Home > 2007 > Wear ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Wear Valley

Whole council up for election.

This was the last election to Wear Valley District Council before it was abolished in 2009.

Other results for Wear Valley: 2003
Results for Durham county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wear Valley 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 6427 37.5% 18
Liberal Democrat 6277 36.7% 16
Independent 2236 13.1% 6
Conservative 1965 11.5% 0
British National Party 219 1.3% 0

Bishop Auckland Town (2) [1 LD gain from Lab, 1 LD gain from Ind]

Samuel Zair LD 374 52.2%
Sharon Ord LD 248
Bill Wade Lab 181 25.2%
Frederick Anderson Lab 176
Colin Firby C 162 22.6%
Hazel Lodge C 160

Cockton Hill (3)

Neil Harrison LD 600 36.7%
Alan Anderson LD 597
Barbara Laurie Lab 559 34.1%
Colin Raine C 478 29.2%
Jim Tague C 458
Graham Snaith LD 451
John Gasston C 437
Keith Stokeld Lab 431

Coundon (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Tommy Taylor LD 516 51.0%
Diane Hardaker LD 506
Neil Stonehouse Lab 495 49.0%
Lucy Thompson Lab 465
Norman Strongman Lab 370

Crook North [LD gain from Lab]

Patricia Jopling LD 222 54.7%
Graeme McKellar Lab 184 45.3%

Crook South (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Eddie Murphy Lab 625 43.9%
Geoff Mowbray Lab 622
Ann Carrick LD 580 40.7%
Peter Sung Lab 541
David English LD 504
Gavin Jopling LD 459
Robert Muir BNP 219 15.4%

Dene Valley (2)

Dorothy Burn LD 361 59.3%
Gary Henry LD 346
Margaret Ingledew Lab 248 40.7%
Sandra Lethbridge Lab 222

Escomb (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Robert Yorke Lab 298 35.1%
Vince Perkins LD 290 34.1%
John Fenwick LD 280
Peter Laws C 262 30.8%
Olwyn Gunn Lab 260
Alisha Lynas C 250

Henknowle (2)

Betty Todd LD 443 53.8%
John Lethbridge Lab 381 46.2%
John Huntington LD 372
Reg Davison Lab 368

Howden [LD gain from Lab]

John Bailey LD 336 74.7%
Steven Cason Lab 114 25.3%

Hunwick [LD gain from Lab]

Kenneth Bowser LD 270 53.9%
David Nevins Lab 231 46.1%

St John's Chapel

John Shuttleworth Ind 640 88.6%
Christopher Houghton C 82 11.4%

Stanhope (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Thomas Mews Ind 579 36.1%
Angela Bolam Ind 510
William Hobson Lab 421 26.3%
Christopher Rowell C 359 22.4%
Anthony Simpson LD 244 15.2%

Tow Law and Stanley (3)

Colin Hayton Lab 418 34.2%
Jeff Gale Lab 407
Ron Grogan Ind 399 32.6%
Jack Walker Lab 334
David Halliday LD 246 20.1%
Harvey Morgan C 161 13.2%

West Auckland (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Colin Mairs LD 556 50.2%
Margaret Douthwaite Lab 552 49.8%
John Ferguson LD 539
Pauline Fenwick LD 455
Christine Wilson Lab 432
Andrew Turner Lab 372

Wheatbottom and Helmington Row (2)

Roger Ward Lab 384 55.6%
Rose Seabury Lab 337
Eileen Gooch LD 307 44.4%
James Gooch LD 296

Willington Central (3)

David Kingston Lab 676 55.5%
Alan Sinclair Lab 663
Joe Buckham Lab 642
David Horn LD 543 44.5%

Willington West End

Margaret Pinkney Lab 256 48.8%
Becky Brunskill C 172 32.8%
Anne Glynn LD 97 18.5%

Wolsingham and Witton-le-Wear (2)

Vere Shuttleworth Ind 618 68.1%
Desmond Wilson Ind 500
Simon Robeson C 289 31.9%
Kirsty Robeson C 274

Woodhouse Close (3)

David Wilson Lab 404 58.0%
June Lee Lab 375
Charlie Kay Lab 368
Lesley Zair LD 292 42.0%
Pauline Ferguson LD 278

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict