Home > 2007 > MaldonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Maldon

Whole council up for election. Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Burnham-on-Crouch North was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

MDIDA = Maldon and District Independent Democratic Alliance

Other results for Maldon: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maldon 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6188 51.8% 25
Maldon and District Independent Democratic Alliance 2889 24.2% 2
Labour 1333 11.2% 0
Independent 965 8.1% 2
British National Party 399 3.3% 0
UK Independence Party 177 1.5% 0

Althorne (2) [1 C gain from MDIDA]

Bob Boyce C 610 47.6%
Tony Cussen C 457
Michael Helm MDIDA 451 35.2%
Len Blain BNP 221 17.2%
Dean Gosling BNP 204

Burnham-on-Crouch South (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Peter Elliot C 618 55.4%
Ron Pratt C 534
Pauline Wells Lab 282 25.3%
Gillian Chaplin MDIDA 216 19.4%
Mary Feakins Lab 188

Great Totham (2)

Frank Delderfield C unop.
David Sismey C unop.

Heybridge East (2)

Bryan Harker C 505 55.2%
Ann Beale C 488
Don Benson MDIDA 410 44.8%

Heybridge West (2)

Alan Cheshire C unop.
Miriam Lewis C unop.

Maldon East [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Savage C 221 50.1%
Paul Rew Lab 220 49.9%

Maldon North (2)

Bill Stichbury MDIDA 572 51.0%
Brian Mead C 550 49.0%
Ian Jones C 499

Maldon South (2)

Andrew Cain C 441 38.9%
Brenda Keighley C 347
Sharon Riesebeck MDIDA 283 24.9%
Michael Bentley Lab 234 20.6%
Michael Whiting UKIP 177 15.6%

Maldon West (2)

Charles MacKenzie C unop.
David Williams C unop.

Mayland (2)

Penny Channer C 872 86.3%
David Horner C 754
Maddy Diamond Lab 138 13.7%

Purleigh (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Archer C 716 67.5%
John Sears C 566
Charles Litscher MDIDA 344 32.5%
Lewis Banyard MDIDA 317

Southminster (2) [1 C gain from MDIDA]

Brian Beale Ind 543 39.6%
Helen Elliot C 264 19.3%
Simon Gutteridge C 262
John Wilsdon MDIDA 255 18.6%
Adrian Litscher BNP 178 13.0%
Nev Saveall BNP 176
Norman Hunt Lab 130 9.5%

Tillingham

Richard Dewick MDIDA 358 48.7%
Adrian Fluker C 306 41.6%
Cherie Archer Lab 71 9.7%

Tollesbury

Ron Laurie Ind 422 68.0%
Marion Peel C 199 32.0%

Tolleshunt D'Arcy (2)

Robert Long C 886 77.4%
Alison Warr C 786
Ron McKay Lab 258 22.6%

Wickham Bishops and Woodham (2)

David Howse C unop.
Sheila Young C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict