Home > 2007 > BraintreeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Braintree

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Braintree: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Braintree 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19471 46.8% 42
Labour 10229 24.6% 9
Liberal Democrat 4658 11.2% 1
Green Party 2992 7.2% 2
Halstead Residents' Association 1553 3.7% 5
Independent 1299 3.1% 1
English Democrats Party 917 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 453 1.1% 0

Black Notley and Terling (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Margaret Galione C 805 62.5%
Andrew Meyer C 752
Juliet Walton Lab 192 14.9%
Tony Bennett Lab 165
Anthony Weaver LD 159 12.3%
Joyce Wells Grn 133 10.3%

Bocking Blackwater (3)

David Reid C 1099 49.8%
Wendy Schmitt C 1099
Liz Edey C 1065
Terry Brooks LD 634 28.7%
Richard Green Lab 474 21.5%
Richard Parsons Lab 452
Michael Coughlan Lab 338

Bocking North (2)

David Mann Lab 573 43.5%
Tony Everard Lab 547
Vanessa Santomauro C 426 32.3%
Jennifer Smith C 374
Michael Ford UKIP 187 14.2%
Eileen Fierheller LD 131 9.9%

Bocking South (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Baugh C 619 47.2%
Moia Thorogood Lab 551 42.0%
Stephen Sandbrook C 538
Lynn Watson Lab 534
Peter Braley LD 141 10.8%

Bradwell, Silver End and Rivenhall (2)

James Abbott Grn 895 77.6%
Philip Hughes Grn 865
Greta Tew Lab 258 22.4%
Tony Tearle Lab 229

Braintree Central (3) [2 C gains from Lab, 1 C gain from LD]

John McKee C 1042 44.2%
Trevor McArdle C 999
Lene Shepherd C 970
Agnes Bishop Lab 573 24.3%
Martin Green Lab 529
Bill Edwards Lab 492
Pauline Brooks LD 423 17.9%
Rachel Brunton Grn 321 13.6%

Braintree East (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Elwyn Bishop Lab 581 35.4%
Caroline Denise C 546 33.3%
Eric Lynch Lab 541
Eileen Davidson Lab 516
Nigel Edey C 507
David Messer C 483
Philip Shute UKIP 266 16.2%
Paul Lemon LD 247 15.1%
Keith Miller LD 244

Braintree South (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Doug Rice LD 673 28.4%
Russell Wilkins C 607 25.6%
Michael Lynch Lab 582 24.6%
David Finch C 529
Gordon Currie Lab 518
David Morse C 498
Allan Millam Lab 474
Dawn Holmes Grn 259 10.9%
Albert Day EDP 247 10.4%

Bumpstead

John Collar C 515 62.2%
Steven Trumm Lab 313 37.8%

Coggeshall and North Feering (2)

Patricia Newton C 1134 67.9%
Malcolm Dunn C 1045
Robert Alston Lab 536 32.1%
Cathie Joyce Lab 513

Cressing and Stisted

Lynette Flint Ind 564 82.5%
Michael Shirvington Lab 120 17.5%

Gosfield and Greenstead Green

John O'Reilly-Cicconi C 638 74.6%
Maureen Bennett Lab 217 25.4%

Great Notley and Braintree West (3)

Graham Butland C 1158 63.3%
Claire Sandbrook C 1129
Roger Walters C 1010
David Rice LD 284 15.5%
Tony Watts Ind 203 11.1%
Richard Tincknell Lab 184 10.1%
Steven Goodfellow Lab 148
Daniel Ezra Lab 132

Halstead St Andrew's (3)

David Hume Halstead 949 49.7%
Beryl Gage Halstead 911
Michael Gage Halstead 822
Raymond Brown EDP 564 29.5%
Grahame McCoyd Lab 398 20.8%
Adrian Axtell Lab 397
Nancy Freeman Lab 358

Halstead Trinity (2)

Jacqueline Pell Halstead 604 62.9%
Howard Messenger Halstead 461
Malcolm Fincken Lab 357 37.1%
Stuart Gilbert Lab 291

Hatfield Peverel (2)

David Bebb C 1006 78.0%
Keith Bigden C 987
Carole Hine Lab 283 22.0%
Neil Coughlan Lab 187

Hedingham and Maplestead (3)

Jo Beavis C 1283 54.9%
Wendy Scattergood C 1114
Fred Swallow C 1103
Steve Bolter LD 726 31.1%
Ted Snarey Lab 326 14.0%
John Kotz Lab 236
Noel Owen Lab 224

Kelvedon (2)

Thomas Foster C 881 55.4%
Robert Mitchell C 845
Ian Marshall Lab 432 27.2%
Terrence Lazell Lab 335
Cheryl Gerrard Grn 278 17.5%

Panfield

Tim Wilkinson C 630 80.5%
Carl May-Smith Lab 153 19.5%

Rayne [C gain from LD]

Mike Banthorpe C 399 58.9%
Lesley Beckett LD 121 17.9%
Colin Morris EDP 106 15.7%
Ken Tew Lab 51 7.5%

Stour Valley North

Nigel Harley C 650 77.8%
Betty Kotz Lab 186 22.2%

Stour Valley South

Tony Shelton C 555 64.5%
Alan Crowe LD 245 28.5%
Fred Hearn Lab 60 7.0%

The Three Colnes (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Rosemary O'Shea C 752 52.5%
Gabrielle Spray C 686
Bernard Gaught Ind 532 37.2%
Jim Bond Ind 487
Daisy Marshall Lab 148 10.3%
Holly Barlow Lab 146

Three Fields (2)

John Finbow C 1066 82.5%
Simon Walsh C 1029
Corinne Green Lab 226 17.5%
Miles Scrivens Lab 204

Upper Colne

Robert Bolton C 579 83.1%
Peter Long Lab 118 16.9%

Witham Chipping Hill and Central (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Michael Lager C 609 38.0%
Sandra Howell C 593
Phil Barlow Lab 517 32.2%
Cynthia Woodhouse Lab 390
Pamela Hooper LD 250 15.6%
Nelson Brunton Grn 228 14.2%

Witham North (2)

Bob Evans Lab 507 44.6%
John Gyford Lab 453
Patricia Lee C 406 35.7%
Paula Cohen C 376
Nicholas Scales Grn 225 19.8%

Witham South (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Janet Money C 829 42.1%
Ron Ramage C 794
John Elliott C 771
Paul Heath Lab 588 29.8%
Jacqueline Martin Lab 587
Wayne Tearle Lab 580
Patricia Brunton Grn 296 15.0%
Bernard Dearlove LD 257 13.0%
Stephanie Bills Grn 239

Witham West (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Stephen Lambourne C 864 39.8%
Bill Rose C 636
Lucy Barlow Lab 584 26.9%
Kathie Tearle Lab 561
Kerin Boylan Lab 539
Joy Reekie LD 367 16.9%
Stephen Hicks Grn 357 16.4%
Barry Fleet LD 341
Helen Waring LD 341
Wendy Partridge Grn 263

Yeldham

Nigel McCrea C 373 72.6%
David Green Lab 141 27.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict