Home > 2007 > CotswoldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Cotswold

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Cotswold: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cotswold 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12284 58.0% 38
Liberal Democrat 5086 24.0% 4
Independent 3593 17.0% 2
UK Independence Party 210 1.0% 0

Ampney-Coln

Edward Horsfall C 548 78.6%
Richard Buckley UKIP 149 21.4%

Avening [C gain from Ind]

Jim Parsons C 413 70.1%
Virginia Rogers Ind 115 19.5%
David Bendall UKIP 61 10.4%

Beacon-Stow (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

David Penman C 849 70.9%
Merryl Phillips C 828
Colin Smalley Ind 349 29.1%

Blockley

Barry Dare C unop.

Bourton-on-the-Water (2)

Sheila Jeffery C 916 78.9%
Leonard Wilkins C 878
Nigel Crewe Ind 245 21.1%

Campden-Vale (3)

Julie Girling C unop.
Sue Jepson C unop.
Lynden Stowe C unop.

Chedworth [C gain from Ind]

David Broad C unop.

Churn Valley [LD gain from Ind]

Paul Hodgkinson LD 321 41.3%
Eric Russell-Brown C 317 40.7%
Christopher Grose Ind 140 18.0%

Cirencester Beeches (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from LD]

John Burgess C 580 57.3%
Peter Braidwood C 546
Shirley Alexander LD 433 42.7%
John Leicester LD 357

Cirencester Chesterton (2)

Deryck Nash LD 531 54.9%
Margaret Rickman LD 506
Lynne Armstrong-Hobbs C 436 45.1%
Lynn Hilditch C 420

Cirencester Park (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Geoffrey Adams C 547 40.3%
Tony Curry C 463
Sandy Price Ind 429 31.6%
Patrick Moylan LD 381 28.1%
Victoria Luckie Ind 203

Cirencester Stratton-Whiteway (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Margaret Edney LD 654 52.6%
Richard Dickinson C 589 47.4%
Suzanne Beck C 493

Cirencester Watermoor (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Clifford Hilditch C 516 51.0%
Steve White C 500
Sheila Lenoury LD 496 49.0%
Karen Yarrow LD 452

Ermin

Nicholas Parsons C unop.

Fairford (2)

Chris Roberts C 1039 66.8%
Raymond Theodoulou C 919
Suzanne Jones LD 517 33.2%
Greg Phillips LD 438

Fosseridge

Tricia Roeser C unop.

Grumbolds Ash

Carolyn Nicolle C unop.

Hampton

David Fowles C 594 74.9%
Frank Skinner LD 199 25.1%

Kempsford-Lechlade (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Sandra Carter C 986 59.8%
Alex Palmer C 819
Christine Eatwell Ind 664 40.2%

Moreton-in-Marsh (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Ben Jeffrey C 890 58.2%
Harry Paviour C 662
Rod Hooper Ind 640 41.8%

Northleach

Mark Tufnell C unop.

Rissingtons

Venitia Crosbie-Dawson C unop.

Riversmeet

Carole Topple C unop.

Sandywell

Robin Hughes C 544 71.4%
Roberta Crawley LD 218 28.6%

Tetbury (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Stephen Hirst Ind 887 36.9%
Barry Gibbs C 872 36.3%
Peter Martin Ind 823
Carol Hancock C 764
Fred Lockey C 700
Les Brown LD 642 26.7%

Thames Head

John Birch C unop.

Three Rivers

Sally-Anne Morrissey C 615 83.2%
John Cole Ind 124 16.8%

Water Park (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Clive Bennett C 1033 59.8%
Judith Aram C 884
Peter Messenger C 855
Anne Clark LD 694 40.2%
David Spencer LD 598
Peter Burgess LD 541

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict