Home > 2007 > TendringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Tendring

Whole council up for election. Two Tendring First councillors were elected unopposed.

CRP = Community Representatives Party
HOSRA = Holland-on-Sea Residents Association
Tendring = Tendring First

Other results for Tendring: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tendring 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16912 39.8% 28
Labour 6470 15.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 6269 14.8% 6
Tendring First 5064 11.9% 10
Independent 3381 8.0% 3
Community Representatives Party 2534 6.0% 5
Holland-on-Sea Residents Association 1316 3.1% 2
UK Independence Party 298 0.7% 0
Green Party 214 0.5% 0

Alresford

Gary Scott LD 403 53.4%
Laurence Franklin C 277 36.7%
Terry Ripo Lab 75 9.9%

Alton Park (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Hughes C 453 50.4%
Delia Aldis Lab 446 49.6%
Mark Morley-Souter Lab 425
Brian Pennell C 387

Ardleigh and Little Bromley

Neil Stock C 434 68.9%
Graham Potter LD 128 20.3%
Vincent Campbell Lab 68 10.8%

Beaumont and Thorpe

José Powell Ind 399 55.5%
Dawn Skeels C 320 44.5%

Bockings Elm (2)

Harry Shearing LD 604 45.7%
Brian Whitson LD 541
Siggy Challinor C 497 37.6%
Trevor Durham C 486
Richard Aldis Lab 221 16.7%
Graham Caines Lab 221

Bradfield, Wrabness and Wix [C gain from LD]

Matthew Patten C 350 44.9%
Mark de Roy LD 244 31.3%
Michael Mealing Grn 130 16.7%
Wilf Rose Lab 55 7.1%

Brightlingsea (3) [1 C gain from LD and 1 from Lab]

Graham Steady Ind 1682 37.3%
Alan Goggin C 1597 35.5%
Vivien Chapman C 1016
David Dixon LD 743 16.5%
Janet Russell LD 586
Philip Shirley Lab 482 10.7%
Patrick Wilde C 350

Burrsville

Charlie Sambridge C 549 65.7%
Mavis Balbirnie Tendring 105 12.6%
Charles Harrison LD 99 11.9%
Eve Casey Lab 82 9.8%

Frinton (2)

Giles Watling C 1010 57.4%
Nick Turner C 954
Terry Allen Tendring 751 42.6%
Jack Robertson Tendring 656

Golf Green (2)

Roy Smith CRP 815 51.7%
Kevin Watson CRP 652
Maurice Alexander Lab 458 29.0%
Dan Casey Lab 400
Cherie Clark C 304 19.3%
Brian McCann C 293

Great and Little Oakley

Tanya Ferguson C 303 49.4%
Malcolm Bell Lab 130 21.2%
David Turner Tendring 125 20.4%
Matthew Bensilum LD 55 9.0%

Great Bentley [C gain from LD]

Lynda McWilliams C 509 58.3%
Robert Taylor LD 280 32.1%
Oliver King Grn 84 9.6%

Hamford (2) [2 Tendring gains from C]

Iris Johnson Tendring 834 45.9%
Anne Hockridge Tendring 712
Charles Braithwaite C 620 34.1%
Geoff Francis Ind 207 11.4%
Sheila Harrison LD 157 8.6%

Harwich East

Lawrie Payne Lab 272 41.5%
Michael Gardner CRP 261 39.8%
Emily van der Bijl C 123 18.8%

Harwich East Central (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Garry Calver Lab 538 38.1%
Dave McLeod Lab 516
Ben Howlett C 482 34.2%
Barry Brown C 439
Fraser Leeks CRP 244 17.3%
Martyn Donn CRP 231
Keith Tully LD 147 10.4%

Harwich West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Les Double Lab 451 28.7%
Ricky Callender C 405 25.7%
Joanne Frith C 384
Hugh Markham-Lee Lab 353
Brian Cunnew CRP 321 20.4%
Lesley Donn CRP 297
Lindsay Glenn Ind 247 15.7%
Tracey McCartney LD 149 9.5%

Harwich West Central (2)

Steven Henderson CRP 611 46.7%
David Rutson CRP 554
Vickie Williams Lab 360 27.5%
John Thurlow Lab 352
Claire Callender C 336 25.7%
Paul Southgate C 287

Haven [C gain from HOSRA]

Joy Broderick C 472 53.6%
Michael Vaughan-Chatfield HOSRA 408 46.4%

Holland and Kirby (2) [2 Tendring gains from C]

Robert Bucke Tendring unop.
Mark Cossens Tendring unop.

Homelands [Tendring gain from C]

David Lines Tendring 460 61.1%
Dick Hebborn Lab 149 19.8%
Robert Kent LD 144 19.1%

Lawford (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Sarah Candy C 522 44.0%
Val Guglielmi C 519
Tracy Hunter LD 256 21.6%
John Kelly LD 251
David Macdonald UKIP 182 15.3%
Stacy Turner Lab 182 15.3%
Zoe Double Lab 178
David Smy CRP 45 3.8%

Little Clacton and Weeley (2) [1 Tendring gain from C]

Mick Skeels C 514 32.5%
Peter Balbirnie Tendring 500 31.6%
Iain Wicks C 428
Bernard Leatherdale Tendring 423
Janet Bloomfield Lab 239 15.1%
Michael Brown LD 211 13.4%
Tony Sargent Lab 205
Ricky Hunn LD 168
Alan Olford UKIP 116 7.3%

Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley and Tendring (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Carlo Guglielmi C 634 46.3%
Michael Dew LD 600 43.8%
Paul Maher C 586
James Carter LD 518
Louise Armstrong Lab 135 9.9%
John Ford Lab 120

Peter Bruff (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Susan Shearing LD 400 36.5%
Mitch Mitchell C 353 32.2%
Pam Sambridge C 326
Jacqui Augrandjean LD 322
Philip Sherman Ind 189 17.2%
John Rigby Lab 155 14.1%
Anne Alexander Lab 141

Pier (2)

Paul Honeywood C 376 40.7%
Sue Honeywood C 359
Ann Oxley Tendring 280 30.3%
Ron Stephenson Tendring 254
Kevin Colman Lab 240 26.0%
Roy Raby Lab 209
Chris Humphrey Ind 27 2.9%

Ramsey and Parkeston [CRP gain from Lab]

John Brown CRP 237 40.2%
George Elmer Lab 187 31.7%
Michelle Curme C 165 28.0%

Rush Green (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Danny Mayzes C 544 60.2%
Stephen Mayzes C 509
Clive Baker Lab 360 39.8%
Kenneth Aldis Lab 359

St Bartholomews (2)

Mary Bragg HOSRA 908 53.7%
KT King HOSRA 853
Linda Mead C 783 46.3%
Hugh Morrison C 778

St James (2)

Chris Griffiths C 727 53.1%
Gill Downing C 671
Susan Marcus Tendring 280 20.5%
Linda Allen Tendring 250
David Bolton Lab 195 14.3%
Christine Jarvis LD 166 12.1%

St Johns (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Halliday C 558 41.2%
Jeffrey Cripps LD 538 39.7%
Brian Gooch LD 472
Sheila Wilde C 464
Linda Jacobs Lab 258 19.1%

St Marys (2)

Tony Fawcett C 421 32.4%
Ian Beckett Lab 419 32.2%
John Chittock C 400
Norman Jacobs Lab 362
Cynthia Hursey LD 337 25.9%
Marie Clifford-Hales LD 263
John Hones Ind 123 9.5%

St Osyth and Point Clear (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Michael Talbot Ind 507 38.2%
Ron Walker C 507 38.2%
John White Ind 506
Hayley Turner C 433
Julie Ward Lab 313 23.6%
Tracey Osben Lab 308

St Pauls (2) [2 Tendring gains from C]

Pierre Oxley Tendring 1106 71.5%
David Oxley Tendring 1086
Catherine Jessop C 440 28.5%
Matthew Woods C 384

Thorrington, Frating, Elmstead and Great Bromley (2)

Rosemary Heaney C 957 71.7%
Peter Scott C 847
Peter Redding LD 378 28.3%

Walton (2) [2 Tendring gains from C]

Jan King Tendring 623 50.9%
Christine Turner Tendring 609
Seb Craig C 370 30.3%
Delyth Miles C 354
Kris Gurney LD 230 18.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict