
Calvin Kipling LD 386
Mark Abley C 294 13.0%
Russell Stewart Ind 164 7.3%

Neville and Simpasture (3) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Bill Blenkinsopp Ind 768 50.5%
Alan Warburton Ind 575
Sarah Iveson Lab 560 36.8%
John Moran Lab 535
Paul Ducker Ind 487
Chris Wheeler Lab 411
Barry Davies BNP 194 12.7%

New Trimdon and Trimdon Grange

Lucy Hovvels Lab 441 85.5%
Amanda Foster BNP 75 14.5%
Shirley Bowes C 0 0.0%

Sedgefield (3)

Jim Wayman Ind 1089 32.5%
David Brown C 1017 30.3%
John Robinson Lab 855 25.5%
Ian Sutherland Lab 554
Lynne Goddard Ind 536
Philip Draper Lab 463
Sandra Allison UKIP 247 7.4%
Mark Colledge BNP 147 4.4%

Shafto St Marys (3) [3 Ind gains from Lab]

Paul Gittins Ind 820 57.3%
Terry Hogan Ind 634
Brian Haigh Ind 613
Bob Fleming Lab 611 42.7%
Malcolm Iveson Lab 549
Angela Fleming Lab 535

Spennymoor (3)

Ben Ord LD 884 48.5%
Liz Maddison LD 747
Elizabeth Wood LD 624
Mark Walker BNP 513 28.1%
Eddie Plews Lab 502
Frederick Ryder Lab 483
Kester Noble Lab 426 23.4%

Sunnydale (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Vernon Chapman Lab 406 37.6%
Ina Jackson Smith Ind 404 37.4%
Allan Walker Lab 382
Lorraine Smith Ind 342
Brian Burn LD 178 16.5%
Len Cockfield LD 167
James MacPherson BNP 92 8.5%
Michael Stott Ind 75

Thickley (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

David Hancock Ind 464 44.7%
Brian Stephens Lab 446 42.9%
Peter Quinn Lab 360
John Smith Ind 285
Jean Bird Ind 201
Patricia Horner LD 79 7.6%
Andrea Whelpdale BNP 50 4.8%
Janine Mawson LD 34

Tudhoe (2)

Agnes Armstrong Lab 588 46.5%
Barbara Graham Lab 577
Matthew Miller C 352 27.8%
Jacqueline Walker BNP 325 25.7%

West (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Enid Paylor Ind 720 53.3%
Helen Hutchinson Ind 662
George Gray Lab 631 46.7%
Bill Curtis Ind 627
Maud Gray Lab 566
Alfred Tomlin Lab 502

Woodham (3)

Sandra Haigh Ind 596 39.9%
Joan Gray Lab 477 31.9%
Lileen Cuthberson Ind 459
Michael Hutchinson Ind 449
Melanie Varley C 420 28.1%
Keith Henderson Lab 402
Barbara Clare Lab 401

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict