Home > 2007 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Colchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Dedham and Langham, East Donyland, Harbour, Lexden, Marks Tey, Pyefleet or St John's.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14342 41.8% 9
Liberal Democrat 10052 29.3% 7
Labour 5581 16.3% 3
Green Party 3267 9.5% 0
Independent 1052 3.1% 1

Berechurch [Lab gain from LD]

Dave Harris Lab 931 49.7%
Keith Hindle LD 483 25.8%
Claire Bright C 352 18.8%
Philippa Lane Grn 109 5.8%

Birch and Winstree

Peter Crowe C 1164 70.1%
Jonathan Longman LD 313 18.9%
James Spencer Lab 100 6.0%
Tobie Glenny Grn 83 5.0%

Castle

Nick Barlow LD 940 41.0%
Peter Lynn Grn 740 32.3%
Glenn Granger C 469 20.5%
Michael Powell Lab 142 6.2%

Christ Church

Martin Hunt LD 588 42.4%
Andrew Bright C 474 34.2%
Alexander Cave Grn 245 17.7%
David Canning Lab 79 5.7%

Copford and West Stanway

Jackie Maclean C 394 69.1%
Sue Waite LD 82 14.4%
Ian Spademan Lab 48 8.4%
Sophie Lovejoy Grn 46 8.1%

Fordham and Stour

Nigel Chapman C 913 67.2%
David Shakespeare LD 180 13.2%
Mervyn Carter Grn 146 10.7%
Jo Aldous Lab 120 8.8%

Great Tey

Peter Chillingworth C 670 71.9%
Carolyn Catney LD 105 11.3%
John Wood Lab 90 9.7%
Paul Goldsmith Grn 67 7.2%

Highwoods [Ind gain from C]

Philip Oxford Ind 1052 52.6%
Simon Lucas C 427 21.4%
John Baker LD 306 15.3%
Janet Smith Lab 127 6.4%
Gary Kittle Grn 88 4.4%

Mile End

Anne Turrell LD 1081 47.1%
Marianne Andersen C 995 43.4%
Steve Crawshaw Lab 118 5.1%
Mary Bryan Grn 99 4.3%

New Town

Margaret Fisher LD 872 55.6%
George Askew C 271 17.3%
Linda Wonnacott Grn 252 16.1%
Luke Dopson Lab 173 11.0%

Prettygate [C gain from LD]

Wyn Foster C 1404 54.2%
Paul Ost LD 875 33.8%
Michael Dale Lab 182 7.0%
Peter Appleton Grn 129 5.0%

St Andrew's

Tim Young Lab 969 61.6%
Rebecca Price LD 299 19.0%
Alex Wilson C 237 15.1%
Andrew Senter Grn 68 4.3%

St Anne's

Barrie Cook LD 1000 49.3%
Kim Naish Lab 548 27.0%
Anne Allan C 368 18.2%
Annick Collins-Leyssen Grn 111 5.5%

Shrub End [C gain from Lab]

Pauline Hazell C 718 38.5%
Nigel Offen LD 643 34.5%
Richard Bourne Lab 404 21.7%
Walter Schwarz Grn 100 5.4%

Stanway

Lesley Scott-Boutell LD 1214 52.2%
Beverly Davies C 897 38.6%
John Spademan Lab 141 6.1%
Pam Nelson Grn 74 3.2%

Tiptree

Margaret Crowe C 1185 65.4%
Audrey Spencer Lab 330 18.2%
Michael Turrell LD 151 8.3%
Katherine Bamforth Grn 146 8.1%

West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green

Jill Tod C 877 62.9%
Barry Woodward LD 177 12.7%
Abigail Tootal Lab 173 12.4%
Roger Bamforth Grn 167 12.0%

West Mersea

Margaret Kimberley C 1510 74.1%
Christopher Butler LD 201 9.9%
Barbara Nichols Lab 178 8.7%
Beverley Maltby Grn 148 7.3%

Wivenhoe Cross [LD gain from C]

Mark Cory LD 395 42.5%
David Adams C 371 39.9%
Maria Iacovou Grn 83 8.9%
Rossanna Trudgian Lab 80 8.6%

Wivenhoe Quay [Lab gain from Ind]

Stephen Ford Lab 648 35.9%
Penny Kraft C 646 35.7%
Chris Fox Grn 366 20.3%
Sharon Humphrey LD 147 8.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict