Home > 2007 > Epping ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Epping Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Buckhurst Hill East, Chigwell Row, Chigwell Village, High Ongar, Willingale and The Rodings, the Loughton wards, Moreton and Fyfield, Passingford or Theydon Bois.

Other results for Epping Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epping Forest 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10431 57.3% 14
Liberal Democrat 4516 24.8% 2
British National Party 1093 6.0% 0
Labour 883 4.8% 1
Epping Community Action Group 510 2.8% 0
Independent 419 2.3% 1
English Democrats Party 279 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 88 0.5% 0

Broadley Common, Epping Upland and Nazeing

Penny Smith C 481 86.2%
Arnold Verrall LD 77 13.8%

Buckhurst Hill West [C gain from LD]

Haluk Ulkun C 1003 58.4%
Mick Spence LD 714 41.6%

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash [C gain from LD]

Glyn Pritchard C 572 44.6%
Keith Wright LD 478 37.3%
Robin Tilbrook EDP 233 18.2%

Epping Hemnall

Janet Hedges LD 812 39.2%
Susan Perry C 802 38.7%
Ian Anderson Epping 215 10.4%
Alexander Copland BNP 147 7.1%
Paul Handford Lab 95 4.6%

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Andrew Green C 930 48.9%
Ingrid Black LD 497 26.1%
Audrey Wheeler Epping 295 15.5%
Tony Frankland BNP 181 9.5%

Grange Hill [C gain from LD]

Kewal Chana C 913 64.9%
Dev Dodeja LD 387 27.5%
Martin Lawford Lab 107 7.6%

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village

Richard Morgan Ind unop.

Lambourne

Brian Rolfe C 518 85.6%
Neil Woollcott LD 87 14.4%

Lower Nazeing [C gain from Ind]

Richard Bassett C 631 52.7%
Daphne Borton Ind 419 35.0%
Martin Harvey UKIP 88 7.3%
Kelvin Morris Lab 60 5.0%

Lower Sheering

Heather Harding C 409 75.7%
Eleonor Spencer LD 131 24.3%

North Weald Bassett

Anne Grigg C 887 82.1%
John Rumble LD 193 17.9%

Roydon

Mary Sartin C 476 75.8%
Colin Riches Lab 108 17.2%
Enid Robinson LD 44 7.0%

Shelley

Peter Gode Lab 263 37.8%
Blane Judd C 224 32.2%
Lynne Turpin BNP 163 23.4%
Anne Palmer EDP 46 6.6%

Waltham Abbey High Beach

Syd Stavrou C 487 86.7%
Peter Fuller LD 75 13.3%

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Antony Watts C 636 57.8%
Peggy Ayre LD 240 21.8%
Andrew Slade BNP 225 20.4%

Waltham Abbey North East

Pat Brooks LD 512 50.8%
Adam Clark C 495 49.2%

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Liz Webster C 499 44.3%
Gail Harvey BNP 377 33.5%
Mitchell Diamond-Conway Lab 250 22.2%

Waltham Abbey South West

Ricki Gadsby C 468 63.5%
Phil Chadburn LD 269 36.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict