Home > 2007 > RotherA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Rother

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Rother: 2003 2011 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rother 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16052 51.7% 28
Liberal Democrat 9520 30.7% 8
Labour 2846 9.2% 0
Independent 2382 7.7% 2
Green Party 252 0.8% 0

Battle Town (2)

Kathryn Field LD 892 52.3%
Kevin Dixon LD 759
Paula Fisher C 649 38.0%
Bob White C 532
John Gately Lab 165 9.7%

Brede Valley (2)

Jonathan Johnson C 905 60.7%
Carl Maynard C 873
John Smith LD 459 30.8%
Frances James LD 431
Mark Kenward Lab 127 8.5%

Central (2)

Michael Ensor C 672 50.0%
Joy Hughes C 667
Neil Francis LD 420 31.3%
Maurice Watson Lab 252 18.8%

Collington (2)

Ronald Dyason C 1159 70.0%
Christopher Starnes C 1158
Barbara Warburton LD 497 30.0%

Crowhurst [C gain from LD]

Angharad Davies C 416 46.3%
John Kemp LD 414 46.1%
Tim MacPherson Lab 69 7.7%

Darwell (2)

David Vereker C 1072 48.2%
Wendy Miers Ind 685 30.8%
Tom Sayer LD 469 21.1%

Eastern Rother (2)

Paul Osborne C 970 56.6%
Nick Ramus C 939
Nicholas Cleveland-Stevens LD 394 23.0%
Jan Mears Lab 350 20.4%

Ewhurst and Sedlescombe

Tony Ganly C 657 66.4%
Stephen Hardy LD 332 33.6%

Kewhurst (2)

Brian Kentfield C 1237 72.6%
Martin Kenward C 1096
Joseph Ammoun LD 468 27.4%

Marsham (2)

Robin Patten C 1120 80.9%
Roger Bird C 1063
Nicholas Warren Lab 264 19.1%

Old Town (2)

Stuart Wood LD 454 36.8%
Frances Winterborn LD 419
Richard Carroll C 351 28.4%
Annabelle West C 332
Eric Armstrong Ind 295 23.9%
Mark Sivyer Lab 135 10.9%

Rother Levels (2)

Martin Mooney C 1006 59.3%
Ron Parren C 1000
Jennifer Als LD 492 29.0%
Marie Hodgson Lab 199 11.7%

Rye (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Sonia Holmes LD 691 35.4%
David Russell C 684 35.1%
Samuel Souster Lab 575 29.5%

Sackville (2)

Deirdre Williams C 660 42.9%
Keith Standring C 642
Jill Forster LD 564 36.7%
Nick Hollington LD 533
Peter Webb Ind 200 13.0%
Abdullah Khan Lab 114 7.4%

St Marks (2)

Joanne Gadd C 1136 60.6%
Patrick Douart C 990
Rachel Hills LD 605 32.3%
John Heasman Lab 133 7.1%

St Michaels (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Charles Clark Ind 787 42.7%
Martyn Forster LD 565 30.6%
Peter Fairhurst C 493 26.7%

St Stephens (2)

Bridget George C 722 54.9%
Paul Lendon C 690
Molly Webb LD 381 29.0%
John Zipperlen LD 340
Dominic Coughlan Lab 211 16.1%

Salehurst (2)

Sue Prochak LD 857 56.5%
George Hearn LD 668
Graham Browne C 661 43.5%
Geoffrey Goodsell C 578

Sidley (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Jim Carroll C 489 36.3%
Robert Wheeler C 425
Keith Bridger Ind 415 30.8%
Helen Bridger Ind 402
Philipa Coughlan Lab 252 18.7%
Stephanie Webb Lab 225
Brett McLean LD 192 14.2%

Ticehurst and Etchingham (2)

Robert Elliston C 993 61.3%
Ian Jenkins C 803
Trevor Seemann LD 374 23.1%
Don Nicholls Grn 252 15.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict