Home > 2007 > Forest of DeanA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Forest of Dean

Whole council up for election. Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Forest of Dean: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Forest of Dean 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10553 39.0% 30
Independent 6946 25.7% 8
Labour 4935 18.3% 8
Liberal Democrat 2532 9.4% 2
Green Party 2060 7.6% 0

Alvington, Aylburton and West Lydney (2)

Terry Glastonbury C unop.
Marion Winship C unop.

Awre

Peter Amos C 277 49.6%
Nicola Cadogan Ind 118 21.1%
Isabel Owen Lab 118 21.1%
John Howe Ind 45 8.1%

Berry Hill [C gain from Lab]

David Easton C 279 57.1%
Helen Stewart Lab 210 42.9%

Blaisdon and Longhope [Ind gain from C]

David East Ind 450 62.7%
David Barraclough C 268 37.3%

Bream (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Paul Hiett Lab 405 43.5%
Georgina Bensted C 384 41.2%
Bill Evans Lab 310
George Gittos C 275
Carol Stevens Ind 143 15.3%
Doreen Huxford Ind 132

Bromesberrow and Dymock [C gain from Ind]

Richard Long C 435 55.7%
Ted Roberts Ind 346 44.3%

Christchurch and English Bicknor

Marrilyn Smart C unop.

Churcham and Huntley

Venk Shenoi C 404 56.7%
Alan Wood Ind 308 43.3%

Cinderford East (2)

Max Coborn Lab 467 53.8%
Di Martin Lab 430
Brian Jones C 401 46.2%
Elizabeth Stewart C 348

Cinderford West (3)

Graham Morgan Lab 724 64.4%
Clive Brain Lab 671
Lynn Sterry Lab 617
Krysztof Fraszczak C 400 35.6%
Donald Horne C 384
James Winship C 382

Coleford Central (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Lab]

Carole Allaway Martin C 432 36.7%
Grace Bensted C 354
Sue Merrikin Ind 275 23.3%
Pat Evans Lab 252 21.4%
Peter Chamberlain Lab 238
Heather Lusty LD 219 18.6%

Coleford East (3) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Ind]

Maria Edey C 700 41.2%
Jon Kay C 651
Denis Riley C 564
Frank Baynham Lab 513 30.2%
Michael Meredith-Edwards Ind 487 28.6%
Charles Kay Lab 475

Hartpury [Ind gain from C]

Philip Burford Ind 395 51.7%
Carole Magloyden C 369 48.3%

Hewelsfield and Woolaston [C gain from Ind]

Patrick Molyneux C 496 68.9%
Robin Larkham Grn 224 31.1%

Littledean and Ruspidge (2)

Martin Quaile C 490 36.7%
Heather Dalziel LD 461 34.5%
Malcolm Hobbs C 339
Jonathan Gault LD 245
Roger Brewis Lab 240 18.0%
Anthony Reeve Ind 144 10.8%
Roger Sterry Ind 99

Lydbrook and Ruardean (3)

Andrew Gardiner Ind 845 44.1%
Bruce Hogan Lab 622 32.5%
David Thomson Lab 579
Edward Camilleri Ind 564
Hayward Burt C 448 23.4%
Joanna Markham C 422
Mary Potts C 342

Lydney East (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

James Bevan C 779 35.8%
Nikki Goodlad C 525
Derek Biddle Ind 497 22.9%
James Greenwood Grn 462 21.3%
Dave Clarke Lab 435 20.0%
Frank Williams Lab 412
Albert Stapleton Lab 383

Lydney North

Alan Preest C unop.

Mitcheldean and Drybrook (3) [1 C gain from LD]

George Read Ind 777 38.9%
Brian Robinson C 452 22.6%
Dennis Dormer C 392
Sandi McDonagh Lab 391 19.6%
Sue Henchley LD 378 18.9%
Rosemary Dale LD 332
Suzanne Bowen C 326

Newent Central (2)

Sue Adams C 445 42.7%
Des Saunders Ind 418 40.2%
Len Lawton C 412
Edward Wood Ind 344
Paul Kneen Lab 178 17.1%

Newland and St Briavels (2)

Terry Hale C 649 35.1%
Arthur Thomas Ind 627 33.9%
Marie Bird C 580
David Wheeler LD 575 31.1%

Newnham and Westbury (2)

Norman Stephens Ind 768 45.1%
Diana Edwards C 568 33.4%
Ian Graves Grn 366 21.5%
Richard Milsom C 244

Oxenhall and Newent North East [C gain from Ind]

Roger Yeates C 334 47.2%
Martyn Vick Ind 303 42.8%
Stephen Tweedie Grn 71 10.0%

Pillowell (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Frankie Evans C 536 39.7%
Keith Aburrow C 514
Phil Saunders Grn 433 32.1%
Don Pugh Lab 380 28.2%
Barten Venner Lab 313

Redmarley

Catherine Joyce C unop.

Tibberton

Jane Horne C unop.

Tidenham (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Gabriella Kirkpatrick C 1007 41.8%
Alastair Fraser C 961
Roy Birch LD 899 37.3%
Terry Mason C 519
Adrian Jones Grn 504 20.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict