Home > 2007 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Amberley and Woodchester, Bisley, Coaley and Uley, Eastington and Standish, Hardwicke, Kingswood, Over Stroud, Painswick, Severn, The Stanleys or Vale. The elections this year in Berkeley and Upton St Leonards were by-elections.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10106 40.4% 9
Labour 5774 23.1% 3
Green Party 4724 18.9% 4
Liberal Democrat 3383 13.5% 2
Independent 572 2.3% 1
UK Independence Party 434 1.7% 0

Berkeley [By-election]

Tim Archer C 913 69.9%
John Greenwood Lab 394 30.1%

Cainscross

Mark Rees Lab 953 49.3%
Norma Rodman C 672 34.8%
Helen Royall Grn 307 15.9%

Cam East [C gain from Lab]

Brian Tipper C 723 47.9%
Miranda Clifton Lab 575 38.1%
Patrick Blitz LD 211 14.0%

Cam West

John Fowles Lab 482 39.3%
Veronica Collins LD 402 32.8%
Mike Howard C 343 28.0%

Central

Mike Williams C 245 41.9%
Molly Scott Cato Grn 193 33.0%
Miranda Williams Lab 100 17.1%
Andrew Fisk LD 47 8.0%

Chalford

Liz Peters C 1114 55.3%
Kate Shuckburgh Grn 492 24.4%
Dorothy Nichols Lab 250 12.4%
Leslie Banstead UKIP 158 7.8%

Dursley [C gain from LD]

Loraine Patrick C 653 34.5%
Geoffrey Wheeler Lab 639 33.7%
Brian Marsh LD 603 31.8%

Farmhill and Paganhill [C gain from Ind]

Harry Carr C 268 45.2%
Roger Sanders Ind 202 34.1%
Lesley Williams Lab 123 20.7%

Minchinhampton

Libby Bird C 1071 63.2%
Colleen Rothwell LD 226 13.3%
John Appleton Lab 206 12.2%
Marie Gwynn Grn 191 11.3%

Nailsworth

John Jeffreys C 839 38.4%
Chris Harmer Grn 827 37.9%
Jo Smith Lab 290 13.3%
Adrian Blake UKIP 116 5.3%
Adrian Walker-Smith LD 112 5.1%

Rodborough [LD gain from C]

Christine Headley LD 479 30.8%
Nigel Cooper C 474 30.4%
Philip Blomberg Grn 406 26.1%
Sally Thorpe Lab 198 12.7%

Slade

Gwen Belcher Grn 299 59.0%
Laurence Ward-Toye C 125 24.7%
Ela Pathak-Sen Lab 83 16.4%

Stonehouse

Chris Brine Lab 854 41.3%
Phil Bevan C 765 37.0%
Clare Sheridan Grn 287 13.9%
Stephen Burt UKIP 160 7.7%

Thrupp

Martin Whiteside Grn 536 62.6%
Danial le Fleming C 234 27.3%
Ron Nichols Lab 45 5.3%
Sylvia Bridgeland LD 41 4.8%

Trinity

John Marjoram Grn 450 62.3%
Jason Bullingham C 147 20.4%
Malcolm Perry Lab 75 10.4%
Doug Janke LD 50 6.9%

Uplands

Linda Townley Ind 370 62.6%
Jenefer Wythe C 119 20.1%
Jamila Gavin Lab 102 17.3%

Upton St Leonards [By-election]

Keith Pearson C 670 78.5%
David Smith Lab 184 21.5%

Valley

Sarah Lunnon Grn 340 58.9%
Ian Edmunds C 148 25.6%
Patricia Leonard Lab 89 15.4%

Wotton-under-Edge

Paul Smith LD 1212 52.2%
Linda Jeffreys C 583 25.1%
Clive Phillips Grn 396 17.0%
Daryl Matthews Lab 132 5.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict