Home > 2007 > EastbourneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Eastbourne

Whole council up for election.

This was the first whole council election to Eastbourne council, which had previously elected by thirds.

Other results for Eastbourne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2011 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastbourne 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14220 45.0% 20
Conservative 12174 38.5% 7
Green Party 2820 8.9% 0
Labour 1630 5.2% 0
UK Independence Party 764 2.4% 0

Devonshire (3)

Margaret Bannister LD 1598 57.6%
Neil Stanley LD 1442
Steven Wallis LD 1395
Camilla Lau C 632 22.8%
Sandra Elkin C 619
Marco Giorgi C 569
Simon Payne Grn 229 8.2%
Zoe Vonderdell Grn 224
Keith Gell Lab 160 5.8%
Len Richardson UKIP 157 5.7%
Richard Goude Lab 154

Hampden Park (3)

Mary Pooley LD 1338 56.3%
Olive Woodall LD 1277
Mike Thompson LD 1138
Christopher Brenchley C 555 23.4%
Bill Bailey C 499
Milly Skriczka C 417
Ann Ring Lab 274 11.5%
David Brinson Lab 230
Leslie Dalton Grn 208 8.8%
David Salmon Lab 197
Finn O'Shea Grn 181
Ivor Hueting Grn 164

Langney (3)

Harun Miah LD 1453 53.2%
Troy Tester LD 1333
Daniel Purchese LD 1310
Tony Freebody C 912 33.4%
Marcus Maddison-White C 826
John Stanbury C 806
Chris Quarrington Grn 192 7.0%
Colin Akers Lab 174 6.4%
Amy Erridge Grn 163

Meads (3)

Barry Taylor C 2407 63.1%
David Elkin C 2387
Nigel Goodyear C 2329
Margaret Ticehurst LD 729 19.1%
Jean Fisher LD 692
Brendan Creaven LD 681
Kate Arnold Grn 457 12.0%
Harry Boys Grn 375
Dorothy Forsyth Grn 299
Dennis Scard Lab 220 5.8%

Old Town (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Carolyn Heaps LD 2202 42.7%
Andrew Goodwin LD 2007
Gregory Szanto LD 1939
Anne Angel C 1890 36.7%
Ian Lucas C 1772
Simon Herbert C 1667
Clive Gross Grn 681 13.2%
Anne Chambers UKIP 191 3.7%
Ann Cottrell Lab 190 3.7%

Ratton (3)

Colin Belsey C 2076 51.5%
Barbara Goodall C 1970
Sandie Howlett C 1920
Patricia Hearn LD 1184 29.4%
John Moore LD 1128
Brian Staker LD 1023
Nancy Dalton Grn 332 8.2%
Ken Alderton UKIP 270 6.7%
Kev Moore Grn 240
Jim Nolan Lab 172 4.3%

St Anthony's (3)

David Tutt LD 2344 67.4%
Jon Harris LD 2242
Gill Mattock LD 2193
Jane Challen C 766 22.0%
Tom Stoddart C 735
Susan Steinberg C 710
Hugh Norris Grn 199 5.7%
Ian Culshaw Lab 170 4.9%
Rob Sier Grn 156

Sovereign (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Susan Morris LD 1762 49.9%
Michael Bloom LD 1756
Margaret Salsbury LD 1692
Patrick Warner C 1379 39.1%
Tracy Moles C 1298
Christopher Williams C 1294
Jocelyn McCarthy Grn 269 7.6%
David Mieres Lab 121 3.4%

Upperton (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Alex Hough LD 1610 43.3%
Rebecca Madell LD 1573
Graham Marsden C 1557 41.9%
Bob Lacey C 1534
Pat Rodohan LD 1530
Ann Murray C 1449
Stephanie Lewis Grn 253 6.8%
Liam Stephens Grn 224
Elizabeth Goude Lab 149 4.0%
Geraldine MacKillop UKIP 146 3.9%
Paul Murden UKIP 145

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict