Home > 2007 > New ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

New Forest

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Bramshaw, Copythorne North and Minstead was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for New Forest: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — New Forest 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30655 56.5% 44
Liberal Democrat 18890 34.8% 14
Independent 1738 3.2% 1
Green Party 1347 2.5% 0
Labour 1245 2.3% 0
British National Party 393 0.7% 0

Ashurst, Copythorne South and Netley Marsh (2)

Les Puttock C 1202 69.6%
Derek Tipp C 1191
Stuart Ardern LD 372 21.5%
Tony Gray LD 353
Peter Sopowski Lab 153 8.9%
Gary Barnett Lab 119

Barton (2)

Goff Bek C 1574 76.8%
John Hutchins C 1458
Lisa Chatfield LD 475 23.2%
Paul Chatfield LD 400

Bashley

Alan Rice C 750 77.9%
Roger Dagnall LD 213 22.1%

Becton (2)

Fran Carpenter C 1282 75.2%
Paul Woods C 1238
Judith Baker LD 422 24.8%
John Burton LD 383

Boldre and Sway (2)

Barry Rickman C 1412 73.3%
Colin Wise C 1231
Susan Lewis LD 515 26.7%
Donald Green LD 410

Bransgore and Burley (2)

John Penwarden C 1335 50.3%
Peter Greenfield C 1164
Sally Owen Ind 888 33.5%
Jacqueline Brown LD 430 16.2%

Brockenhurst and Forest South East (2)

Maureen Holding C 1479 68.7%
Paul Vickers C 1302
Robin Harrison LD 435 20.2%
David Smith LD 414
Ian Johnson BNP 240 11.1%

Buckland [C gain from LD]

Tony Swain C 510 54.3%
Brenda Vincent LD 429 45.7%

Butts Ash and Dibden Purlieu (2)

Brenda Smith LD 1059 52.6%
Malcolm Wade LD 977
Graham Jones C 953 47.4%
Chris Ancrum C 899

Dibden and Hythe East (2)

Christopher Harrison LD 808 49.2%
Stan Wade LD 793
Eric Davey C 716 43.6%
Robert Newell C 685
John Pemberton Grn 118 7.2%

Downlands and Forest [C gain from LD]

Edward Heron C 714 57.6%
Malcolm Connolly LD 264 21.3%
Janet Richards Grn 261 21.1%

Fawley, Blackfield and Langley (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Alexis McEvoy C 1061 57.7%
Bob Wappet C 974
Barbara Maynard LD 777 42.3%
Malcolm Fidler LD 698

Fernhill (2)

Jill Cleary C 1044 63.3%
Sheila Snowden C 963
Zoe Gilbert LD 464 28.1%
Michael Scott-Johns LD 441
Amy Coakes Lab 142 8.6%

Fordingbridge (2)

Michael Shand LD 1307 48.2%
Miranda Whitehead LD 1051
Betty Price C 987 36.4%
Ann Dennis Grn 296 10.9%
Brian Shemmings Lab 121 4.5%

Forest North West

Bill Dow C 669 71.6%
Peter Kinnison LD 166 17.8%
Bundy Riley Grn 99 10.6%

Furzedown and Hardley

Graham Parkes LD 483 60.1%
Paula Wappet-Madden C 320 39.9%

Holbury and North Blackfield (2)

Lee Dunsdon LD 875 58.5%
Kate Lord LD 741
Allan Glass C 481 32.1%
Philip Pearce-Smith C 445
Michael Perkins Lab 141 9.4%

Hordle (2)

Andrew Tinsley C 1255 70.2%
Penny Lovelace C 1219
Cliff Lewis LD 534 29.8%
Jacqui Szwaczka LD 434

Hythe West and Langdown (2)

Maureen Robinson LD 1269 64.5%
Maureen McLean LD 1224
Brian Uglow C 698 35.5%
Jo Fowler C 676

Lymington Town (2)

Elizabeth Lewis C 1505 69.9%
Anna Rostand C 1485
Anne Bene LD 417 19.4%
Jan Harber LD 402
Caroline Pemberton Grn 232 10.8%

Lyndhurst

Patricia Wyeth C 782 75.0%
Keith Petty LD 166 15.9%
Kenneth Kershaw Lab 95 9.1%

Marchwood (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Alison Hoare C 777 52.3%
Alan Shotter C 669
Rolli Rowlands LD 539 36.3%
Graham Walmsley LD 513
Beverley Golden Grn 170 11.4%

Milford (2)

Melville Kendal C 1512 79.1%
Michael Pemberton C 1435
John Stokes LD 400 20.9%

Milton (2)

Steve Davies C 1087 57.9%
John Ward C 1015
Ben Earwicker LD 666 35.5%
Wyn Davies LD 608
Peter Dance Lab 125 6.7%
Stephen Short Lab 112

Pennington (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Penny Jackman C 791 47.5%
Paul Hickman LD 775 46.5%
Martina Humber LD 767
Valya Schooling C 621
Desmond Williams Lab 100 6.0%

Ringwood East and Sopley

Christopher Treleaven C 665 75.7%
Jan Westbury LD 213 24.3%

Ringwood North (2)

Christine Ford C 909 50.6%
Michael Thierry C 817
Peter Chambers LD 541 30.1%
Terry Scriven LD 514
Peter Harper Lab 175 9.7%
Timothy Rowe Grn 171 9.5%

Ringwood South (2)

Danny Cracknell Ind 850 39.0%
Steve Rippon-Swaine C 689 31.6%
Jeremy Heron C 668
Diane Mortimer LD 450 20.6%
Robert Drew LD 393
Colin Hale Lab 193 8.8%

Totton Central (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Brian Lucas C 645 52.1%
Ron Scrivens C 607
Lesley Edwards LD 594 47.9%
Lorella Weeks LD 558

Totton East (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Dean Britton C 806 48.1%
Chris Lagdon C 787
Lin Francis LD 715 42.7%
John Sawyer LD 680
David Green BNP 153 9.1%

Totton North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mike Reid C 758 55.2%
George Dart C 756
Neal Scott LD 616 44.8%
Jacqueline Shaw LD 552

Totton South (2)

David Harrison LD 910 60.0%
Alan Weeks LD 877
Ronnie Belfitt C 606 40.0%
Geoff Read C 589

Totton West (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Di Brooks C 681 53.5%
Dave Russell C 624
Bill Catt LD 591 46.5%
Len Harris LD 591

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict