Home > 2007 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Baughurst, Brighton Hill North, Brighton Hill South, Burghclere, East Woodhay, Eastrop, Highclere and Bourne, Pamber, Rooksdown or Sherborne St John. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18593 54.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 8053 23.6% 3
Labour 6282 18.4% 4
Independent 1250 3.7% 1

Basing

Stephen Marks C 1864 65.1%
Anna Archibald LD 906 31.6%
Amal Sarkar Lab 93 3.2%

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

Doris Jones LD 823 56.9%
Ranil Jayawardena C 430 29.7%
Philip Courtenay Lab 193 13.3%

Buckskin [C gain from Lab]

Robert Taylor C 539 52.9%
Gill Gleeson Lab 387 38.0%
Obi Nwasike LD 93 9.1%

Calleva

Roger Gardiner C 1288 78.3%
Terence Price Lab 356 21.7%

Chineham

John Downes C 1258 63.2%
Christopher Tomblin Ind 393 19.7%
Eileen Cavanagh Lab 191 9.6%
Janice Spalding LD 149 7.5%

Grove

Stephen Day LD 1261 66.6%
Hayley Eachus C 538 28.4%
Hema Krishan Lab 94 5.0%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Harry Robinson C 1398 69.6%
Roger Barnard LD 363 18.1%
Julie Worthington Lab 248 12.3%

Kempshott

Christine Heath C 1749 70.9%
Tom Mitchell LD 381 15.5%
Colin Regan Lab 336 13.6%

Kingsclere

Cathy Osselton C 1277 78.4%
James Gibb Lab 186 11.4%
Roger Ward LD 165 10.1%

Norden

Paul Harvey Lab 1057 54.4%
Onnalee Cubitt C 615 31.7%
Richard Whitechurch LD 270 13.9%

Oakley and North Waltham

Diane Taylor C 1801 74.6%
John Burbidge-King LD 442 18.3%
David Cavanagh Lab 171 7.1%

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Ian Tilbury Ind 857 49.2%
Marion Jones C 481 27.6%
Jacky Lessware LD 328 18.8%
Warwick Dady Lab 76 4.4%

Popley East

Andy McCormick Lab 629 63.6%
Stephen McConnell C 223 22.5%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 137 13.9%

Popley West

Paul Frankum Lab 534 53.5%
Zoe Wheddon C 354 35.4%
Angela Old LD 111 11.1%

South Ham

Sean Keating Lab 959 49.4%
Valerie Valentine C 741 38.2%
Stephen Whitechurch LD 240 12.4%

Tadley North

Stephen West C 1048 55.3%
Josephine Slimin LD 732 38.6%
Stephen Rothman Lab 114 6.0%

Tadley South

Robert Musson C 872 66.1%
Ian Hankinson LD 337 25.5%
Upali Wickremeratne Lab 110 8.3%

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Mark Ruffell C unop.

Whitchurch

Keith Watts LD 1163 58.4%
William Judge C 828 41.6%

Winklebury

Rob Goolding C 1289 64.8%
Lea Jeff Lab 548 27.6%
Chijoke Nwasike LD 152 7.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict