Home > 2007 > WealdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Wealden

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Wealden: 2003 2011 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wealden 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21879 50.9% 34
Liberal Democrat 11619 27.0% 12
Independent 5732 13.3% 7
Green Party 3072 7.1% 2
Labour 424 1.0% 0
English Democrats Party 190 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 57 0.1% 0

Alfriston

Keith Whitehead C 707 71.8%
Christine Page LD 277 28.2%

Buxted and Maresfield (2)

Norman Buck C 1203 75.3%
Ken Ogden C 1115
Michael Cooper LD 394 24.7%

Chiddingly and East Hoathly

Barby Dashwood-Hall C 628 66.2%
Barbara Holbrook LD 321 33.8%

Cross in Hand/Five Ashes

Jonica Fox C unop.

Crowborough East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Sylvia Tidy C 581 43.2%
Jane Clark LD 579 43.0%
Pat Kennedy C 565
Ian Mein LD 510
Sarah Hale Grn 185 13.8%
Scott Mason Grn 133

Crowborough Jarvis Brook [LD gain from Ind]

Martin Prestage LD 222 45.0%
John Stevens C 215 43.6%
Colin Stocks Grn 56 11.4%

Crowborough North (2)

Chantal Wilson Ind 1108 46.6%
David Larkin C 739 31.1%
Adrian Morris LD 530 22.3%

Crowborough St Johns

Jim Hollins C 469 59.4%
Paul Adams EDP 190 24.1%
Jean McCarthy Lab 47 6.0%
Valerie Banks LD 43 5.4%
Gabrielle Symonds Grn 40 5.1%

Crowborough West (2)

Diane Phillips C 992 65.3%
Antony Quin C 954
Edward Willis LD 336 22.1%
Brendan Clegg Lab 192 12.6%

Danehill/Fletching/Nutley (2)

Roy Galley C unop.
Sylvia Martin C unop.

East Dean

Charles Peck C 793 81.6%
Howard Coote LD 179 18.4%

Forest Row (2) [2 Grn gains from C]

David Jonas Grn 938 52.8%
Vania Phitidis Grn 877
Rowena Moore C 839 47.2%
Peter Davey C 826

Framfield

Ann Newton C 704 72.6%
Steve Hey LD 209 21.5%
Keith Riddle UKIP 57 5.9%

Frant/Withyham (2)

Johanna Howell C 1072 65.4%
John Padfield C 955
Keith Obbard Grn 566 34.6%

Hailsham Central and North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Holbrook LD 687 42.4%
Jo Bentley C 644 39.7%
Laura Murphy LD 641
Angela Geall C 577
John Glover Ind 291 17.9%
Robin Kempe Ind 242

Hailsham East [LD gain from C]

Brian Cock LD 323 54.7%
Nigel Coltman C 268 45.3%

Hailsham South and West (3)

Nick Ellwood Ind 742 37.6%
Ian Haffenden Ind 690
Geoff Rowe Ind 675
Lynn Bowman C 628 31.8%
Anne Blake-Coggins LD 606 30.7%
Ann Murrey LD 599
Arthur Kay C 508
Ginny Heard C 497

Hartfield

Michael Hoy C 661 60.6%
Mike Burbidge LD 294 27.0%
Heidi Ruse Grn 135 12.4%

Heathfield East

Jan Dunk C unop.

Heathfield North and Central (3)

Dick Angel C 1423 71.7%
Margaret Kirkpatrick C 1337
Niki Oakes C 1303
Jim Benson LD 561 28.3%

Hellingly (2)

John Blake LD 943 56.5%
David White LD 929
Keith Byatt C 727 43.5%
James Kennedy C 653

Herstmonceux

Andy Long C 559 69.0%
Laurence Keeley Ind 251 31.0%

Horam

Susan Stedman C 570 75.1%
Lois Norton LD 189 24.9%

Mayfield

Brian Redman C 647 72.3%
Sharon Cottingham LD 124 13.9%
Derek Forman Grn 124 13.9%

Ninfield and Hooe with Wartling

Pam Doodes C 633 83.1%
Edward Thompson LD 129 16.9%

Pevensey and Westham (3)

Kevin Balsdon C 1439 61.7%
Dianne Dear C 1417
Lin McKeever C 1312
Christine Thomas LD 893 38.3%

Polegate North (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Oi Shing Ind 764 41.8%
Roy Martin LD 683 37.4%
Chris Berry LD 554
John Harmer Ind 394
Gerald Carter Ind 333
Derrick Wilkins C 271 14.8%
Peter Wright Grn 108 5.9%

Polegate South [LD gain from Ind]

Don Broadbent LD 302 36.9%
Ivy Scarborough Ind 301 36.8%
Anne McIlvenny C 216 26.4%

Rotherfield

Huw Merriman C 620 77.7%
Graham Morgan LD 178 22.3%

Uckfield Central

Claire Dowling C 542 58.0%
Dorothy Sparks LD 392 42.0%

Uckfield New Town

Julia Hey LD 410 63.4%
Terence Clark C 237 36.6%

Uckfield North (2)

Paul Sparks LD 693 49.6%
Alan Whittaker LD 532
Michael Lunn C 453 32.4%
Anne Sabine C 373
Sam Bryant Grn 250 17.9%

Uckfield Ridgewood

Robert Sweetland LD 469 51.6%
Kim Clark C 440 48.4%

Wadhurst (2)

Bob Standley C 1069 65.0%
Graham Wells C 1052
Beth Martin Grn 390 23.7%
Bruce Meredeen Lab 185 11.3%

Willingdon (3) [2 Ind gains from LD, 1 C gain from LD]

Stephen Shing Ind 2275 55.5%
Daniel Shing Ind 2087
Ron Cussons C 890 21.7%
Dick Broady C 812
Douglas Murray C 793
Tony Seabrook LD 653 15.9%
Andy Watkins LD 614
Kay Dewick LD 475
Izzy Riach Grn 280 6.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict