Home > 2007 > ChelmsfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Chelmsford

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Chelmsford: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chelmsford 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24193 53.0% 33
Liberal Democrat 15162 33.2% 24
Labour 4747 10.4% 0
UK Independence Party 547 1.2% 0
Green Party 546 1.2% 0
Independent 415 0.9% 0

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield (2)

Michael Harris C 1222 79.4%
Richard Poulter C 1212
Chris Abbott LD 168 10.9%
Veronica Sadowsky LD 152
Tony Lees Lab 150 9.7%
Joyce Lees Lab 136

Boreham and The Leighs (2)

John Galley C 1106 74.8%
Philip Wilson C 952
Roy Appleton LD 237 16.0%
Clive Secluna LD 184
Donald Newton Lab 136 9.2%

Broomfield and The Walthams (3)

Delmas Ashford C 1433 55.7%
Alan Willsher C 1279
Brian Patient C 1214
Wendy Talley LD 469 18.2%
Andrew Bell LD 440
Jeni Goldfinch LD 399
Richard Monk Grn 256 9.9%
Reza Hossain Grn 251
Angela Thomson Grn 248
Charles Cole UKIP 216 8.4%
Bill Evans Lab 200 7.8%

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park (3)

Neil Gulliver C 1562 69.2%
Ronald Alcock C 1560
Duncan Lumley C 1544
Stephen Asher LD 442 19.6%
David Mackrory LD 437
Richard Pennicard LD 369
Max Gibson Lab 254 11.2%
Jeffrey Mushens Lab 234
Mark Player Lab 220

Chelmsford Rural West

Nicolette Chambers C 817 80.0%
Angela Robinson LD 96 9.4%
Colin Budgey Grn 55 5.4%
Roger Fellows Lab 53 5.2%

Galleywood (2)

Janette Potter C 989 61.2%
David Stevenson C 934
Andy Robson LD 421 26.0%
Peter Kirk LD 382
Robert Jones Lab 207 12.8%
John Leslie Lab 185

Goat Hall (2)

Freda Mountain LD 904 53.2%
John Williams LD 818
Robert Harman C 696 41.0%
Royston van Tromp C 673
Paul Matthews Lab 99 5.8%
Angelica Medici Lab 93

Great Baddow East (3)

Chris Rycroft LD 1182 43.0%
Trevor Miller LD 1173
Andrew Sosin LD 1118
Gillian Smith C 1029 37.4%
Keith Liley C 1026
John Scott C 909
Jesse Pryke UKIP 331 12.0%
John Devane Lab 208 7.6%
Patricia Collins Lab 190
Stephanie Troop Lab 151

Great Baddow West (2)

Margaret Hutchon LD 745 49.8%
Jannetta Sosin LD 681
Jennifer Chandler C 592 39.5%
Chrissie Wilson C 563
Carol Evans Lab 160 10.7%
Peter Dixon Lab 139

The Lawns (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Robin Stevens LD 1049 52.8%
Ros Webb LD 959
Colin Penney C 807 40.6%
Jim Green C 800
Carol Stevens Lab 130 6.5%
Bob Miller Lab 126

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon (3)

Ian Wright C 1765 73.1%
Robert Shepherd C 1763
Christopher Kingsley C 1746
David Whiteing LD 469 19.4%
Lawrence O'Brien LD 376
Mary Bastick LD 328
Steve Forte Lab 180 7.5%
Sue Willis Lab 179
Ian Ward Lab 152

Marconi (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Jude Deakin LD 531 38.3%
Graham Pooley LD 481
Bill Horslen Lab 464 33.5%
Adrian Longden Lab 424
David Ormerod C 391 28.2%
Peter Martin C 382

Moulsham and Central (3)

David Lee C 1167 47.7%
Robert Pontin C 1141
Sameh Hindi C 1126
Peter Brooks LD 984 40.2%
James Gardner LD 975
Don Bacon LD 926
Paddy Baldwin Lab 296 12.1%
Pru Jones Lab 271
Maria Fegan Lab 256

Moulsham Lodge (2)

Philip Firth LD 985 60.8%
David Jones LD 908
Rhona Wheeler C 477 29.4%
Jenny Alefounder C 458
Alan Rigg Lab 158 9.8%
Akin Adebogye Lab 147

Patching Hall (3)

Tom Smith-Hughes LD 1239 45.7%
Alan Arnot LD 1192
Ashley Final LD 1058
Nicki Lee C 943 34.8%
Robert Radley C 929
Alan Chambers C 927
Roy Chad Lab 295 10.9%
Elaine Baldwin Lab 273
David Howell Lab 259
Adam Living Grn 235 8.7%

Rettendon and Runwell (2)

Ray Ride C 1324 82.0%
Lance Millane C 1279
Ken Hay LD 152 9.4%
Colin Farquhar Lab 138 8.6%
Ryan Wakeling LD 98

St Andrews (3)

Simon Jones LD 1173 49.5%
Gloria Nichols LD 1154
Tom Willis LD 1075
Peter Cousins C 737 31.1%
Alistair Patient C 693
Clive Hodges C 688
Joan Bliss Lab 459 19.4%
Chris Fegan Lab 427
John Knott Lab 420

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting (2)

Ian Grundy C 1335 79.6%
Roy Whitehead C 1257
Nancy Edwards LD 210 12.5%
John Masek LD 155
Rod Essery Lab 133 7.9%

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood (3)

Bob Denston C 1141 71.0%
Maureen Moulds C 1122
Christopher Stephenson C 1101
Paul Moore LD 329 20.5%
Barry Passingham LD 306
Noel Sutcliffe LD 272
Andy Dearman Lab 138 8.6%
Alan Carpenter Lab 134

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville (3)

Tricia Hughes C 1179 58.6%
Matt Lewis C 1100
Adrian Wilkins C 1060
Ian Roberts Ind 415 20.6%
Colin Davies LD 234 11.6%
David Sykes LD 195
Clifford Vanner Lab 185 9.2%
Margaret Vanner Lab 171
Keith Gannicott Lab 140
Lester Wakeling LD 132

Springfield North (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Pam Lane LD 1030 48.0%
Mike Mackrory LD 1017
Ian Fuller LD 991
Graham McGhie C 944 44.0%
Yvonne Spence C 925
Amar Bajaj C 872
Karen Kennedy Lab 172 8.0%
Hilary Chad Lab 170
Russell Kennedy Lab 166

Trinity (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Julie Maybrick C 837 48.1%
Jean Murray C 811
Martin Bracken LD 753 43.3%
Ian Gale LD 743
Jon Legg Lab 150 8.6%
George Owers Lab 139

Waterhouse Farm (2)

John Hunnable LD 728 43.3%
Lorraine Cobbold LD 712
Alistair Crockford C 708 42.1%
James Morgan C 687
Neil Spurgeon Lab 246 14.6%
Jim Webb Lab 215

Writtle (2)

Tim Roper C 992 56.4%
Tony Sach C 983
Philip Evans LD 632 35.9%
Jonathan Fuller LD 598
Mark Champness Lab 136 7.7%
Roger Patterson Lab 135

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict