Home > 2007 > TeesdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Teesdale

Whole council up for election. One Independent, nine Teesdale Independents Association, four Labour and three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Teesdale = Teesdale Independents Association. Teesdale Independents Association gains from Independent are not shown as in most cases the same councillor was re-elected.

This was the last election to Teesdale District Council before it was abolished in 2009.

Other results for Teesdale: 2003
Results for Durham county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Teesdale 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Teesdale Independents Association 1493 41.6% 16
Independent 1006 28.0% 6
Labour 634 17.7% 6
Conservative 456 12.7% 4

Barnard Castle East (2)

Margaret Hamilton Teesdale unop.
John Hinchcliffe Teesdale unop.

Barnard Castle North (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

David Blackie Teesdale 133 36.6%
Kenneth Coates Ind 128 35.3%
Paul Jackson C 102 28.1%
Mark Terry Teesdale 102

Barnard Castle West (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Newton Wood Teesdale 399 44.7%
Barbara Harrison C 354 39.7%
John Watson Teesdale 314
Tony Callender Teesdale 217
David Armstrong Lab 139 15.6%

Barningham and Ovington

William Salvin Teesdale unop.

Cockfield (2)

Pauline Charlton Lab unop.
John Priestley Lab unop.

Cotherstone with Lartington

Dreda Forster Ind 195 67.2%
Tori Goodall Teesdale 95 32.8%

Eggleston

Peter Stubbs Ind unop.

Etherley (3) [2 Teesdale gains from Lab]

Keith Stansfield Teesdale 415 71.3%
Martin Clark Teesdale 382
Paul Ryman Teesdale 347
Frederick Moore Lab 167 28.7%
Joseph Smith Lab 167

Evenwood, Ramshaw and Lands (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Arnold Smith Lab 328 57.4%
Margery Bolden Lab 283
Mike English Ind 243 42.6%
Raymond Gibson Ind 233

Gainford and Winston (2)

Josephine Fergus C unop.
Ken Hodgson Teesdale unop.

Greta

Phil Hughes Teesdale unop.

Hamsterley and South Bedburn

George Richardson C unop.

Ingleton

John Salter Teesdale unop.

Lynesack (2)

Donald Metcalfe Lab unop.
Kenneth Robinson Lab unop.

Middleton-in-Teesdale (2)

Richard Bell C unop.
Richard Betton Teesdale unop.

Romaldkirk

Madeleine Walton Teesdale unop.

Staindrop (2)

David Reed Teesdale 311 55.6%
Ossie Hedley Ind 248 44.4%
Kathleen Mitchell Teesdale 212

Startforth

Keith Watson Teesdale unop.

Streatlam and Whorlton

Tony Cooke Ind 192 57.8%
Michael Simpson Teesdale 140 42.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict