Home > 2007 > LewesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Lewes

Whole council up for election.

Seagulls = Seagulls Party

Other results for Lewes: 2003 2011 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lewes 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 13500 37.4% 23
Conservative 12635 35.0% 17
Independent 3194 8.8% 1
Green Party 2539 7.0% 0
Labour 1825 5.1% 0
Seagulls Party 1683 4.7% 0
UK Independence Party 733 2.0% 0

Barcombe and Hamsey

David Mitchell LD 399 48.0%
Isabelle Linington C 361 43.4%
Steven Sorrell Grn 71 8.5%

Chailey and Wivelsfield (2)

Sharon Davy C 1060 65.3%
Cyril Sugarman C 980
Michael Rider LD 394 24.3%
Ian Kirkup LD 329
Mick Sumners UKIP 170 10.5%

Ditchling and Westmeston

Tom Jones C 597 68.3%
Judith Bovington LD 277 31.7%

East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Ron Maskell C 1212 53.3%
James Page C 1134
Philip Howson C 1128
Liz Lee LD 778 34.2%
Marina Pepper LD 735
David Neighbour LD 722
Laurence O'Connor Lab 285 12.5%

Kingston

Melanie Cutress LD 543 75.0%
Luisa Serrecchia Grn 181 25.0%

Lewes Bridge (2)

Jim Daly LD 687 35.9%
James MacCleary LD 532
John Stockdale Ind 402 21.0%
Roz South Seagulls 262 13.7%
Johnny Denis Grn 249 13.0%
Lorraine Serrecchia Grn 246
Maureen Stringer C 203 10.6%
Dominic Lyons C 201
Esme Hilliard Lab 113 5.9%

Lewes Castle (2)

Mike Chartier LD 729 33.7%
David Gray LD 649
Susan Murray Grn 525 24.3%
Rob Shepherd Ind 455 21.1%
Keith Rapley Grn 391
Tristan Donovan C 272 12.6%
Richard Black Lab 180 8.3%

Lewes Priory (3)

Ruth O'Keeffe Ind 2064 40.3%
Ann de Vecchi Hopper LD 1264 24.7%
Ian Eiloart LD 847
Douglas Taylor LD 712
Matthew Kent Grn 518 10.1%
Richard Rudkin Grn 508
Stephen Williams Seagulls 431 8.4%
Frank Warren C 424 8.3%
Fiona McGhee C 419
Trevor Hopper Lab 257 5.0%
Paul Hartfield UKIP 166 3.2%

Newhaven Denton and Meeching (3)

David Rogers LD 1107 42.0%
Rod Main LD 971
Carla Butler LD 884
George Bishop C 580 22.0%
Roger Foxwell C 535
Mark Jackson Seagulls 523 19.8%
Lorraine Barrett C 340
Diana Colvin Grn 248 9.4%
Martin Crees Grn 229
William Spicer Lab 177 6.7%

Newhaven Valley (2)

Robbie Robertson LD 590 66.5%
Steve Saunders LD 582
Charlotte Beaupere C 200 22.5%
Melvyn Simmons C 199
Eric Lambert Lab 97 10.9%

Newick

Jim Sheppard C 599 59.0%
Graham Collier LD 185 18.2%
David Walters Ind 130 12.8%
Martin Horsfall UKIP 101 10.0%

Ouse Valley and Ringmer (3) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Paul Gander C 910 33.7%
Christopher Bowers LD 904 33.5%
Peter Gardiner LD 902
Tony Parker C 879
Andy Small C 842
Julie Carr LD 813
Edward Bassford Seagulls 467 17.3%
Patti Broome Grn 278 10.3%
Ian Wilson Ind 143 5.3%

Peacehaven East (2)

Jackie Harrison-Hicks C 631 56.8%
Su Bratchie C 616
Valerie Slade Lab 258 23.2%
Dennis Forsdike LD 221 19.9%
Sharna Leggott LD 211

Peacehaven North (2)

Christopher Bishop C 650 52.7%
Robert Worthington C 617
Sue Griffiths LD 415 33.7%
Janet Todd LD 358
Barbara Powell Lab 168 13.6%

Peacehaven West (2)

Eileen Russell C 723 61.4%
Lynda Hallett C 721
Pauline Howard LD 255 21.6%
Doug Lawrence Lab 200 17.0%
Irene Linn LD 192

Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington and St John (Without)

Thomas Hawthorne LD 544 56.5%
Roy Burman C 419 43.5%

Seaford Central (2)

Patricia Bennett LD 701 49.0%
Carolyn Lambert LD 698
Paul Franklin C 575 40.2%
Paul Burchett C 557
Nicola McGilligan Grn 155 10.8%
Roger Murray Grn 129

Seaford East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Tony Nicholson C 921 43.6%
Kevin Mayers LD 893 42.3%
Julian Peterson C 837
Maurice Langham LD 833
Christina Latham UKIP 296 14.0%

Seaford North (2)

Jon Freeman LD 867 50.6%
Eddie Collict LD 846
Eddie Reynolds C 670 39.1%
Paul Panesar C 578
Jean Stephens Grn 177 10.3%

Seaford South (2)

Bob Allen LD 908 55.0%
Bob Sinclair LD 822
James Lord C 742 45.0%
Joanna Read-Watson C 665

Seaford West (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Barry Groves C 886 45.4%
Ian White C 879
Kenneth Davies LD 839 43.0%
Andrew Barnes LD 832
Ashley Price Grn 137 7.0%
Frank Parker Lab 90 4.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict